Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


FIRST COMW FINL   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2021202020192018201720162015201420132012
Period End Date12/31/202112/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/2012
Interest and fees on loans267.60275.19291.89257.32218.53185.34172.82171.20176.13187.26
Interest and dividends on investments:Taxable interest24.7224.0629.7731.2628.6127.9226.8128.7729.9231.70
Interest and dividends on investments:Interest exempt from Federal income taxes0.601.051.591.651.621.501.000.310.000.01
Interest and dividends on investments:Dividends0.520.691.611.861.672.833.431.900.300.10
Interest on bank deposits0.400.220.400.170.120.030.010.010.010.01
Interest on Federal funds sold--------------------
Total Interest Income293.84301.21325.26292.26250.55217.61204.07202.18206.36219.08
Interest on deposits5.7521.9736.7321.719.427.527.4712.4515.6021.45
Interest on short-term borrowings0.100.708.3010.748.808.085.022.451.261.07
Interest on subordinated debentures8.568.589.086.993.002.642.332.293.135.68
Interest on company obligated mandatorily redeemable capital securities ofsubsidiary trust--------------------
Interest on other long-term debt0.651.421.020.300.320.350.771.311.721.94
Interest on lease obligations0.250.260.280.290.23----------
Total Interest Expense15.3032.9455.4040.0421.7718.5815.6018.5021.7130.15
Net Interest Income278.54268.27269.86252.22228.78199.04188.48183.68184.65188.93
Provision for credit losses(1.38)56.7214.5312.535.0918.4814.9511.2019.2320.54
Net interest income after provision for credit losses279.92211.55255.33239.69223.69180.56173.53172.48165.42168.39
Insurance commissions8.507.857.587.438.817.968.526.486.016.27
Swap fee income2.541.593.401.872.012.360.850.51----
Service charges on deposit accounts17.9816.3918.9318.1818.5815.8715.3215.6615.6514.74
Net securities gains (losses)0.020.070.028.105.040.62(0.15)0.55(1.16)0.19
Net impairment losses--------------------
Impairment losses-Changes in fair value on impaired securities--------------------
Impairment losses-Noncredit related (gains) losses on securities not expected to be sold--------------------
Gain on Sale of Loans13.5618.767.775.445.374.092.420.440.62--
Trust income11.119.108.327.907.105.375.836.006.176.21
Card related interchange income27.9523.9721.6820.1918.7814.9614.5014.2213.7513.20
Other Operating Income8.197.897.276.797.686.377.047.2812.0614.37
Gain on sale of branches--------------------
Income from Bank owned life insurance6.436.556.006.695.705.385.415.505.545.85
Gain on sale of assets8.134.834.795.271.751.411.864.561.534.61
Gain on sale of merchant services business--------------------
Merchant discount income--------------------
Income from other real estate owned--------------------
Credit risk on interest rate swaps--------------------
Derivative mark-to-market2.34(2.52)(0.27)0.79(0.47)0.22(0.27)(0.35)----
Total Non-Interest Income106.7694.4885.4988.6480.3364.6061.3360.8660.1665.43
Salaries and employee benefits119.51118.96112.24105.12103.7187.1389.1687.2286.0186.07
Advertising and marketing expense4.984.684.253.963.792.602.642.953.134.16
Net occupancy expense16.5917.6518.9217.2215.6513.1513.7113.1213.6113.26
FDIC insurance2.532.701.222.013.213.904.014.054.375.03
Goodwill amortization--------------------
Intangible amortization3.503.693.343.223.080.550.610.631.061.47
Loss on sale or write-down of assets0.300.681.721.081.831.163.111.601.057.39
Restructuring charges--------------------
Merger and integration charges----3.541.6410.213.170.92------
Other Operating Expenses26.6624.7727.9626.1023.2917.8119.1818.6119.9318.97
Furniture and equipment expense15.6415.3915.1614.2513.5111.6210.7417.8115.1212.46
Data processing expense12.3710.5410.6910.479.097.436.126.126.017.05
Pennsylvania shares tax expense4.604.504.604.884.213.834.693.785.645.71
Debt prepayment fees--------------------
Litigation settlement (recovery)2.321.411.691.162.05----------
Operational losses----------1.422.126.791.124.37
Contributions------------------1.20
Collection and repossession expense--------1.912.252.832.753.845.76
Other professional fees and services4.503.894.634.474.763.924.033.993.734.33
Loan processing fees--------------------
Loss on early redemption of subordinated debt----------------1.63--
Conversion related expenses--------------1.792.590.00
COVID-190.450.87----------------
Voluntary early retirement--3.42----------------
Branch consolidation(0.10)2.67----------------
Total Non-Interest expense213.86215.83209.97195.56200.30159.93163.87171.21168.82177.21
Income Before Income Taxes172.8290.20130.85132.77103.7385.2370.9862.1356.7656.61
Applicable income taxes34.5616.7625.5225.2748.5625.6420.8417.6815.2814.66
Current tax provision for income:Federal32.5921.6322.9421.3329.07--------12.04
Current tax provision for income:Securities transactions--------------------
Benefit of operating loss carryforwards--------------------
Deferred tax provision (benefit)1.58(5.20)2.293.6519.22--------2.55
Current tax provision for income : State0.400.330.280.300.27--------0.07
Net Income Available to Common Shareholders138.2673.45105.33107.5055.1759.5950.1444.4541.4841.95
Basic earnings per share1.450.751.071.090.580.670.560.480.430.40
Diluted earnings per share1.440.751.071.080.580.670.560.480.430.40
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)95.5897.5098.3299.0495.2288.8589.3693.1197.03103.89
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)95.8497.7698.5999.2295.3388.8589.3693.1197.03103.89