Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


BALCHEM CP CL-B   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Net Sales703.64643.71643.68594.79553.20552.49541.38337.17310.39291.87
Total Revenues703.64643.71643.68594.79553.20552.49541.38337.17310.39291.87
Cost of sales479.75432.34439.43405.78372.34384.40397.21239.75220.85205.87
Gross Profit223.90211.37204.25189.01180.86168.10144.1797.4289.5486.00
Research and development expenses10.3311.3811.599.317.335.994.813.623.422.89
General and administrative expenses43.7936.5128.3428.0827.5321.9021.4612.2810.4110.60
Selling expenses58.6360.9357.2254.7255.1746.2635.7615.9215.9316.28
Total Operating Expense112.75108.8197.1592.1190.0274.1462.0331.8229.7629.78
Operating Income / (Loss)111.15102.55107.1096.9090.8493.9682.1465.6059.7856.23
Interest expense4.445.967.617.537.266.595.150.020.010.08
Interest income----------0.010.060.280.010.18
Other, net(0.29)(0.12)(0.46)(0.88)(0.65)(0.31)(0.01)(0.04)0.070.41
Earnings before income tax expense106.4296.4899.0388.4982.9387.0677.0565.8259.8456.74
Current- Foreign3.401.614.063.022.673.022.141.421.081.44
Current: Federal19.2517.7618.3020.1028.7729.6425.9418.3717.7516.10
Current: State3.590.823.882.792.482.982.411.481.100.13
Income tax expense (benefit)21.7916.8120.46(1.58)26.9627.3424.2320.9419.8417.97
Deferred: Federal(3.02)(3.71)(3.79)(1.30)(7.11)(6.82)(5.77)(0.08)(0.33)0.18
Deferred: State(1.59)0.26(0.95)0.060.11(1.54)(0.58)(0.31)0.090.00
Deferred: Foreign0.170.07(0.07)(0.38)0.050.060.090.070.150.13
Deemed Repatriation----(0.97)1.39------------
Federal Rate Change------(27.26)------------
Net Income (loss) Available to Common Shareholders84.6279.6778.5790.0755.9759.7252.8344.8740.0138.77
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)2.632.482.452.831.781.921.741.511.381.36
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)2.602.452.422.791.751.891.691.451.321.28
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)32.1832.1432.0931.8431.5231.1630.3829.6228.9928.58
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)32.5032.5132.4532.2331.9231.6431.1730.8530.3530.24