Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


BADGER METER   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Period End Date12/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/201112/31/201012/31/2009
Sales433.73402.44393.76377.70364.77334.12319.66262.92276.63250.34
Total Revenues433.73402.44393.76377.70364.77334.12319.66262.92276.63250.34
Cost of sales271.38246.69243.19241.92233.63217.13197.41173.10173.81153.32
Gross Profit162.35155.75150.58135.78131.14116.99122.2589.82102.8297.01
Selling, engineering and administration105.4899.1597.9093.4185.1077.8877.7862.2958.0054.77
Operating Income (Loss)56.8756.6052.6742.3746.0539.1144.4727.5344.8242.24
Interest expense1.160.790.921.221.141.101.000.190.39(0.09)
Other income (expense), net--------------------
Other pension benefits (costs)(19.86)(0.97)(1.91)--------------
Earnings from Continuing Operations before Income Taxes35.8554.8349.8441.1544.9138.0143.4727.3544.4442.33
Current-State2.642.931.282.231.092.391.461.292.552.33
Current- Foreign1.470.881.130.691.12--0.510.780.390.23
Deferred- Foreign(0.61)(0.13)(0.36)(0.10)(0.22)(0.03)0.40(0.14)(0.05)(0.07)
Deferred:Federal(2.89)(3.05)0.92(2.57)(1.32)(2.17)(0.66)(0.77)(1.49)1.21
Deferred:State(1.77)(0.92)0.15(0.35)0.21(0.23)(0.17)(0.08)(0.32)(0.14)
Provision (benefit) for income taxes8.0620.2617.5515.2115.2313.3915.448.1915.7815.55
Current-Federal9.2220.5514.4415.3214.3612.6313.917.1114.7011.99
Income (loss) from Continuing Operations------25.9429.68--------26.78
Earnings (loss) from discontinued operations net of income taxes------------------7.39
Net Income (loss) Available to Common Shareholders27.7934.5732.3025.9429.6824.6228.0319.1628.6634.17
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Cont Ops------------------0.91
EPS (Basic) : Disc Ops------------------0.25
Total basic earnings per share0.961.201.120.901.040.860.980.640.961.16
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Cont Ops------------------0.90
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Disc Ops------------------0.25
Total diluted earnings per share0.951.191.110.901.030.850.980.640.961.14
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)28.9928.9328.8928.7628.6128.7228.6629.9429.8129.60
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)29.1929.1129.0528.8928.7628.8828.8030.1030.0129.90