Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


GENESEE & WYO   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Period End Date12/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/201112/31/201012/31/2009
Operating Revenues2,348.552,208.042,001.532,000.401,639.011,568.64874.92829.10630.20544.87
Total Revenues2,348.552,208.042,001.532,000.401,639.011,568.64874.92829.10630.20544.87
Purchased services234.90244.12198.05186.91100.11123.8280.5678.7452.1042.44
Diesel fuel--------------88.50----
Transportation--------------------
Maintenance of ways and structures--------------------
Maintenance of equipment--------------------
Diesel fuel sold to third parties--------149.05--11.3216.9917.3214.40
Charge for buyout of Australian stock options--------------------
Labor and benefits709.74666.77636.36614.97469.50439.12257.62236.15207.86191.48
Diesel fuel used in operations184.44147.43118.20132.15--147.1788.40--45.8633.54
Casualties and insurance45.5346.9938.8842.4941.5538.5624.8622.4714.24--
Materials129.08107.5282.5295.2578.3777.2025.4926.4222.2821.84
Electricity used in train operations9.607.5213.3513.711.060.07--------
Depreciation and amortization263.22250.46205.19188.54157.08141.6473.4166.4851.1748.11
General and Administrative--------------------
Equipment rents138.21132.90159.37149.8382.7377.6037.0843.8932.4829.27
Restructuring charges15.0910.168.18----------(2.35)2.29
Gain on settlement----------------(8.71)0.00
Other expenses(110.74)(110.46)(135.38)(116.45)(89.31)(97.04)(74.61)(41.34)(57.61)(46.54)
Gain on insurance recovery------------5.761.06--3.14
Valuation adjustment of U.S. dollar denominated foreign loans--------------------
Casualties and insurance------------------(14.84)
Net gain on sale of assets(3.25)4.2532.482.295.104.6811.235.666.44(3.95)
Stamp duty----------------(16.37)0.00
Trackage rights(87.74)(87.49)(87.19)(78.14)(53.78)(50.91)(28.25)(23.07)----
Total Operating Expenses1,925.041,816.061,715.171,616.141,217.441,188.46684.59637.32499.79445.54
Operating income423.51391.98286.36384.26421.57380.19190.32191.78130.4199.32
Interest expense107.72107.2975.6467.0756.1667.8962.8538.6223.1526.90
Investment loss - Bolivia------------------0.39
Gain on sale of equity investment in ARG--------------0.91----
Equity loss of unconsolidated international affiliates--------------------
Gain on sale of 50% equity in Australian operations--------------------
Interest income3.262.081.110.481.453.973.733.242.401.07
Other income (expense), net(0.19)8.753.661.951.261.332.180.70(0.83)2.12
CONTINGENT FORWARD SALE CONTRACT MARK-TO-MARKET EXPENSE------------(50.11)------
LOSS ON SETTLEMENT OF FOREIGN CURRENCY FORWARD PURCHASE CONTRACTS------(18.69)------------
Pre-Tax Income318.86295.52215.49300.93368.11317.5983.28158.02108.8375.99
Current:Federal13.6223.1820.8812.0015.656.573.585.655.112.53
Deferred:Federal15.84(326.19)43.8241.9849.800.0617.3812.5814.046.76
Current:State12.6414.6311.288.187.136.033.753.692.732.72
Deferred:State(1.35)19.812.265.388.734.890.911.542.762.08
Foreign:: Current17.9618.443.2911.0317.5922.709.916.498.973.95
Foreign:: Deferred5.84(11.12)(7.14)(2.68)8.216.0510.878.59(3.43)(2.12)
Provision for Income Taxes64.54(261.26)74.4075.89107.1146.3046.4038.5330.1615.92
Equity in Net Income of International Affiliates: Australia--------------------
Equity in Net Income of International Affiliates: South America--------------------
Equity in Net Income of International Affiliates: Canada--------------------
INCOME FROM EQUITY INVESTMENT, NET------------15.56------
Income from Continuing Operations----------------78.6760.08
Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax----------------2.591.40
Extraordinary item from early extinguishment of debt, net--------------------
Consolidated Net Income (Loss)254.33556.78141.10225.04261.01271.3052.43119.4881.2661.47
Net income attributable to non controlling interest9.917.73(0.04)--0.25--------0.15
Preferred stock dividends and cost accretion----------2.144.38------
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders244.42549.05141.14225.04260.76269.1648.06119.4881.2661.33
EPS (Basic) : Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Cont Ops----------------2.021.66
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Disc Ops----------------0.070.04
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Extras--------------------
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)4.098.922.463.974.715.001.132.992.091.70
EPS (Diluted) : Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Cont Ops----------------1.881.54
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Disc Ops----------------0.060.04
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Extras--------------------
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)4.038.792.423.894.584.791.022.791.941.57
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)59.7561.5857.3256.7355.3153.7942.6939.9138.8936.15
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)60.6362.4658.2657.8556.9756.6851.3242.7741.8938.97