Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


GRACO INC   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Sales1,650.121,646.051,653.291,474.741,329.291,286.491,221.131,104.021,012.46895.28
Total Revenues1,650.121,646.051,653.291,474.741,329.291,286.491,221.131,104.021,012.46895.28
Cost of Products Sold795.18786.29770.75679.54618.42601.79554.39496.57461.93395.08
Gross Profit854.94859.76882.54795.20710.87684.70666.74607.46550.53500.21
Research and development, net72.1967.5663.1259.2259.5758.5654.2551.4348.9241.55
General and Administrative135.53133.42137.52125.88125.25122.16108.8198.41113.4187.86
Selling, marketing and distribution220.27234.33245.47231.36212.89201.86194.75177.85163.52151.28
Impairment(35.23)0.000.00--(192.02)0.000.00------
Operating earnings391.72424.46436.43378.75121.14302.13308.93279.77224.68219.51
Interest expense11.2813.1114.3916.2017.5917.6418.7318.1519.279.13
Held separate investment (income), net----------191.6425.9526.46----
Other income (expense) net(5.79)(5.47)(11.28)(15.45)(6.90)(1.40)(1.07)0.7411.92(0.66)
Earnings before income taxes374.65405.88410.77347.0996.66474.71315.07288.82217.33209.73
Pre-Tax Income - Domestic289.71294.40311.00269.26107.44402.45266.63238.93184.13186.37
Pre-Tax Income - Foreign84.94111.4899.7777.84(10.79)72.2648.4549.8933.1923.35
Deferred:Domestic12.86(0.15)17.0635.78(27.51)(10.18)2.50(0.55)(5.43)(1.50)
Deferred- Foreign(2.11)(6.46)(1.62)(5.67)(6.70)(1.40)(1.62)(0.24)(4.76)(0.38)
Income taxes44.2062.0269.7194.6855.98129.0089.5078.0068.2067.40
Domestic:Federal11.5139.0227.7642.0067.13117.8873.5864.7561.9958.19
Domestic:State and local3.223.353.403.094.874.582.782.475.183.92
Domestic:Foreign18.7226.2723.1219.4918.2018.1212.2611.5711.227.16
Net earnings allocable to Common Units330.46343.85341.05252.4140.67345.71225.57210.82149.13142.33
BASIC NET EARNINGS PER COMMON SHARE1.972.062.041.500.242.001.251.150.820.79
DILUTED NET EARNINGS PER COMMON SHARE1.922.001.971.450.241.951.221.120.810.77
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)167.46166.52167.36167.93166.85172.83180.44183.61181.35180.86
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)172.01171.62173.21174.32170.88177.02185.24188.37185.13184.11