Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


AMER ASSETS TR   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Rental income330.31343.87309.54298.80279.50261.89246.08242.76225.25194.17
Other property income14.2622.8821.3316.1815.5913.7413.9212.3010.228.62
Total Revenues344.57366.74330.87314.98295.09275.62260.00255.06235.47202.79
Rental expenses79.1891.9786.4884.0179.5573.1968.2768.6164.0958.13
Depreciation and amortization108.2996.21107.0983.2871.3263.3966.5766.7861.8555.94
General and administrative26.5824.8722.7821.3817.9020.0718.5317.2015.5913.63
Real estate taxes(41.94)(40.01)(34.97)(32.67)(28.38)(24.82)(22.96)(21.38)(22.03)(18.75)
Total operating expenses255.99253.06251.33221.34197.15181.47176.33173.96163.56146.44
Total Operating income (loss)88.58113.6979.5493.6597.9494.1583.6781.1071.9156.34
Interest expense53.4454.0152.2553.8551.9447.2652.9758.0257.3354.58
Gain on acquisition------------------46.37
Gain on sale of real estate--0.63------7.12--------
Income (Loss) from real estate joint ventures--------------------
Interest income--------------------
Early extinguishment of debt------------------(25.87)
Other income (expense), net0.45(0.12)(0.09)0.33(0.37)(0.10)0.44(0.49)(0.63)0.21
Fee income from real estate joint ventures--------------------
Loan transfer and consent fees------------------(8.81)
Income (Loss) before income taxes------40.13--53.9231.15--13.9513.67
Income (loss) from continuing operations------------------13.67
Income (loss) from Discontinued operations----------------37.655.65
Discontinued operations-Income from discontinued operations----------------0.931.67
Discontinued operations-Gain on sale of real estate property----------------36.723.98
Net income (loss)35.5960.1927.2040.1345.6453.9231.1522.5951.6019.32
Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests------------------0.48
Net loss attributable to Predecessor’s noncontrolling interests in consolidated real estate entities------------------(2.46)
Net (income) loss attributable to Predecessor’s controlled owners’ equity------------------17.00
Net income attributable to unitholders in the Operating Partnership7.5514.097.2110.8112.8615.249.026.8416.131.39
Net income attributable to restricted shares0.380.380.310.240.190.170.370.540.53--
Net income (loss) attributable to American Assets Trust Inc27.6645.7219.6929.0832.5938.5121.7615.2234.942.92
Income (loss) from continuing operations-Basic----------------0.24(0.02)
Income from discontinued operations-basic----------------0.660.10
Net income (loss) per share-basic0.460.840.420.620.720.870.520.380.900.08
Income (loss) from continuing operations-Diluted----------------0.24(0.02)
Income from discontinued operations-diluted----------------0.660.10
Net income (loss) per share-Diluted0.460.840.420.620.720.860.510.380.900.08
Weighted average shares of common stock outstanding-Basic59.8154.1146.9546.7245.3344.4442.0439.5438.7436.75
Weighted average shares of common stock outstanding-Diluted76.1270.7964.1464.0963.2362.3459.9557.5257.0554.22
Funds from operations (FFO)143.88155.76134.30123.41116.96110.1997.7189.3777.8974.57