Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


ALLEGIANT TRAVL   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Scheduled service revenues----------735.56732.02651.32586.04514.98
Ancillary revenues--------------------
Fixed fee contract revenue26.8765.0650.2948.7131.9719.7517.4017.4642.9143.69
Ancillary revenue: Air-related charges----------434.32331.69287.86235.44180.08
Ancillary revenue:Third party products46.4870.0158.0652.7144.9440.1836.5937.0336.1229.92
Passenger revenue902.191,682.961,533.701,372.041,269.07----------
Other revenue14.5422.9425.4037.7532.9632.3819.352.488.2210.45
Total operating revenue990.071,840.971,667.451,511.201,378.941,262.191,137.05996.15908.72779.12
Aircraft fuel221.83427.83445.81343.33257.33278.39388.22385.56378.20330.66
Station operations144.77171.42161.02142.58124.05102.2984.6778.2378.3666.71
Aircraft lease rentals9.83--0.873.100.922.3315.959.23--1.10
Salary and benefits377.83450.45413.89371.60291.97229.80193.35158.63133.30119.86
Maintenance and repairs63.9091.7199.02113.48111.0792.5886.7872.8273.9081.23
Depreciation and amortization176.27155.85129.35121.71105.2298.1083.4169.2657.5041.98
Sales and marketing43.5278.9173.5156.6834.6321.3528.4921.6819.2219.91
Other income (expenses)(79.28)(100.85)(100.52)(92.84)(81.18)(65.65)(55.57)(46.01)(35.95)(32.24)
Special charge(306.30)----(35.25)----(43.28)------
CARES Act grant recognition152.45------------------
Total Operating Expenses1,271.061,477.021,423.991,280.571,006.38890.49979.70841.41776.42693.67
Operating Income (Loss)(280.99)363.95243.46230.63372.57371.70157.35154.74132.3085.44
Interest expense60.4976.8056.1242.1828.8426.5121.219.498.747.18
capitalized interest(4.07)(4.47)(2.35)(3.19)------------
Special charges26.63------------------
Interest income5.5112.529.235.813.011.450.901.040.981.24
Other income (expense)(1.31)0.780.401.561.230.080.090.39----
(Gain)/loss on fuel derivatives, net--------------------
Loss (earnings) from unconsolidated affiliates, net------------20.21--0.100.01
Loss on extinguishment of debt(1.22)(3.68)----------------
Total Non-Operating Income/Expense80.0862.7044.1431.6224.6024.9820.218.067.665.93
Income (loss) before income taxes(361.07)301.25199.32199.01347.97346.72137.13146.68124.6579.51
Current-State----------------3.46--
Deferred:Federal----------------6.08--
Deferred:State----------------0.28--
Provision for income taxes(176.97)69.1337.520.86127.10126.3950.8354.9046.2330.12
Current-Federal----------------36.41--
Recognition of net deferred tax liability upon C-corporationconversion--------------------
Net Income (Loss)(184.09)232.12161.80198.15--220.3386.3091.7878.4149.40
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest--------1.76(0.04)(0.39)(0.49)(0.18)--
Less: Net income allocated to participating securities0.243.412.112.97--0.96--0.38----
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders(184.33)228.70159.70195.18219.11219.4186.6991.8978.6049.40
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)(11.53)14.2710.0212.1413.3112.974.874.854.102.59
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)(11.53)14.2610.0012.1313.2912.944.864.824.062.57
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)15.9916.0315.9416.0716.4716.9217.7318.9419.0818.94
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)15.9916.0415.9716.1016.4916.9617.7819.0519.2819.13