Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


FIRST COMW FINL   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Interest and fees on loans275.19291.89257.32218.53185.34172.82171.20176.13187.26197.46
Interest and dividends on investments:Taxable interest24.0629.7731.2628.6127.9226.8128.7729.9231.7033.76
Interest and dividends on investments:Interest exempt from Federal income taxes1.051.591.651.621.501.000.310.000.010.21
Interest and dividends on investments:Dividends0.691.611.861.672.833.431.900.300.100.05
Interest on bank deposits0.220.400.170.120.030.010.010.010.010.06
Interest on Federal funds sold--------------------
Total Interest Income301.21325.26292.26250.55217.61204.07202.18206.36219.08231.55
Interest on deposits21.9736.7321.719.427.527.4712.4515.6021.4533.50
Interest on short-term borrowings0.708.3010.748.808.085.022.451.261.070.73
Interest on subordinated debentures8.589.086.993.002.642.332.293.135.685.57
Interest on company obligated mandatorily redeemable capital securities ofsubsidiary trust--------------------
Interest on other long-term debt1.421.020.300.320.350.771.311.721.941.89
Interest on lease obligations0.260.280.290.23------------
Total Interest Expense32.9455.4040.0421.7718.5815.6018.5021.7130.1541.68
Net Interest Income268.27269.86252.22228.78199.04188.48183.68184.65188.93189.87
Provision for credit losses56.7214.5312.535.0918.4814.9511.2019.2320.5455.82
Net interest income after provision for credit losses211.55255.33239.69223.69180.56173.53172.48165.42168.39134.05
Insurance commissions7.857.587.438.817.968.526.486.016.276.38
Swap fee income1.593.401.872.012.360.850.51------
Service charges on deposit accounts16.3918.9318.1818.5815.8715.3215.6615.6514.7414.78
Net securities gains (losses)0.070.028.105.040.62(0.15)0.55(1.16)0.192.19
Net impairment losses------------------0.00
Impairment losses-Changes in fair value on impaired securities------------------(0.43)
Impairment losses-Noncredit related (gains) losses on securities not expected to be sold------------------0.43
Gain on Sale of Loans18.767.775.445.374.092.420.440.62----
Trust income9.108.327.907.105.375.836.006.176.216.50
Card related interchange income23.9721.6820.1918.7814.9614.5014.2213.7513.2011.97
Other Operating Income7.897.276.797.686.377.047.2812.0614.3712.80
Gain on sale of branches--------------------
Income from Bank owned life insurance6.556.006.695.705.385.415.505.545.855.60
Gain on sale of assets4.834.795.271.751.411.864.561.534.614.16
Gain on sale of merchant services business--------------------
Merchant discount income--------------------
Income from other real estate owned--------------------
Credit risk on interest rate swaps------------------(6.69)
Derivative mark-to-market(2.52)(0.27)0.79(0.47)0.22(0.27)(0.35)------
Total Non-Interest Income94.4885.4988.6480.3364.6061.3360.8660.1665.4357.67
Salaries and employee benefits118.96112.24105.12103.7187.1389.1687.2286.0186.0784.67
Advertising and marketing expense4.684.253.963.792.602.642.953.134.16--
Net occupancy expense17.6518.9217.2215.6513.1513.7113.1213.6113.2614.07
FDIC insurance2.701.222.013.213.904.014.054.375.035.49
Goodwill amortization--------------------
Intangible amortization3.693.343.223.080.550.610.631.061.471.53
Loss on sale or write-down of assets0.681.721.081.831.163.111.601.057.399.43
Restructuring charges--------------------
Merger and integration charges--3.541.6410.213.170.92--------
Other Operating Expenses24.7727.9626.1023.2917.8119.1818.6119.9318.9723.95
Furniture and equipment expense15.3915.1614.2513.5111.6210.7417.8115.1212.4612.52
Data processing expense10.5410.6910.479.097.436.126.126.017.056.03
Pennsylvania shares tax expense4.504.604.884.213.834.693.785.645.715.48
Debt prepayment fees--------------------
Litigation settlement (recovery)1.411.691.162.05------------
Operational losses--------1.422.126.791.124.370.78
Contributions----------------1.20--
Collection and repossession expense------1.912.252.832.753.845.767.58
Other professional fees and services3.894.634.474.763.924.033.993.734.335.30
Loan processing fees--------------------
Loss on early redemption of subordinated debt--------------1.63----
Conversion related expenses------------1.792.590.00--
COVID-190.87------------------
Voluntary early retirement3.42------------------
Branch consolidation2.67------------------
Total Non-Interest expense215.83209.97195.56200.30159.93163.87171.21168.82177.21176.83
Income Before Income Taxes90.20130.85132.77103.7385.2370.9862.1356.7656.6114.89
Applicable income taxes16.7625.5225.2748.5625.6420.8417.6815.2814.66(0.38)
Current tax provision for income:Federal21.6322.9421.3329.07--------12.040.65
Current tax provision for income:Securities transactions--------------------
Benefit of operating loss carryforwards--------------------
Deferred tax provision (benefit)(5.20)2.293.6519.22--------2.55(1.19)
Current tax provision for income : State0.330.280.300.27--------0.070.16
Net Income Available to Common Shareholders73.45105.33107.5055.1759.5950.1444.4541.4841.9515.27
Basic earnings per share0.751.071.090.580.670.560.480.430.400.15
Diluted earnings per share0.751.071.080.580.670.560.480.430.400.15
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)97.5098.3299.0495.2288.8589.3693.1197.03103.89104.70
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)97.7698.5999.2295.3388.8589.3693.1197.03103.89104.70