Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


FIRST HRZN CORP   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Interest and fees on loans1,722.001,394.001,286.00816.81679.92600.31571.80599.71648.56654.43
Interest on loans held for sale30.0031.0045.0017.525.515.4611.1712.9814.9115.91
Interest on investment securities104.00120.00130.00105.0296.6793.6393.2383.7998.45118.11
Investment securities: Taxable--------------------
Investment securities: Tax-exempt--------------------
Interest on investment securities held-to-maturity------0.590.790.280.290.00----
Interest on trading securities35.0047.0059.0034.9930.7835.0731.9934.5535.3643.19
Interest on other earning assets7.0032.0026.0015.014.251.650.771.031.680.80
Total Interest Income1,898.001,624.001,546.00989.93817.91736.41709.25732.05798.95832.44
Interest on deposits:Savings152.00307.00217.0042.5219.6111.9911.5614.7619.7426.96
Interest on deposits:Checking interest and money market account--------------------
Interest on deposits:Certificates of deposit under $100,000 and other time--------------------
Interest on deposits:Certificates of deposit $100,000 and more------------3.095.648.319.82
Interest on deposits:Time deposits------13.1110.028.679.0815.8821.2729.27
Interest on deposits:Other interest-bearing deposits------24.4810.364.493.083.755.906.25
Interest on short-term borrowings14.0041.0037.0016.004.743.174.774.705.295.84
Interest on trading liabilities6.0013.0019.0015.4715.0015.9815.3913.6210.4514.96
Interest on term borrowings64.0053.0053.0036.0429.1038.3934.5736.3239.3338.51
Total interest expense236.00414.00326.00147.6288.8382.6981.5394.68110.29131.61
Net Interest Income1,662.001,210.001,220.00842.31729.08653.72627.72637.37688.67700.83
Provision for loan losses503.0045.008.00--11.009.0027.0055.0078.0044.00
Net interest income/(loss) after provision for loan losses1,159.001,165.001,212.00842.31718.08644.72600.72582.37610.67656.83
Insurance commissions--------------3.023.153.59
Brokerage management fees and commissions66.0055.0055.0048.5142.9146.5049.1042.2634.9332.96
Deposit transactions and cash management148.00132.00133.00110.59108.55112.84111.95114.38120.17134.06
Other Service Charges--------------13.4412.9412.18
Equity securities (losses)/gains, net------0.11(0.14)(0.46)2.872.210.3735.39
Debt securities gains/(losses), net------0.481.49----------
Securities gains/(losses), net(6.00)--213.00----1.84--(0.45)0.330.77
Revenue from loan sales and securitizations--------------------
Trust services and investment management39.0030.0030.0028.4227.7327.5827.7826.5224.3224.95
Mortgage banking129.0010.0011.00--------33.2851.8990.59
Bankcard income37.0028.0029.0026.4424.4322.2423.7020.4822.3822.39
Merchant processing533.00------------------
Bank owned life insurance------15.1214.6914.7316.3916.6118.8119.62
Capital markets423.00279.00168.00216.63268.56231.34200.60272.36334.91355.29
All other income123.00120.0084.0043.9264.2360.73117.6640.3446.9454.22
Gains on divestitures--------------0.110.20--
Total Non Interest Income1,492.00654.00723.00490.22552.44517.33550.04584.58671.33786.01
Employee compensation, incentives, and benefits1,033.00695.00658.00587.47563.79511.63478.16529.04640.86610.23
Advertising and public relations18.0034.0025.0019.2121.6119.1918.6818.2417.4416.88
Occupancy116.0080.0085.0054.6550.8851.1254.0250.5749.0353.61
Deposit insurance premiums----------------27.97--
FDIC premium expense------26.8221.5918.0311.4620.16--28.30
Goodwill impairment--------------------
Amortization of intangible assets40.0025.0026.008.735.205.254.173.913.914.02
Foreclosed real estate------------(4.30)4.3011.0422.08
Mortgage banking foreclosure and repurchase provision--------------------
Professional fees------47.9319.1718.9223.3023.45----
Equipment rentals, depreciation and maintenance42.0034.0039.0029.5427.3930.8629.9631.7431.2532.91
Operations services56.0046.0056.0043.8241.8539.2635.2535.2235.4350.35
Communications and courier31.0025.0030.0017.6214.2715.8216.0717.9618.3219.10
All other expense172.00150.00183.00112.61115.45268.2082.50125.19129.24149.73
Legal and professional fees84.0072.0057.0012.0821.5616.2920.9129.9138.7569.64
Contract employment41.0011.001.0014.9510.0614.4919.4235.9241.2041.90
Computer software85.0061.0061.0048.2345.1244.7242.9340.3340.0234.66
Miscellaneous loan costs--------------------
Repurchase and foreclosure provision--------(32.72)----170.00299.26159.59
Other insurance and taxes--------------12.60----
Total non interest expense1,718.001,233.001,221.001,023.66925.201,053.79832.531,148.521,383.701,293.00
Income/(loss) before income taxes933.00586.00714.00308.87345.32108.25318.2318.43(101.71)149.85
Current:Federal80.00106.0043.0010.0125.23(5.06)83.922.97(5.30)(29.51)
Current:State14.0014.0010.000.881.80(8.26)(3.46)(13.79)(9.73)6.20
Deferred:Federal(15.00)5.0082.00114.0667.1119.49(0.16)4.77(59.42)49.25
Deferred:State(3.00)9.0022.006.9412.504.713.87(13.31)(10.85)(10.11)
Current:Foreign--------0.170.060.000.010.03--
Provision for income taxes76.00134.00157.00131.89106.8110.9484.19(19.39)(85.26)15.84
Deferred:Foreign----------0.000.01(0.04)0.00--
Income from Continuing Operations--------------37.82(16.44)134.01
Income from discontinued operations, net of tax--------------0.550.158.62
Income before cumulative effect of changes in accounting principle--------------------
Cumulative effect of changes in accounting principle, net of tax--------------------
Net income/(loss)857.00452.00557.00176.98238.5197.31234.0538.37(16.30)142.63
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest12.0011.0012.0011.4711.4711.4311.5311.4711.4611.43
Preferred stock dividends23.006.006.006.206.206.206.205.84----
Net loss available to common shareholders822.00435.00539.00159.32220.8579.68216.3221.07(27.76)131.20
Earnings per common share from continuing operations--------------0.09(0.11)0.47
Earnings per common share from discontinued operations, net of tax--------------------
Earnings per common share from cumulative effect--------------------
Earnings per Common share -Basic1.901.391.660.660.950.340.920.09(0.11)0.50
Diluted earnings per common share from continuing operations--------------0.09(0.11)0.47
Diluted earnings per common share from discontinued operations, net of tax--------------------
Diluted earnings per common share from cumulative effect--------------------
Earnings per Common share -Diluted1.891.381.650.650.940.340.910.09(0.11)0.50
Weighted average common shares -Basic432.13313.64324.38241.44232.70234.19235.00237.97248.35260.57
Weighted average common shares outstanding -Diluted433.95315.66327.45244.45235.29236.27236.74239.79248.35262.86