Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


DIAMONDROCK HOS   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2021202020192018201720162015201420132012
Period End Date12/31/202112/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/2012
Rooms399.06196.74661.15631.05635.93650.62673.58628.87558.75509.90
Food and beverage117.7468.57215.26184.10183.05194.76208.17195.08193.04174.96
Other50.3434.1961.6848.5651.0251.1849.2448.9247.8942.02
Total Revenues567.13299.49938.09863.70870.01896.56930.99872.86799.69726.89
Rooms102.1868.60166.94158.08158.53159.15163.55162.87151.04135.44
Food and beverage89.8058.39137.92118.71120.46125.92137.30135.40136.45124.89
Management fees10.213.5825.4822.1621.9730.1430.6330.0325.5524.31
Other hotel expenses240.82213.63333.51296.54278.30302.81317.62295.83284.52254.27
Franchise fees18.6710.1326.9326.1823.97----------
Depreciation and amortization102.96114.72118.11104.5299.0997.44101.1499.65103.9097.00
Corporate expenses32.5527.4028.2328.5626.7123.6324.0622.2723.0721.10
Hotel acquisition costs--------2.03--0.952.18--10.59
Impairment losses(126.70)(174.12)----(3.21)--(10.46)------
Impairment of favorable lease asset------------------(30.84)
Gain on insurance proceeds--------------1.83----
Gain on litigation settlement, net--------------11.00----
Gain on business interruption insurance0.712.218.8219.384.05----------
Gain on property insurance settlement----144.191.72------------
Total operating expenses723.18668.36684.09733.64730.22739.09785.72735.40724.53698.43
Operating Income (loss)------------145.27137.4775.1628.45
Interest expense37.0454.0046.5840.9738.4841.7452.6858.2857.2853.77
Gain on hotel property acquisition--------------23.89----
Gain on sale of hotel property--------(0.76)10.70--50.97----
Interest income0.950.391.201.811.820.760.693.036.330.31
Gain on early extinguishment of debt, net----(2.37)--(0.27)----(1.62)(1.49)0.14
Gain on prepayment of note receivable------------3.9313.55----
Total other expenses36.1053.6047.7639.1637.7030.2848.07(31.55)52.4453.32
Income before income taxes(192.14)(422.48)206.2490.90102.08127.2097.21169.0122.72(24.87)
Income tax (expense) benefit3.27(26.45)22.033.1010.2112.4011.585.64(1.11)(6.79)
Current Tax - Federal2.76--0.420.070.62----------
Current Tax - State0.040.080.540.981.221.300.77------
Current Tax - Foreign--0.010.050.460.660.700.52------
Deferred Tax - Federal5.19(13.77)0.081.866.439.788.25------
Deferred Tax - State(6.16)(4.87)0.13(0.12)0.431.322.32------
Deferred Tax - Foreign--(32.82)20.81(0.44)0.85(0.70)(0.27)------
Deferred -Change in valuation allowance1.4424.91----------------
Income (loss) from continuing operations----------------23.83(18.08)
Income from discontinued operations, net of tax----------------25.241.48
Net income(195.41)(396.03)184.2187.8091.88114.80--------
Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests(0.82)(1.65)0.720.01------------
Distributions to preferred stockholders9.823.30----------------
Net income available to common shares(204.40)(397.68)183.4987.7891.88114.8085.63163.3849.07(16.59)
EPS (Basic) : Continuing operations----------------0.12(0.10)
EPS (Basic) : Income from discontinued operations----------------0.130.01
Net Earnings (Loss) Per Share (Basic)(0.96)(1.97)0.910.430.460.570.430.830.25(0.09)
EPS (Diluted) : Continuing operations----------------0.12(0.10)
EPS (Diluted) : Income from discontinued operations----------------0.130.01
Net Earnings (Loss) Per Share (Diluted)(0.96)(1.97)0.900.430.460.570.430.830.25(0.09)
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)212.06201.67202.01205.46200.78201.08200.80195.94195.48180.83
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)212.06201.67202.74206.13201.52201.68201.46196.68195.86180.83
Fund From Operations (FFO)25.02(110.49)302.32192.32194.63203.12197.23212.06131.99120.96