Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


CALLAWAY GOLF   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Sales1,589.461,701.061,242.831,048.74871.19843.79886.95842.80834.07886.53
Total Revenues1,589.461,701.061,242.831,048.74871.19843.79886.95842.80834.07886.53
Cost of sales931.88934.28664.47568.29486.18486.16529.02528.04585.90575.23
Gross Profit657.59766.79578.37480.45385.01357.63357.93314.76248.17311.30
Goodwill and trade name impairment174.27------------------
Research and development expense46.3050.5840.7536.5733.3233.2131.2930.9429.5434.31
General and administrative expenses150.72145.30100.4794.1571.9768.5761.6668.0966.7792.76
Selling expense391.82438.24308.71270.89235.56228.91234.23226.50268.09265.33
Restructuring credits--------------------
Sumitomo transition expenses--------------------
Total Operating Expenses763.10634.12449.93401.61340.84330.69327.18325.52364.40392.39
Income (loss) from operations(105.52)132.67128.4478.8444.1726.9430.75(10.76)(116.24)(81.09)
Interest expense47.4239.305.544.372.378.739.509.125.511.62
Gain on sale of golf-related investments--------17.66----------
Interest and other income (expense), net0.490.810.590.450.620.390.440.560.550.55
Other income (expense), net24.971.597.78(6.87)(1.69)1.47(0.05)6.013.15(8.10)
Change in energy derivative valuation account--------------------
Income (loss) before income taxes(127.48)95.77131.2768.0658.3920.0621.64(13.32)(118.05)(90.26)
Pre-Tax Income - Foreign----------13.20----16.3415.58
Pre-Tax Income: United States----------6.86----(134.38)(105.84)
Provision (benefit) for income taxes(0.54)16.5426.0226.39(132.56)5.505.635.604.9081.56
Current tax provision (benefit): Federal1.671.020.740.610.540.270.500.20(0.36)19.91
Deferred tax expense (benefit): Federal8.5810.1914.8420.75(129.41)(0.04)(1.55)1.10(1.45)43.95
Deferred tax expense (benefit): State5.170.341.09(1.13)(10.69)0.110.07(0.82)0.0910.99
Deferred tax expense (benefit): Foreign(22.81)(6.34)0.90(1.24)(0.84)0.331.07(1.75)(0.32)1.17
Current tax provision (benefit): State1.471.401.881.260.540.430.610.380.130.58
Current tax provision (benefit): Foreign5.399.936.586.147.294.394.936.496.804.96
Income Before Cumulative Effect Of Accounting Change--------------------
Cumulative effect of accounting change--------------------
Consolidated Net Income (Loss)(126.93)79.23105.2541.67190.9514.5716.01(18.92)(122.95)(171.82)
Less: Net incomeattributable tonon-controlling interests--(0.18)0.510.861.05----------
Dividends on convertible preferred stock--------------3.338.4510.50
Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders(126.93)79.41104.7440.81189.9014.5716.01(22.25)(131.39)(182.32)
Basic - Income before cumulative effect of accounting change--------------------
Basic - Cumulative effect of accounting change--------------------
Earnings (loss) per common share: Basic(1.35)0.841.110.432.020.180.21(0.31)(1.96)(2.82)
Diluted - Income before cumulative effect of accounting change--------------------
Diluted - Cumulative effect of accounting change--------------------
Earnings (loss) per common share: Diluted(1.35)0.821.080.421.980.170.20(0.31)(1.96)(2.82)
Weighted-average shares outstanding: Basic94.2094.2594.5894.3394.0583.1277.5672.8167.0664.60
Weighted-average shares outstanding: Diluted94.2096.2997.1596.5895.8584.6178.3972.8167.0664.60