Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


BIGLARI HOLDING   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/20159/30/20149/30/20139/30/20129/30/2011
Sales350.67610.22775.69807.15817.91819.74778.16751.92733.91694.38
Franchise fees------------------8.60
Oil and gas26.2624.44----------------
Other - net--------------3.906.302.43
Investment Management Operations:Management fee income------------------0.22
Consolidated Affiliated Partnerships:Investment gains/losses------------------3.14
Consolidated Affiliated Partnerships:Other income------------------0.44
Insurance premiums and other52.6830.0827.6324.9423.0017.235.72------
Media advertising and other4.084.106.587.719.1724.489.94------
Total Revenue433.68668.84809.89839.80850.08861.45793.81755.82740.21709.20
Cost of sales246.66500.95636.46--------583.00--192.65
Restaurant operating costs------661.03634.97629.29602.51--561.06331.26
Oil and gas production costs8.707.26----------------
Insurance losses and underwriting expenses39.2222.2720.8319.7217.4813.364.25------
Media cost of sales2.163.184.156.5315.8335.6119.40------
Depreciation and amortization32.2229.5819.3221.4522.9324.7824.9125.2526.4228.36
Interest expense15.5420.2619.88--------------
General and Administrative76.36100.15127.23129.02127.26135.13128.47126.84109.5548.40
Marketing------------------38.48
Rent------------------16.89
Other operating income------------------1.16
Pre-opening costs------------------(0.09)
Impairment of intangible assets------(1.79)------------
Gain (loss) on disposal of assets------------------(0.70)
Asset impairments and provision for restaurant closings(23.65)(8.19)(5.68)------------(1.03)
Total Operating Expense444.50691.83833.55839.54818.47----735.09697.03656.71
Interest------11.0411.4511.9310.306.5510.112.81
Interest on obligations under leases------9.089.489.429.729.8310.0710.57
Settlement of litigation--------------------
Loss on sale or abandonment of assets--------------------
Investment gains3.64------------------
Realized investment gains/losses------------24.91----7.36
Biglari Holdings investment gains--------------1.60----
Consolidated affiliated partnerships investment gains and other income--------------182.184.20--
Investment partnership gains(43.03)78.1340.416.97135.58(39.36)14.0620.07----
Interest, dividend and other investment income------------1.188.274.000.74
Other income (expense)--------------------
Provision for restaurant closings--------------------
Pre-opening costs--------------------
Derivative gains/losses------------------0.61
Total Non-Operating Income/Expense(39.39)78.1340.41(13.16)114.66--24.74216.46(11.98)(4.66)
Earnings before income taxes(50.20)55.1416.76(12.89)146.26(37.43)39.02--31.2047.83
Current: Federal--------------------
Current: State--------------------
Deferred--------------------
Income taxes(12.21)9.76(2.64)(62.96)46.81(21.59)10.2174.296.4513.87
Income (loss) from Continuing Operations--------------------
Loss from Operations, net of income taxes--------------------
Loss on Disposal, including provision of $818,000 for operating losses during phase-out period, net of income taxes--------------------
Earnings Before Cumulative Effect Of Change in Accounting--------------------
Cumulative Effect of Change in Accounting for Pre-opening Costs, Net of Income Taxes--------------------
Net earnings (loss)(37.99)45.3819.3950.0799.45--28.80142.1724.7533.96
Less: Earnings attributable to noncontrolling interest----------------3.15--
Less: Earnings attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interest--------------1.90----
Earnings/loss attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests: Income allocation------------------1.91
Earnings attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interest:Incentive fee------------------(2.51)
Net income (loss) Available to Common Shareholders(37.99)45.3819.3950.0799.45(15.84)28.80140.2721.5934.57
EPS (Basic) : From continuing operations--------------------
EPS (Basic) : Disc Ops--------------------
Cumulative effect of change in accounting for pre-opening costs--------------------
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)(110.05)131.6455.71136.01271.22(10.18)16.8590.8913.9224.13
EPS (Diluted) : From continuing operations--------------------
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Disc Ops--------------------
Cumulative effect of change in accounting for pre-opening costs--------------------
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)(110.05)131.6455.71136.01271.22(10.18)16.8290.6913.8824.00
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)0.350.340.350.370.371.561.711.541.551.43
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)0.350.340.350.370.371.561.711.551.561.44