Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


F5 NETWORKS INC   FYE=9 (September)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date9/30/20209/30/20199/30/20189/30/20179/30/20169/30/20159/30/20149/30/20139/30/20129/30/2011
Products1,025.86985.59960.11964.66944.47991.54936.13798.86818.56721.98
Services1,324.971,256.861,201.301,125.381,050.57928.28795.92682.46558.69429.86
Total Revenues2,350.822,242.452,161.412,090.041,995.031,919.821,732.051,481.311,377.251,151.83
Cost of Products215.28174.99181.06176.03166.62174.23158.79129.07137.10129.33
Cost of Services192.61181.59180.42177.45170.58158.04151.17123.9899.0778.68
Gross Profit1,942.941,885.871,799.931,736.561,657.831,587.561,422.091,228.271,141.08943.83
Amortization of unearned compensation--------------------
Research and development441.32408.06366.08350.37334.23296.58263.79209.61177.41138.91
In-process research and development--------------------
Sales and marketing843.18748.62664.14652.24628.74602.54558.28483.04445.60370.74
General and Administrative258.37210.73160.38156.89138.43135.54106.45102.4091.7883.52
Restructuring charges7.800.0018.4312.72--0.00--------
Litigation expense------(0.39)(9.05)----------
Loss on facility exit and sublease--------------(2.39)----
Total Operating Expense1,550.671,367.411,209.031,172.601,110.451,034.66928.53797.45714.78593.17
Operating Income (Loss)392.27518.46590.90563.96547.38552.90493.56430.82426.30350.66
Other income (loss) net4.1322.6512.8611.562.518.453.797.275.9110.09
Income (loss) before income taxes396.40541.11603.76575.52549.89561.34497.34438.09432.21360.75
Pre-Tax Income: United States216.41360.65441.34--465.74530.68492.58431.83421.35342.74
Pre-Tax Income - International179.99180.46162.42--84.1530.664.776.2610.8718.01
Provision (benefit) for income taxes88.96113.38150.07154.76184.04196.33186.16160.78157.03119.35
Current - foreign50.3749.2041.0434.6831.0215.4513.296.634.225.74
Current - State4.2313.869.8010.3816.8216.8215.4614.3210.737.40
Deferred - foreign(2.37)(3.06)(1.21)(4.47)(2.27)(1.90)(1.72)0.341.44(0.33)
Deferred - state(1.12)1.620.730.10(1.03)(0.33)(0.08)(0.20)0.19(0.14)
Current - U.S.federal26.9843.0478.45113.11129.73176.07164.99138.37147.77103.62
Deferred - U.S.federal10.888.7221.260.969.77(9.78)(5.78)1.31(7.32)3.07
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders307.44427.73453.69420.76365.86365.01311.18277.31275.19241.40
Net income per share - Basic5.057.127.416.565.435.074.133.533.482.99
Net income per share - Diluted5.017.087.326.505.385.034.093.503.452.96
Weighted average shares - basic60.9160.0461.2664.1767.4371.9475.4078.5779.1480.66
Weighted average shares - diluted61.3860.4662.0164.7867.9872.5576.0979.1479.7881.48