Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


DIAMONDROCK HOS   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Rooms196.74661.15631.05635.93650.62673.58628.87558.75509.90416.03
Food and beverage68.57215.26184.10183.05194.76208.17195.08193.04174.96154.01
Other34.1961.6848.5651.0251.1849.2448.9247.8942.0230.05
Total Revenues299.49938.09863.70870.01896.56930.99872.86799.69726.89600.08
Rooms68.60166.94158.08158.53159.15163.55162.87151.04135.44111.38
Food and beverage58.39137.92118.71120.46125.92137.30135.40136.45124.89110.01
Management fees3.5825.4822.1621.9730.1430.6330.0325.5524.3121.04
Other hotel expenses213.63333.51296.54278.30302.81317.62295.83284.52254.27213.82
Franchise fees10.1326.9326.1823.97------------
Depreciation and amortization114.72118.11104.5299.0997.44101.1499.65103.9097.0082.19
Corporate expenses27.4028.2328.5626.7123.6324.0622.2723.0721.1021.25
Hotel acquisition costs------2.03--0.952.18--10.592.52
Impairment losses(174.12)----(3.21)--(10.46)--------
Impairment of favorable lease asset----------------(30.84)--
Gain on insurance proceeds------------1.83------
Gain on litigation settlement, net------------11.00------
Gain on business interruption insurance2.218.8219.384.05------------
Gain on property insurance settlement--144.191.72--------------
Total operating expenses668.36684.09733.64730.22739.09785.72735.40724.53698.43562.21
Operating Income (loss)----------145.27137.4775.1628.4537.88
Interest expense54.0046.5840.9738.4841.7452.6858.2857.2853.7745.41
Gain on hotel property acquisition------------23.89------
Gain on sale of hotel property------(0.76)10.70--50.97------
Interest income0.391.201.811.820.760.693.036.330.310.61
Gain on early extinguishment of debt, net--(2.37)--(0.27)----(1.62)(1.49)0.14--
Gain on prepayment of note receivable----------3.9313.55------
Total other expenses53.6047.7639.1637.7030.2848.07(31.55)52.4453.3244.79
Income before income taxes(422.48)206.2490.90102.08127.2097.21169.0122.72(24.87)(6.92)
Income tax (expense) benefit(26.45)22.033.1010.2112.4011.585.64(1.11)(6.79)2.52
Current Tax - Federal--0.420.070.62------------
Current Tax - State0.080.540.981.221.300.77--------
Current Tax - Foreign0.010.050.460.660.700.52--------
Deferred Tax - Federal(13.77)0.081.866.439.788.25--------
Deferred Tax - State(4.87)0.13(0.12)0.431.322.32--------
Deferred Tax - Foreign(32.82)20.81(0.44)0.85(0.70)(0.27)--------
Deferred -Change in valuation allowance24.91------------------
Income (loss) from continuing operations--------------23.83(18.08)(9.44)
Income from discontinued operations, net of tax--------------25.241.481.76
Net income(396.03)184.2187.8091.88114.80----------
Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests(1.65)0.720.01--------------
Distributions to preferred stockholders3.30------------------
Net income available to common shares(397.68)183.4987.7891.88114.8085.63163.3849.07(16.59)(7.68)
EPS (Basic) : Continuing operations--------------0.12(0.10)(0.06)
EPS (Basic) : Income from discontinued operations--------------0.130.010.01
Net Earnings (Loss) Per Share (Basic)(1.97)0.910.430.460.570.430.830.25(0.09)(0.05)
EPS (Diluted) : Continuing operations--------------0.12(0.10)(0.06)
EPS (Diluted) : Income from discontinued operations--------------0.130.010.01
Net Earnings (Loss) Per Share (Diluted)(1.97)0.900.430.460.570.430.830.25(0.09)(0.05)
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)201.67202.01205.46200.78201.08200.80195.94195.48180.83166.67
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)201.67202.74206.13201.52201.68201.46196.68195.86180.83166.67
Fund From Operations (FFO)(110.49)302.32192.32194.63203.12197.23212.06131.99120.9691.55