Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


ERA GROUP INC   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period201620152014201320122011201020092008
Period End Date12/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/201112/31/201012/31/200912/31/2008
Operating Revenues247.23281.84331.22298.96272.92258.15235.37235.67248.63
Total Revenues247.23281.84331.22298.96272.92258.15235.37235.67248.63
Operating Cost169.86171.48204.37186.61167.20162.71147.23147.96181.49
Gross profit (loss)77.37110.36126.85112.35105.7395.4488.1387.7167.14
Depreciation49.3247.3446.3145.5642.5042.6143.3537.3636.41
Goodwill impairment0.001.870.000.00----------
Administrative and general36.2142.8143.9938.9234.7931.8925.8021.4020.13
Gains on Asset Dispositions and Impairments, Net4.795.956.1018.303.6115.170.760.324.88
Total costs and expenses255.38261.63294.67271.10244.48--------
Operating income(3.37)24.2942.6546.1632.0536.1119.7529.2715.48
Interest expense17.3313.5314.7818.0510.651.380.090.010.01
Interest expense on advances from SEACOR----------23.4121.4420.3312.96
Note receivable impairment----2.46------------
Gain on sale of FBO--12.95--------------
Interest income0.741.190.540.590.910.740.110.050.22
Other, net0.070.050.000.020.030.010.05--0.04
Gain on debt extinguishment0.521.62--------------
Foreign currency gains (losses), net0.01(2.59)(2.38)0.700.720.52(1.51)1.440.27
SEACOR management fees------(0.17)(2.00)(8.80)(4.55)(5.48)(5.68)
Derivative losses, net0.00(0.02)(0.94)(0.10)(0.49)(1.33)(0.12)0.270.27
Total other Income (Expense)(15.99)(0.34)(20.02)(17.01)(11.48)--------
Income (Loss) Before Income Tax Expense (Benefit) and Equity in Earnings (Losses) of 50% or Less Owned Companies(19.36)23.9622.6329.1520.572.46(7.80)5.21(2.37)
Income tax expense (benefit)(3.36)14.128.2911.737.300.43(4.30)2.88(0.34)
Deferred: Federal(5.06)13.986.877.1458.5719.3143.4231.9615.95
Deferred: State0.480.360.18--(0.06)(0.97)(1.40)0.340.17
Deferred: Foreign(0.01)(0.14)--------------
Current: Foreign1.21(0.08)1.22--(0.06)1.040.040.19--
Current: Federal0.02(0.07)--4.59(51.42)(18.99)(46.42)(29.70)(16.57)
Current: State0.010.060.02--0.270.040.070.100.11
Equity in Earnings (Losses)1.09(1.94)2.680.88(5.53)0.08(0.14)(0.49)(0.46)
Net Income (loss)(14.91)7.9017.0218.307.752.11(3.64)1.84(2.49)
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest in subsidiary(6.93)(0.81)(0.10)(0.40)(0.04)0.00------
Net Income (Loss) attributable to Era Group Inc----------2.11(3.64)1.84(2.49)
Accretion of redemption value on Series A preferred stock------0.728.470.21------
Net Income (Loss) attributable to Common Shares(7.98)8.7117.1217.98(0.68)1.90(3.64)1.84(2.49)
Basic earnings (loss) per common share(0.39)0.420.840.88(0.03)0.18(3,639.00)1,839.00(2,487.00)
Diluted earnings (loss) per common share(0.39)0.420.840.88(0.03)0.18(3,639.00)1,839.00(2,487.00)
Basic weighted average common shares outstanding20.3520.2320.0720.3024.5010.270.000.000.00
Diluted weighted average common shares outstanding20.3520.2720.1420.3524.5010.270.000.000.00