Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


BALCHEM CP CL-B   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Period End Date12/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/201112/31/201012/31/2009
Net Sales643.68594.79553.20552.49541.38337.17310.39291.87255.07219.44
Total Revenues643.68594.79553.20552.49541.38337.17310.39291.87255.07219.44
Cost of sales439.43405.78372.34384.40397.21239.75220.85205.87177.03152.48
Gross Profit204.25189.01180.86168.10144.1797.4289.5486.0078.04--
Research and development expenses11.599.317.335.994.813.623.422.893.193.30
General and administrative expenses27.6927.7327.5321.9021.4612.2810.4110.609.478.65
Selling expenses57.2254.7255.1746.2635.7615.9215.9316.2815.6114.35
Total Operating Expense96.5091.7590.0274.1462.0331.8229.7629.7828.27--
Operating Income / (Loss)107.7597.2690.8493.9682.1465.6059.7856.2349.77--
Interest expense7.617.537.266.595.150.020.010.080.090.21
Interest income------0.010.060.280.010.180.290.11
Other, net(1.11)(1.24)(0.65)(0.31)(0.01)(0.04)0.070.410.160.05
Earnings before income tax expense99.0388.4982.9387.0677.0565.8259.8456.7450.1340.60
Current- Foreign4.063.022.673.022.141.421.081.441.291.70
Current: Federal18.3020.1028.7729.6425.9418.3717.7516.1014.3311.92
Current: State3.882.792.482.982.411.481.100.131.911.43
Income tax expense (benefit)20.46(1.58)26.9627.3424.2320.9419.8417.9716.8513.82
Deferred: Federal(3.79)(1.30)(7.11)(6.82)(5.77)(0.08)(0.33)0.18(0.80)(1.18)
Deferred: State(0.95)(0.38)0.11(1.54)(0.58)(0.31)0.090.00(0.05)(0.10)
Deferred: Foreign(0.07)0.060.050.060.090.070.150.130.180.05
Net Income (loss) Available to Common Shareholders78.5790.0755.9759.7252.8344.8740.0138.7733.2826.79
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)2.452.831.781.921.741.511.381.361.190.98
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)2.422.791.751.891.691.451.321.281.120.93
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)32.0931.8431.5231.1630.3829.6228.9928.5827.9627.42
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)32.4532.2331.9231.6431.1730.8530.3530.2429.6228.87