Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


ALEXANDRIA REAL   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Standardized

Fiscal period2017201620152014201320122011201020092008
Period End Date12/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/201112/31/201012/31/200912/31/2008
 Rental Revenues1,122.33897.48817.89717.63617.86556.07531.02455.50469.70444.00
 Property Management Fees--------------------
 Interest Income on Mortgage Securities--------------------
 Other Interest and Investment Income--------------------
 Other Revenues5.7724.2325.599.2413.2918.425.765.1211.8511.24
 Total Revenues1,128.10921.71843.47726.88631.15574.50536.78460.62481.55455.23
 Rental Expenses325.61278.41261.23219.16189.04172.76157.63123.31122.14113.43
 Property and Maintenance Costs--------------------
 Property Management Expenses--------------------
 Asset Management Costs--------------------
 Total Real Estate Taxes and Insurance--------------------
 Cost of Goods Sold--------------------
  Depreciation--------------------
  Depreciation & Amortization416.78313.39261.29224.10189.12185.69150.91121.21117.25107.36
  Goodwill Amortization--------------------
  Amortization of Intangibles--------------------
  Amortization of Deferred Charges--------------------
  Total Depreciation & Amortization416.78313.39261.29224.10189.12185.69150.91121.21117.25107.36
  Salaries, Compensation & Labor Expense--------------------
  Stock-Based Compensation Expense--------------------
  Selling, General & Administrative Expenses75.0163.8859.6253.5348.5247.7541.1134.3536.3034.79
  Advertising Expense--------------------
  Total Selling, General & Administrative Expenses75.0163.8859.6253.5348.5247.7541.1134.3536.3034.79
 Restructuring and Other Corporate Actions--------------------
 Operating Income (Expense) - Other--------------------
 Total Operating Expense817.40655.68582.14496.79426.68406.19349.65278.86275.68255.59
Operating Income310.70266.02261.33230.09204.47168.31187.13181.76205.87199.65
 Interest Expense - Non-Operating128.65106.95105.8179.3067.9569.1863.3769.5182.1185.37
 Special & Unusual Charges--------------------
 Asset Writedown and Impairments0.20209.2623.2551.68--2.050.00----13.25
 Restructuring Charges--------------------
 Merger & Acquisition Related Income (Expense)--------------------
 Impairment of Goodwill------------------0.00
 Gain (Loss) From Sale of Assets--------------------
 Gain (Loss) From Sale of Investments--------------------
 Gain (Loss) From Sale of Business--------------------
 Dividends of Subsidiary--------------------
 Income (Loss) from Equity Investments------0.55------------
 Pre-Tax Minority Interest--------------------
 Interest & Investment Income--------------------
 Non Operating Income (Expense) - Other(3.45)(3.23)(0.19)(0.53)(1.99)(2.23)(6.49)(45.17)11.250.00
 Total Non-Operating Income/Expense(132.30)(319.44)(129.25)(130.95)(69.94)(73.46)(69.86)(114.68)(70.86)(98.62)
Pre-Tax Income178.40(53.42)132.0899.14134.5394.85117.2767.08135.02101.03
 Income Tax Credits--------------------
 Deferred Taxes - Total--------------------
 Income Taxes (Federal)--------------------
 Income Taxes (State)--------------------
 Income Taxes (Foreign)--------------------
 Provision for Income Taxes - Total--------------------
Income After Tax178.40(53.42)132.0899.14134.5394.85117.2767.08135.02101.03
Minority Interest--------------------
Equity in Earnings of Subsidiary15.43(0.18)1.65--------------
Investment Gains (Losses)--------------------
Other Income0.273.7212.43--------------
Income from Continuing Operations194.09(49.89)146.1699.14134.5394.85117.2767.08135.02101.03
Income from Discontinued Operations----(0.04)7.640.908.8218.0812.506.6319.07
Income Before Extraordinary Income & Accounting Change194.09(49.89)146.11106.78135.43103.66135.3579.58141.65120.10
Extraordinary Income (Loss)0.110.09----4.821.860.0559.44--0.00
Cumulative Effect of Accounting Change--------------------
Consolidated Net Income (Loss)194.20(49.80)146.11106.78140.25105.53135.39139.02141.65120.10
Non-Controlling Interest25.1116.101.905.204.033.403.983.737.053.80
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Parent Company169.09(65.90)144.22101.57136.22102.13131.42135.29134.60116.30
Preferred Stock Dividend & Other Adjustments23.7085.2427.3529.4627.4734.5029.4529.3529.6325.55
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders145.40(151.14)116.8772.11108.7567.63101.97105.94104.9790.75
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Cont Ops1.59(1.99)1.630.991.590.951.421.932.552.27
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Disc Ops----0.000.020.010.140.310.260.170.60
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Extras0.000.00----0.070.030.001.23----
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Acc Change--------------------
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Excluding Extraordinary Items2.12(0.66)2.041.501.991.672.291.653.673.79
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Stock-Based Compensation Expense--------------------
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Consolidated2.12(0.65)2.041.502.061.702.292.873.673.79
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Parent Company1.85(0.87)2.021.432.001.642.222.803.493.67
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)1.59(1.99)1.631.011.601.091.732.192.722.87
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Cont Ops1.58(1.99)1.630.991.590.951.421.932.552.27
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Disc Ops----0.000.020.010.140.310.260.170.59
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Extras0.000.00----0.070.030.001.23----
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Acc Change--------------------
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Excluding Extraordinary Items2.11(0.66)2.041.501.991.672.291.643.673.78
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Stock-Based Compensation Expense--------------------
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Consolidated2.11(0.65)2.041.502.061.702.292.873.673.78
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Parent Company1.84(0.87)2.021.432.001.642.222.803.493.66
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)1.58(1.99)1.631.011.601.091.732.192.722.86
Dilution Factor0.06(0.30)(0.27)(0.23)0.110.120.230.070.020.10
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)91.5576.1071.5371.1768.0462.1659.0848.3838.5931.65
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)92.0676.1071.5371.1768.0462.1659.0848.4138.6031.77
Normalized Pre-Tax Income178.60155.84155.33150.82134.5396.90117.2767.08135.02114.28
Normalized Income After Tax178.60155.84155.33150.82134.5396.90117.2767.08135.02114.28
EBITDA717.06585.06527.13462.36402.40367.46348.94318.42333.68313.63
EBIT310.70266.02261.33230.09204.47168.31187.13181.76205.87199.65
Funds From Operations531.76250.00388.58314.58294.88267.64259.61172.01222.64177.51
FFO per Share (Diluted)5.783.285.434.424.334.314.393.555.775.59