Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


FUTUREFUEL CORP   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Revenues202.53202.05286.95273.14244.82234.63302.75435.50338.81304.61
Revenue - Related Parties1.983.184.071.888.3764.9839.099.4213.025.27
Total Revenues204.51205.23291.02275.03253.19299.61341.84444.92351.83309.89
Cost of goods sold158.73107.03191.86224.33191.66233.06213.17289.83275.41237.87
Distribution7.406.936.083.753.982.443.543.904.362.82
Cost of goods sold - related parties6.8916.9519.5026.5310.326.6658.8250.6414.337.00
Distribution - related parties0.180.180.190.160.380.410.340.390.470.44
Gross Profit31.3174.1473.4020.2646.8657.0565.97100.1757.2561.76
Research and development expenses2.993.193.523.662.722.743.173.443.443.51
Selling, general, and administrative expenses : Compensation expense2.763.033.814.154.924.964.273.654.144.05
Selling, general, and administrative expenses : Other expense2.601.901.941.992.182.162.202.423.122.04
Selling, general, and administrative expenses : Related party expense0.620.710.690.580.520.220.210.400.450.53
Selling, general and administrative expenses-Formation expense and canceled offering costs--------------------
Total Operating Expense8.978.839.9610.3710.3410.089.859.9111.1610.14
Operating income22.3465.3163.449.8936.5246.9756.1390.2546.0951.62
Interest expense0.150.170.170.170.170.130.030.020.030.18
gain (Loss) on sale of marketable securities(4.38)4.62(12.01)(0.69)(1.34)0.114.341.653.93(1.89)
Gain (loss) on foreign currency--------------------
Interest income5.6510.059.187.816.155.116.885.884.783.50
Other income (expense)8.32(0.01)(0.26)(0.19)(0.36)(0.18)0.03(0.40)0.11(0.26)
Income (loss) before income taxes31.7879.8060.1816.6540.8151.8767.3597.3554.8852.78
Provision (benefit) for income taxes(14.79)(8.39)7.02(6.86)(15.54)5.4514.1523.3220.5818.27
Federal : Current(14.23)(2.81)7.116.19(9.46)7.488.4622.93--13.76
Federal : Deferred1.12(4.01)(1.39)(12.63)(4.99)(2.28)3.86(2.20)--2.55
State and other : Deferred(1.73)(1.14)0.14(1.03)(0.28)(0.23)0.53(0.25)--0.30
State and other : Current0.06(0.43)1.170.61(0.80)0.491.312.83--1.66
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders46.5688.1853.1623.5156.3446.4253.2074.0334.3034.51
Earnings per common share (Basic)1.062.021.220.541.291.061.221.710.830.85
Earnings per common share - Diluted1.062.021.220.541.291.061.221.710.830.84
Weighted average shares outstanding - Basic43.7443.7443.7343.6843.5443.4343.3643.2441.3740.71
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)43.7443.7543.7343.6943.5543.4543.3943.2841.5140.89