Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


FIRST HRZN NATL   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Period End Date12/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/201112/31/201012/31/2009
Interest and fees on loans--816.81679.92600.31571.80599.71648.56654.43697.93769.75
Interest on loans held for sale--17.525.515.4611.1712.9814.9115.9118.7725.81
Interest on investment securities--105.0296.6793.6393.2383.7998.45118.11114.33141.85
Investment securities: Taxable--------------------
Investment securities: Tax-exempt--------------------
Interest on investment securities held-to-maturity--0.590.790.280.290.00--------
Interest on trading securities--34.9930.7835.0731.9934.5535.3643.1946.3853.16
Interest on other earning assets--15.014.251.650.771.031.680.802.882.37
Total Interest Income1,546.02989.93817.91736.41709.25732.05798.95832.44880.29992.94
Interest on deposits:Savings--42.5219.6111.9911.5614.7619.7426.9631.3138.89
Interest on deposits:Checking interest and money market account--------------------
Interest on deposits:Certificates of deposit under $100,000 and other time--------------------
Interest on deposits:Certificates of deposit $100,000 and more--------3.095.648.319.8213.0127.71
Interest on deposits:Time deposits--13.1110.028.679.0815.8821.2729.2738.6060.86
Interest on deposits:Other interest-bearing deposits--24.4810.364.493.083.755.906.258.855.01
Interest on short-term borrowings--16.004.743.174.774.705.295.847.4412.96
Interest on trading liabilities--15.4715.0015.9815.3913.6210.4514.9618.0920.87
Interest on term borrowings--36.0429.1038.3934.5736.3239.3338.5132.1650.18
Total interest expense325.70147.6288.8382.6981.5394.68110.29131.61149.45216.47
Net Interest Income1,220.32842.31729.08653.72627.72637.37688.67700.83730.84776.47
Provision for loan losses7.00--11.009.0027.0055.0078.0044.00270.00880.00
Net interest income/(loss) after provision for loan losses1,213.32842.31718.08644.72600.72582.37610.67656.83460.84(103.53)
Insurance commissions----------3.023.153.593.644.88
Brokerage management fees and commissions54.8048.5142.9146.5049.1042.2634.9332.9627.8626.86
Deposit transactions and cash management133.28110.59108.55112.84111.95114.38120.17134.06143.18162.56
Other Service Charges----------13.4412.9412.18----
Equity securities (losses)/gains, net--0.11(0.14)(0.46)2.872.210.3735.3910.55(1.18)
Securities gains/(losses), net212.950.481.491.84--(0.45)0.330.770.370.00
Revenue from loan sales and securitizations--------------------
Trust services and investment management29.8128.4227.7327.5827.7826.5224.3224.9525.6726.17
Mortgage banking----------33.2851.8990.59167.36235.45
Bankcard income26.7225.4724.4322.2423.7020.4822.3822.39----
Merchant processing--------------------
Bank owned life insurance18.9615.1214.6914.7316.3916.6118.8119.62----
Capital markets167.88216.63268.56231.34200.60272.36334.91355.29424.03632.09
All other income78.4044.8964.2360.73117.6640.3446.9454.22130.05149.26
Gains on divestitures----------0.110.20----(1.70)
Total Non Interest Income722.79490.22552.44517.33550.04584.58671.33786.01932.731,234.40
Employee compensation, incentives, and benefits658.22589.41562.95511.63478.16529.04640.86610.23672.01755.17
Advertising and public relations24.7519.2121.6119.1918.6818.2417.4416.88----
Occupancy85.0154.6550.8851.1254.0250.5749.0353.6157.7362.19
Deposit insurance premiums------------27.97--37.1446.27
FDIC premium expense31.6426.8221.5918.0311.4620.16--28.30----
Goodwill impairment--------------------
Amortization of intangible assets25.868.735.205.254.173.913.914.024.154.35
Foreclosed real estate--------(4.30)4.3011.0422.0824.9466.20
Mortgage banking foreclosure and repurchase provision------------------147.77
Professional fees45.8047.9319.1718.9223.3023.45--------
Equipment rentals, depreciation and maintenance39.1329.5427.3930.8629.9631.7431.2532.9128.3933.80
Operations services56.2843.8241.8539.2635.2535.2235.4350.3559.1561.96
Communications and courier30.0317.6214.2715.8216.0717.9618.3219.1022.1326.50
All other expense136.04133.19116.29268.2082.50125.19129.24149.73113.30181.23
Legal and professional fees11.1512.0821.5616.2920.9129.9138.7569.6461.8665.62
Contract employment18.5214.9510.0614.4919.4235.9241.2041.9028.4836.02
Computer software60.6048.2345.1244.7242.9340.3340.0234.6630.3626.69
Miscellaneous loan costs----------------12.3623.05
Repurchase and foreclosure provision(1.04)(22.53)(32.72)----170.00299.26159.59189.83--
Other insurance and taxes----------12.60--------
Total non interest expense1,222.001,023.66925.201,053.79832.531,148.521,383.701,293.001,341.811,536.81
Income/(loss) before income taxes714.11308.87345.32108.25318.2318.43(101.71)149.8551.75(405.95)
Current:Federal--10.0125.23(5.06)83.922.97(5.30)(29.51)(219.21)(3.13)
Current:State--0.881.80(8.26)(3.46)(13.79)(9.73)6.20(35.48)6.31
Deferred:Federal--114.0667.1119.49(0.16)4.77(59.42)49.25206.96(153.90)
Deferred:State--6.9412.504.713.87(13.31)(10.85)(10.11)26.55(20.00)
Current:Foreign----0.170.060.000.010.03------
Provision for income taxes157.60131.89106.8110.9484.19(19.39)(85.26)15.84(21.18)(170.72)
Deferred:Foreign------0.000.01(0.04)0.00------
Income from Continuing Operations----------37.82(16.44)134.0172.94(235.23)
Income from discontinued operations, net of tax----------0.550.158.62(11.33)(23.20)
Income before cumulative effect of changes in accounting principle--------------------
Cumulative effect of changes in accounting principle, net of tax--------------------
Net income/(loss)556.51176.98238.5197.31234.0538.37(16.30)142.6361.60(258.44)
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest11.4711.4711.4711.4311.5311.4711.4611.4311.4011.40
Preferred stock dividends6.206.206.206.206.205.84----107.9759.59
Net loss available to common shareholders538.84159.32220.8579.68216.3221.07(27.76)131.20(57.77)(329.42)
Earnings per common share from continuing operations----------0.09(0.11)0.47(0.20)(1.31)
Earnings per common share from discontinued operations, net of tax----------------(0.05)(0.10)
Earnings per common share from cumulative effect--------------------
Earnings per Common share -Basic1.660.660.950.340.920.09(0.11)0.50(0.25)(1.41)
Diluted earnings per common share from continuing operations----------0.09(0.11)0.47(0.20)(1.31)
Diluted earnings per common share from discontinued operations, net of tax----------------(0.05)(0.10)
Diluted earnings per common share from cumulative effect--------------------
Earnings per Common share -Diluted1.650.650.940.340.910.09(0.11)0.50(0.25)(1.41)
Weighted average common shares -Basic324.38241.44232.70234.19235.00237.97248.35260.57235.70234.43
Weighted average common shares outstanding -Diluted327.45244.45235.29236.27236.74239.79248.35262.86235.70234.43