Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


BROOKLINE BC   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Interest Income:Loans309.80330.35295.27247.02224.72212.60206.78197.10203.71133.94
Interest income:Money market loan participations--------------------
Interest income:Short-term investments0.411.520.700.440.240.130.100.110.210.11
Interest income:Debt securities13.7612.2813.9612.5211.7111.429.537.968.556.30
Interest income:Marketable equity securities2.853.483.963.062.982.762.071.210.730.20
Interest income:Restricted equity securities--------------------
Total Interest Income326.82347.63313.89263.05239.65226.91218.48206.38213.20140.54
Savings accounts----------------1.730.94
Money market savings accounts----------------8.777.63
NOW accounts----------------0.210.22
Interest Expense:Deposits48.4369.6241.9823.2920.0717.4817.0618.7721.4319.76
Interest expense:Brokered deposits--------------------
Certificate of deposit accounts----------------10.7210.97
Interest expense:Borrowed funds18.2324.7124.2216.5815.9115.0712.3511.3914.4010.58
Interest expense:Subordinated debt--------------------
Total Interest Expense66.6594.3366.1939.8735.9832.5529.4130.1735.8330.34
Net Interest Income260.16253.30247.70223.18203.66194.37189.07176.22177.37110.20
Provision for loan losses61.899.584.9518.9910.357.458.4810.9315.893.63
Net interest income after provision for loan losses198.28243.72242.75204.19193.31186.91180.59165.29161.48106.57
Loan fees2.052.101.431.111.301.191.011.421.64--
Fees and charges------------------5.65
Deposit fees9.0510.6210.4010.059.479.278.698.178.22--
Gains on securities, net1.970.510.2311.39----0.070.400.930.08
Swap agreement market valuation credit--------------------
Loss from pre-payment of FHLB advances--------------------
Net impairment loss on securities--------------------
Non-credit loss on impairment of securities--------------------
Loss from investments in low income housing----------------(0.69)(0.67)
Gain on sales of loans and leases----------------1.90--
Gain on sales of loans and leases held-for-sale1.121.711.882.643.262.211.650.790.01--
Equity interest in earnings from other investment--------------------
Other income6.196.595.854.794.684.126.314.846.58--
Gains on sales of building and other real estate owned--------------------
Other real estate owned income, net--------------------
Gain from termination of pension plan--------------------
Penalty from prepayment of borrowed funds--------------------
Gain on sale/disposals of premises and equipment, net------------1.50------
Loan level derivative income, net4.278.265.442.193.963.400.95------
Total Non-Interest Income24.6429.7925.2232.1722.6720.1820.1815.6218.575.06
Salaries, Compensation and employee benefits100.9996.5591.5482.4177.8471.2771.8065.2658.8330.79
Advertising and marketing4.134.044.023.373.383.353.063.002.981.38
Occupancy15.3915.7014.9914.5513.8813.9314.2912.6210.616.14
FDIC insurance4.231.452.723.333.333.513.363.104.211.75
Amortization of identified intangibles1.271.662.082.092.502.913.344.625.621.57
Write-down of other real estate owned--------------------
Restructuring charge--------------------
Merger/conversion--1.133.790.41------------
Other12.3513.9413.4811.7910.0811.3810.9311.2711.076.79
Professional services5.164.374.404.323.854.195.365.6712.485.38
Equipment and data processing17.3518.6518.2116.8515.5014.8417.0216.9014.549.14
Recognition and retention plans--------------------
Internet bank start-up--------------------
Dividend equivalent rights--------------------
Total Non-Interest expense160.84157.48155.23139.11130.36125.38129.16122.44120.3462.93
Income Before Income Taxes62.08116.03112.7497.2685.6281.7271.6158.4759.7148.71
Provision for income taxes14.4428.2726.1943.6430.3929.3526.2920.6621.3419.89
Retroactive assessment related to REIT--------------------
Current provision:Federal22.4521.7123.9527.8322.9523.3420.8613.9715.5614.12
Current provision:State7.086.577.695.015.124.775.304.305.124.99
Deferred provision (benefit):Federal(11.45)0.70(4.32)10.212.270.680.242.540.390.81
Deferred provision (benefit):State(3.63)(0.70)(1.13)0.590.050.56(0.12)(0.14)0.27(0.03)
Retroactive assessment related to real estate investment trust (“REIT”)--------------------
Minority interest in earnings of subsidiary--------------------
Consolidated Net Income (Loss)47.6487.7686.5553.6255.2252.3745.3337.8038.3728.82
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest in subsidiary0.000.043.493.102.862.592.041.791.231.22
NET INCOME(LOSS) AVAILABLE TO COMMON SHAREHOLDERS47.6487.7283.0650.5252.3649.7843.2936.0237.1427.60
Earnings Per Common Share:Basic0.601.101.040.680.740.710.620.520.530.47
Earnings Per Common Share:Diluted0.601.101.040.680.740.710.620.520.530.47
Weighted average common shares outstanding during the period:Basic78.9579.6879.6774.4670.2670.1069.9569.8169.7058.63
Weighted average common shares outstanding during the period:Diluted79.1079.8679.9174.8170.4470.2470.0569.8869.7558.64