Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


FEDERATED INVST   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Period End Date12/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/201112/31/201012/31/2009
Commission income--------------------
Investment advisory fees, net-affiliates585.83591.11654.22526.56461.92486.80560.98524.78579.16691.17
Investment advisory fees, net-other187.59140.56112.6099.7695.4084.1569.8661.5660.2558.65
Administrative service fees, net-affiliates199.27188.81211.65211.46213.14222.49225.53220.36215.64261.61
Administrative service fees, net-other--------------------
Other service fees, net-affiliates156.94176.40160.0284.4473.1467.0074.1073.3482.48148.59
Other service fees, net-other6.066.044.884.3810.9012.6111.8012.0411.5610.41
Interest and dividends--------------------
Other, net--------4.765.323.443.032.865.52
(Loss) gain on sale of securities available for sale--------------------
Total Revenue1,135.681,102.921,143.37926.61859.25878.37945.71895.11951.941,175.95
Amortization of intangible assets--------------------
Amortization of deferred sales commissions--------------------
Systems and communications39.9331.9731.2727.6325.7925.8025.7222.9722.8323.47
Professional service fees42.9029.0629.4431.2530.2237.0818.9353.7418.9838.13
Compensation and related354.77289.22296.47286.93285.34269.14257.62245.44242.85254.43
Office and occupancy34.6229.2627.3826.7129.9726.3024.8324.6922.9624.51
Marketing and distribution287.58342.78383.65232.45210.64222.05253.45235.67259.21410.02
Advertising and promotional16.1411.1714.5213.9313.3315.0913.4113.4110.1111.09
Other(13.87)(15.32)(11.73)(14.86)(12.80)(17.48)(26.33)(21.65)(31.24)(41.13)
Travel and related(15.59)(12.65)(13.23)(13.41)(13.22)(13.67)(12.84)(12.17)(11.46)(11.37)
Settlement expense--------------------
Intangible asset related--------------(7.92)(22.51)(32.57)
Total Operating Expenses805.40761.42807.69647.16621.30626.62633.11637.66642.15--
Operating income330.28341.51335.68279.45237.95251.74312.59257.46309.79--
Gain on securities, net(4.36)8.072.11(5.26)4.9716.996.911.433.542.27
Interest and dividends--------------------
Investment income, net5.997.247.265.066.076.596.764.833.331.04
Other(29.85)(0.04)0.06(0.03)(0.03)(3.84)(3.31)(0.30)(0.49)(1.37)
Debt expense-recourse(5.89)(4.77)(4.17)(4.30)(9.61)(12.46)(14.44)(17.05)(15.05)(4.35)
Debt expense-nonrecourse--------------------
Minority interest--------------------
Dividend income--------------------
Total Nonoperating Income, net(34.11)10.495.25(4.54)1.407.27(4.08)(11.08)----
Income from continuing operations before income taxes296.17352.00340.93274.91239.35259.02308.51246.37301.12326.82
Income tax provision73.8857.10119.42102.9289.5392.66110.8891.29111.96118.28
CURRENT:Foreign(0.19)0.220.270.190.080.190.01(0.06)(0.03)0.30
Deferred:Federal7.62(59.52)17.0617.3220.5018.2223.1416.0021.008.27
Current:Federal continuing operations--------------------
Current:State7.369.458.126.574.576.857.436.438.5011.08
Deferred:State1.750.640.601.750.921.351.881.293.21(3.40)
Current:Federal54.45106.7193.5476.9063.2766.4178.4267.6679.27101.65
Deferred : Foreign2.89(0.39)(0.16)0.190.20(0.35)0.00(0.03)0.010.38
Income from continuing operations--------------------
Discontinued operations, net of tax--------------------
Income before extraordinary item--------------------
Extinguishment of recourse debt, net of tax--------------------
Net income including noncontrolling interest in subsidiaries222.30294.90221.51171.99149.82166.36197.63155.08189.16208.54
Less : Net income attributable to the noncontrolling interest in subsidiaries2.003.5612.602.180.594.189.544.1810.0511.25
Net income attributable to Federated Investors, Inc220.30291.34208.92169.81149.24162.18188.09150.91179.11--
Less: Total income available to participating unvested restricted shareholders8.5611.427.636.615.826.078.404.926.44--
Net income211.74279.92201.29163.20143.41156.11179.69145.98172.67197.29
Income from continuing operations--------------------
Income before extraordinary item--------------------
Income (loss) from discontinued operations--------------------
Extinguishment of recourse debt, net of tax--------------------
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)2.182.872.031.621.421.551.791.451.731.93
Income from continuing operations--------------------
Income before extraordinary item--------------------
Income (loss) from discontinued operations--------------------
Extinguishment of recourse debt, net of tax--------------------
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)2.182.872.031.621.421.551.791.451.731.92
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)96.9597.4199.12100.48100.72100.67100.31100.6199.9399.92
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)96.9597.4199.12100.48100.72100.67100.31100.6399.99100.06