Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


DOW INC   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period202220212020201920182017
Period End Date12/31/202212/31/202112/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/2017
Net Sales56,902.0054,968.0038,542.0042,951.0049,604.0043,730.00
Total Revenues56,902.0054,968.0038,542.0042,951.0049,604.0043,730.00
Cost of Sales48,338.0044,191.0033,346.0036,657.0041,074.0036,350.00
Amortization of intangibles336.00388.00401.00419.00469.00400.00
Research and development expenses851.00857.00768.00765.00800.00803.00
Selling, general and administrative expenses1,675.001,645.001,471.001,590.001,782.001,795.00
Restructuring and asset related charges118.006.00708.003,219.00221.002,739.00
Integration and separation costs----(239.00)(1,063.00)(1,179.00)(798.00)
Interest expense and amortization of debt discount662.00731.00827.00933.001,063.00914.00
Equity in earnings (losses) of nonconsolidated affiliates268.00975.00(18.00)(94.00)555.00394.00
Interest income173.0055.0038.0081.0082.0066.00
Sundry income (expense)727.00(35.00)1,269.00461.0096.00(154.00)
Income from continuing operations before income taxes6,090.008,145.002,071.00(1,247.00)3,749.00237.00
Provision for income taxes on continuing operations1,450.001,740.00777.00470.00809.001,524.00
Income from continuing operations, net of tax--6,405.001,294.00(1,717.00)2,940.00(1,287.00)
Income from discontinued operations, net of tax------445.001,835.001,882.00
Consolidated Net Income (Loss)4,640.006,405.001,294.00(1,272.00)4,775.00595.00
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests58.0094.0069.0087.00134.00130.00
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders4,582.006,311.001,225.00(1,359.00)4,641.00465.00
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Cont Ops--8.441.64(2.42)3.80(1.88)
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Disc Ops------0.582.412.48
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)6.328.441.64(1.84)6.210.60
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Cont Ops--8.381.64(2.42)3.80(1.88)
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Disc Ops------0.582.412.48
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)6.288.381.64(1.84)6.210.60
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)721.00743.60740.50742.50747.20744.80
Weighted average shares outstanding (Diluted)725.60749.00742.30742.50747.20744.80