Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


CINEMARK HLDGS   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Period End Date12/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/201112/31/201012/31/2009
Admissions1,834.171,794.981,789.141,765.521,644.171,706.151,580.401,471.631,405.391,293.38
Concession1,108.791,038.79990.10936.97845.38845.17771.41696.75642.33602.88
Revenue- Other278.77157.78139.53150.12137.45131.58121.73111.2393.4380.24
Total Revenues3,221.742,991.552,918.772,852.612,626.992,682.892,473.532,279.612,141.141,976.50
Film rentals and advertising999.76966.51962.66945.64856.39919.51845.11798.61769.70708.16
Concession supplies180.97166.32154.47144.27131.99135.72123.47112.1297.4891.92
Facility lease expense323.32328.20321.29319.76317.10307.85281.62276.28255.72238.78
Utilities and other448.07355.04355.93355.80335.11305.70280.67259.70239.47222.66
Depreciation and amortization261.16237.51209.07189.21175.66163.97147.68154.45143.51148.26
Amortization of favorable leases------------------1.25
Salaries and wages383.86354.51325.77301.10273.88269.35247.47226.48221.25203.44
General and administrative expenses165.17153.28143.36156.74151.44165.35148.62127.62109.0596.50
Impairment of long-lived assets(32.37)(15.08)(2.84)(8.80)(6.65)(3.79)(3.03)(7.03)(12.54)(11.86)
Termination of profit participation agreement--------------------
(Gain) loss on sale of assets and other(38.70)(22.81)(20.46)(8.14)(15.72)3.85(12.17)(8.79)0.43(3.20)
Total cost of operations2,833.382,599.272,495.832,429.462,263.922,267.402,089.831,971.081,848.281,726.03
Operating Income (Loss)388.35392.28422.94423.15363.07415.49383.70308.53292.87250.47
Interest expense109.99105.92108.31112.74113.70124.71123.67123.10112.44102.51
Interest expense - NCM19.72------------------
Gain on NCM transaction--------------------
Gain on Fandango transaction--------------------
Loss on marketable securities - RealD--------------(12.61)----
Equity in income (loss) of affiliates39.2435.9931.9628.1322.7422.6813.115.65(3.44)(0.91)
Minority interests in income of subsidiaries--------------------
Interest income10.616.256.408.715.603.626.378.116.114.91
Dividend income--------------0.05--0.05
Foreign Currency Exchange Gain (Loss)(11.66)0.896.46(16.79)(6.19)(1.62)2.09(0.22)1.050.64
Gain (loss) on early retirement of debt----------(72.30)(5.60)(4.95)0.00(27.88)
Distributions from NCM15.3916.4114.6618.1418.5420.7020.8124.1623.3620.82
Loss on amendment to debt agreement(1.48)(0.52)(13.45)(0.93)0.00----------
Total other Income (Expense)(77.62)(46.91)(62.29)(75.49)(73.01)(151.63)(86.88)(102.90)(85.37)--
Pre-Tax Income - Foreign21.0164.8485.89259.6584.54--113.6190.9483.1746.69
Pre-Tax Income - U.S289.73280.54274.7688.02205.52--183.21114.69124.3498.91
INCOME (LOSS) BEFORE INCOME TAXES310.73345.38360.65347.67290.06263.86296.82205.63207.50145.60
Current- Foreign11.8229.3132.0535.8727.6842.6953.9626.8321.9313.71
Current: Federal46.8354.4465.3071.2961.7397.4755.4017.0735.1735.30
Current: State13.5910.6311.9410.686.1310.958.497.109.348.45
Income taxes95.4379.36103.82128.9496.06113.32125.4073.0557.8444.85
Deferred: Federal27.06(14.05)(13.67)10.426.32(30.83)12.1022.10(0.14)(9.53)
Deferred: State2.303.306.534.010.64(9.61)1.452.28(1.27)(0.68)
Deferred: Foreign(6.17)(4.27)1.67(3.34)(6.44)2.65(6.01)(2.33)(7.19)(2.41)
Net Income (loss)215.31266.02256.83218.73194.00150.55171.42132.58149.66100.76
Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests1.481.841.741.861.392.082.472.033.543.65
Earnings allocated to participating share-based awards (1)1.171.351.191.31--1.532.061.461.40--
Net income (loss)attributable to Cinemark Holdings, Inc212.66262.83253.90215.56192.61146.94166.89129.10144.7297.11
Earnings (loss) per share : Basic1.832.262.191.871.661.281.471.151.300.89
Earnings (loss) per share : Diluted1.832.262.191.871.661.281.471.141.290.87
Weighted average shares outstanding : Basic116.05115.77115.51115.08114.65113.90113.22112.74111.57108.56
Weighted average shares outstanding : Diluted116.34116.06115.78115.40114.97114.40113.82113.22112.15110.26