Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


ALEXANDRIA REAL   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Standardized

Fiscal period2016201520142013201220112010200920082007
Period End Date12/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/201112/31/201012/31/200912/31/200812/31/2007
 Rental Revenues897.48817.89717.63617.86556.07531.02455.50469.70444.00373.65
 Property Management Fees--------------------
 Interest Income on Mortgage Securities--------------------
 Other Interest and Investment Income--------------------
 Other Revenues24.2325.599.2413.2918.425.765.1211.8511.2414.69
 Total Revenues921.71843.47726.88631.15574.50536.78460.62481.55455.23388.34
 Rental Expenses278.41261.23219.16189.04172.76157.63123.31122.14113.4394.91
 Property and Maintenance Costs--------------------
 Property Management Expenses--------------------
 Asset Management Costs--------------------
 Total Real Estate Taxes and Insurance--------------------
 Cost of Goods Sold--------------------
  Depreciation--------------------
  Depreciation & Amortization313.39261.29224.10189.12185.69150.91121.21117.25107.3692.89
  Goodwill Amortization--------------------
  Amortization of Intangibles--------------------
  Amortization of Deferred Charges--------------------
  Total Depreciation & Amortization313.39261.29224.10189.12185.69150.91121.21117.25107.3692.89
  Salaries, Compensation & Labor Expense--------------------
  Stock-Based Compensation Expense--------------------
  Selling, General & Administrative Expenses63.8859.6253.5348.5247.7541.1134.3536.3034.7932.31
  Advertising Expense--------------------
  Total Selling, General & Administrative Expenses63.8859.6253.5348.5247.7541.1134.3536.3034.7932.31
 Restructuring and Other Corporate Actions--------------------
 Operating Income (Expense) - Other--------------------
 Total Operating Expense655.68582.14496.79426.68406.19349.65278.86275.68255.59220.10
Operating Income266.02261.33230.09204.47168.31187.13181.76205.87199.65168.24
 Interest Expense - Non-Operating106.95105.8179.3067.9569.1863.3769.5182.1185.3792.27
 Special & Unusual Charges--------------------
 Asset Writedown and Impairments209.2623.2551.68--2.050.00----13.25--
 Restructuring Charges--------------------
 Merger & Acquisition Related Income (Expense)--------------------
 Impairment of Goodwill----------------0.00--
 Gain (Loss) From Sale of Assets--------------------
 Gain (Loss) From Sale of Investments--------------------
 Gain (Loss) From Sale of Business--------------------
 Dividends of Subsidiary--------------------
 Income (Loss) from Equity Investments(0.18)1.650.55--------------
 Pre-Tax Minority Interest--------------------
 Interest & Investment Income--------------------
 Non Operating Income (Expense) - Other(3.23)(0.19)(0.53)(1.99)(2.23)(6.49)(45.17)11.250.00--
 Total Non-Operating Income/Expense(319.63)(127.60)(130.95)(69.94)(73.46)(69.86)(114.68)(70.86)(98.62)(92.27)
Pre-Tax Income(53.60)133.7399.14134.5394.85117.2767.08135.02101.0375.97
 Income Tax Credits--------------------
 Deferred Taxes - Total--------------------
 Income Taxes (Federal)--------------------
 Income Taxes (State)--------------------
 Income Taxes (Foreign)--------------------
 Provision for Income Taxes - Total--------------------
Income After Tax(53.60)133.7399.14134.5394.85117.2767.08135.02101.0375.97
Minority Interest--------------------
Equity in Earnings of Subsidiary--------------------
Investment Gains (Losses)--------------------
Other Income3.7212.43----------------
Income from Continuing Operations(49.89)146.1699.14134.5394.85117.2767.08135.02101.0375.97
Income from Discontinued Operations0.09(0.04)7.640.908.8218.0812.506.6319.0714.01
Income Before Extraordinary Income & Accounting Change(49.80)146.11106.78135.43103.66135.3579.58141.65120.1089.98
Extraordinary Income (Loss)------4.821.860.0559.44--0.00--
Cumulative Effect of Accounting Change--------------------
Consolidated Net Income (Loss)(49.80)146.11106.78140.25105.53135.39139.02141.65120.1089.98
Non-Controlling Interest16.101.905.204.033.403.983.737.053.803.67
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Parent Company(65.90)144.22101.57136.22102.13131.42135.29134.60116.3086.31
Preferred Stock Dividend & Other Adjustments85.2427.3529.4627.4734.5029.4529.3529.6325.5515.89
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders(151.14)116.8772.11108.7567.63101.97105.94104.9790.7570.42
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Cont Ops(1.99)1.630.991.590.951.421.932.552.271.90
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Disc Ops0.000.000.020.010.140.310.260.170.600.47
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Extras------0.070.030.001.23------
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Acc Change--------------------
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Excluding Extraordinary Items(0.65)2.041.501.991.672.291.653.673.793.03
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Stock-Based Compensation Expense--------------------
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Consolidated(0.65)2.041.502.061.702.292.873.673.793.03
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Parent Company(0.87)2.021.432.001.642.222.803.493.672.91
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)(1.99)1.631.011.601.091.732.192.722.872.37
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Cont Ops(1.99)1.630.991.590.951.421.932.552.271.90
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Disc Ops0.000.000.020.010.140.310.260.170.590.46
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Extras------0.070.030.001.23------
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Acc Change--------------------
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Excluding Extraordinary Items(0.65)2.041.501.991.672.291.643.673.783.02
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Stock-Based Compensation Expense--------------------
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Consolidated(0.65)2.041.502.061.702.292.873.673.783.02
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Parent Company(0.87)2.021.432.001.642.222.803.493.662.89
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)(1.99)1.631.011.601.091.732.192.722.862.36
Dilution Factor(0.30)(0.27)(0.23)0.110.120.230.070.020.10(0.01)
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)76.1071.5371.1768.0462.1659.0848.3838.5931.6529.67
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)76.1071.5371.1768.0462.1659.0848.4138.6031.7729.83
Normalized Pre-Tax Income155.66156.98150.82134.5396.90117.2767.08135.02114.2875.97
Normalized Income After Tax155.66156.98150.82134.5396.90117.2767.08135.02114.2875.97
EBITDA585.06527.13462.36402.40367.46348.94318.42333.68313.63270.94
EBIT266.02261.33230.09204.47168.31187.13181.76205.87199.65168.24
Funds From Operations250.00388.58314.58294.88267.64259.61172.01222.64177.51158.37
FFO per Share (Diluted)3.285.434.424.334.314.393.555.775.595.31