Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


FULTON FINL   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Loans held for sale2.081.351.160.880.730.800.791.552.061.96
Loans, including fees656.08737.93683.04603.96543.39524.06530.31540.67564.62596.39
Investment securities:Taxable58.1762.5656.0447.0344.9845.2850.6554.3267.3580.18
Investment securities:Tax-exempt21.0514.2212.0811.579.667.888.989.4810.3612.04
Investment securities:Dividends------0.370.570.991.341.411.281.28
Other interest income5.509.256.195.073.784.794.022.261.831.84
Total Interest Income742.88825.31758.51668.87603.10583.79596.08609.69647.50693.70
Deposits70.05131.7887.7157.7944.6940.4835.1136.7756.9083.08
Long-Term Debt38.4030.6031.8632.9336.7842.9444.4943.3145.2149.71
Short-term borrowings5.2314.548.492.780.860.371.612.421.070.75
Total interest expense113.67176.92128.0693.5082.3383.8081.2182.50103.17133.54
Net Interest Income629.21648.39630.46575.36520.77499.99514.87527.19544.33560.16
Provision for loan losses76.9232.8346.9123.3113.182.2512.5040.5094.00135.00
Net Interest Income After Loan Loss Provision552.29615.56583.55552.06507.59497.74502.37486.69450.33425.16
Other service charges and fees--------51.4743.9939.9036.9644.3547.48
Service charges on deposit accounts--------51.3550.1049.2955.4761.5058.08
Investment securities gains3.054.730.049.072.559.072.048.003.034.56
Total other-than-temporary impairment losses----------------(0.81)(2.91)
Less: Portion of loss recognized in other comprehensive income (before taxes)----------------0.30(0.91)
Other-than-temporary impairment losses--------------(0.12)(1.11)(2.00)
Net gains on sales of investment securities--------------8.133.847.47
Gains on sales of mortgage loans--------------------
Investment management and trust services59.0655.6852.1549.2545.2744.0644.6141.7138.2436.48
Mortgage Banking Income42.3123.1019.0319.9319.4218.2117.1130.6644.6025.67
Other non-interest (loss) income13.0812.0311.9615.0820.1216.4214.4414.8718.4915.22
Gain on sale of credit card portfolio--------------------
Gain on sale of Global Exchange----------------6.22--
Commercial banking income70.2971.1263.9365.73------------
Consumer banking income41.6049.5048.4248.92------------
Total other income229.39216.16195.53207.97190.18181.84167.38187.66216.41187.49
Salaries and employee benefits324.40311.93303.20290.13283.35260.83251.02253.24243.92227.44
Advertising--------------------
Marketing----------7.328.137.718.249.67
Net occupancy expense53.0152.8351.6849.7147.6147.7848.1346.9444.6644.00
FDIC insurance expense8.877.7810.9911.059.7711.4710.9611.6112.0014.48
Goodwill impairment--------------------
Intangible amortization0.531.430.000.00----1.262.443.034.26
Merger-Related Expenses--------------------
Other64.8063.1556.7471.8157.7951.6531.5529.7429.4339.98
Equipment Expense13.8913.5813.2412.9412.7914.5113.5715.4214.2412.87
Professional fees12.8413.1314.1612.6911.0011.2412.1013.1511.5212.16
Telecommunications------------6.877.366.888.12
Data processing48.0744.6841.2938.7436.9234.6417.1616.5614.9413.54
Supplies and postage------------9.8010.219.52--
State taxes12.618.899.59--6.417.30--------
Software------------12.7611.569.528.40
Operating risk loss------------4.279.299.451.33
Other outside services31.4339.9933.7627.5023.8827.7928.4018.8617.7510.42
Other real estate owned and repossession expense------------3.277.3611.189.58
FHLB advances prepayment penalty2.884.33------------3.01--
Loss on redemption of trust preferred securities----------5.63--0.00----
Amortization of tax credit investments6.136.0211.4511.03------------
Total other expenses579.44567.74546.10525.58489.52480.16459.25461.43449.29416.24
Income Before Income Taxes202.24263.99232.97234.45208.25199.42210.50212.93217.45196.41
CURRENT TAX EXPENSE:Federal38.4032.6135.7819.5533.8734.46--38.5741.1540.14
CURRENT TAX EXPENSE:State7.395.205.352.621.702.04--0.69(0.56)6.32
Income taxes24.1937.6524.5862.7046.6249.9252.6151.0957.6050.84
Deferred tax expense (benefit):State(3.46)1.110.280.653.090.67--(3.53)--(4.28)
Deferred tax (benefit)expense(18.13)(1.27)(16.84)39.897.9712.75--15.3617.018.66
Net income (loss) before preferred stock dividends178.04226.34208.39--161.63149.50157.89----145.57
Preferred stock dividends and discount accretion2.14------------------
Net income (loss) available to common shareholders175.91226.34208.39171.75161.63149.50157.89161.84159.85145.57
Per-Share Data:Net Income (Basic)1.081.361.190.980.930.850.850.840.800.73
Per-Share Data:Net Income (Diluted)1.081.351.180.980.930.850.840.830.800.73
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)162.37166.90175.40174.72173.33175.72186.22193.33199.07198.91
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)163.09167.79176.54175.93174.42176.77187.18194.35200.04199.66