Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


EBIX INC   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Operating Revenue625.61580.62497.83363.97298.29265.48214.32204.71199.37168.97
Revenue : Software--------------------
Revenue : Services and other--------------------
Total Revenues625.61580.62497.83363.97298.29265.48214.32204.71199.37168.97
Costs of services provided343.26205.17168.42129.4985.1372.4447.3940.4738.1333.59
Software costs--------------------
Gross Profit282.35375.45329.41234.48213.17193.05166.93164.24161.24135.38
Amortization and depreciation13.7414.4711.2911.1210.7510.639.6810.119.167.51
Impairment of intangible asset6.17------------------
Research and development, net------33.85--30.7026.8626.8024.8319.21
Product development35.2745.3039.08--32.98----------
Sales and marketing13.8419.5817.5916.3017.4714.9213.8415.8516.6913.64
General and Administrative87.54140.43108.4859.9851.6948.0836.8836.4833.5626.27
Total Operating Expenses499.81424.94344.85250.75198.01176.77134.65129.70122.36100.22
Operating Income (Loss)125.80155.67152.98113.22100.2888.7179.6775.0177.0168.75
Interest expense31.5842.3327.1013.387.384.313.031.231.540.76
Interest income0.170.630.441.711.850.230.380.520.440.56
Other income (loss) net--------------------
Foreign exchange gain (loss)(0.39)(2.38)(0.79)1.810.012.010.83(0.26)1.934.30
Other non-operating income0.150.340.060.001.16--0.300.340.190.65
Non-operating expenses-securities litigation------------(0.69)(4.23)----
Non-operating expense - litigation settlement--(21.14)--0.00------------
Income (loss) before income taxes94.1690.79125.58103.3695.9386.6477.4570.1578.0373.50
Pre-Tax Income - Domestic--------------5.50--12.04
Pre-Tax Income - Foreign--------------64.66--61.45
Income tax (benefit) provision5.330.2232.500.781.647.1113.8910.887.462.12
Current Tax : Federal(0.25)1.3822.352.391.261.2713.507.080.341.24
Current Tax : State(0.41)0.910.851.150.310.190.270.170.320.82
Current Tax : Foreign10.6812.8615.218.27--4.790.035.373.662.99
Deferred Tax : Federal(1.22)(3.78)5.62(5.56)0.080.810.31(0.63)2.383.70
Deferred Tax : State(0.66)(3.11)(1.03)(0.98)0.300.720.04(0.35)0.030.04
Deferred Tax : Foreign(2.82)(8.04)(10.50)(4.50)3.27(0.67)(0.26)(0.76)(1.56)(1.76)
Income Taxes : U.S. Federal--------------------
Income Taxes : State--------------------
Income Taxes : Foreign--------(3.57)----------
Release of valuation allowance------------------(6.63)
Windfall expense related to stock compensation------------------1.94
Enhanced R&D deduction - foreign operations------------------(0.23)
Provision for income taxes from discrete items----------------2.28(4.92)
Net Income (loss)88.8390.5793.08102.5894.2979.5363.56------
Net income attributable tonon-controlling interest(3.55)(6.15)(0.06)1.970.45----------
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders92.3896.7293.14100.6293.8579.5363.5659.2770.5771.38
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)3.033.172.973.192.882.291.681.581.911.89
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)3.023.162.953.172.862.281.671.531.801.75
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)30.5130.5131.3931.5532.6034.6737.8137.5936.9537.74
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)30.5730.5931.5331.7232.8634.9038.0438.6439.1040.89