Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


DONNELLEY FINL   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period20202019201820172016201520142013
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/2013
Software Solutions200.20189.30178.30----------
Services net sales------632.10598.60628.60638.20615.60
Products net sales------372.80384.90420.90441.90469.80
Tech-enabled services409.20364.70439.70----------
Print and distribution285.10320.70345.00----------
Net sales894.50874.70963.001,004.90983.501,049.501,080.101,085.40
Services cost of sales------328.70297.10291.90301.20315.60
Products cost of sales------240.90226.20230.90236.30242.10
Services cost of sales with RRD affiliates------19.5037.8040.4039.3036.60
Products cost of sales with RRD affiliates------32.3057.9068.3076.5090.50
Cost of sales-Tech-enabled services176.10183.00230.50----------
Cost of sales-Software solutions93.90101.8098.30----------
Cost of sales-Print and distribution226.00257.60258.50----------
Depreciation and amortization50.9049.6045.8044.5043.3041.7040.7037.10
Selling, general and administrative expenses264.80205.80258.20236.20210.80199.20290.50189.70
Restructuring, impairment and other charges-net79.2013.604.407.105.404.404.8013.00
Other operating income--15.2053.80----------
Income from operations3.6078.50121.1095.70105.00172.7090.80160.80
Interest expense-net22.8038.1036.7042.9011.701.101.502.20
Investment and other income-net1.7011.7018.303.401.000.103.100.30
Earnings before income taxes(17.50)52.10102.7056.2094.30171.7092.40158.90
Current:U.S. Federal21.107.706.9012.5028.6041.3034.2049.40
Deferred:U.S. Federal(20.90)2.306.8013.30(3.10)8.10(10.60)(4.10)
Current:U.S. state and local10.002.305.305.109.0012.1010.5014.50
Deferred:U.S. state and local(6.40)0.402.90(0.10)(0.40)2.20(3.00)(1.40)
Current:Foreign3.702.006.303.403.503.803.204.40
Deferred:Foreign0.90(0.20)0.80--(2.40)(0.10)0.70(0.20)
Income tax expense8.4014.5029.1046.5035.2067.4035.0062.60
Non-Current:U.S. Federal----0.1012.50--------
Non-Current:U.S. State and Local------0.60--------
Net Earnings(25.90)37.6073.609.7059.10104.3057.4096.30
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders(25.90)37.6073.609.7059.10104.3057.4096.30
Basic net earnings per share(0.76)1.102.180.291.813.221.77--
Diluted net earnings per share(0.76)1.102.160.291.803.221.77--
Basic common shares outstanding33.9034.1033.8033.1032.6032.4032.40--
Diluted common shares outstanding33.9034.3034.0033.3032.8032.4032.40--