Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


HAEMONETICS CP   FYE=3 (March)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2022202120202019201820172016201520142013
Period End Date3/31/20223/31/20213/31/20203/31/20193/31/20183/31/20173/31/20163/31/20153/31/20143/31/2013
Revenues993.20870.46988.48967.58903.92886.12908.83910.37938.51891.99
Total Revenues993.20870.46988.48967.58903.92886.12908.83910.37938.51891.99
Cost of goods sold487.69472.63503.97550.04492.02507.62502.92475.96470.14463.86
Gross Profit505.50397.84484.51417.54411.91378.49405.91434.42468.37428.13
Impairment of goodwill and intangible assets0.581.0350.6024.80------------
Amortization of intangible assets47.4132.8325.75--------------
Research and development46.8032.8630.8835.7139.2337.5644.9754.1954.2044.39
In process research and development--------------------
Selling, general and administrative339.56274.19282.02273.47316.52301.73317.22337.17365.98323.05
Arbitration award income--------------------
Other unusual charges--------------------
Cost to Equity--------------------
Asset impairment----------(58.59)(92.40)(5.44)(1.71)(4.25)
Contingent consideration income------------4.732.92(0.05)--
Gains on divestitures9.6032.818.08--------------
Total Operating Expenses424.75308.09381.16333.99355.75397.88449.86393.88421.93371.69
Operating Income (Loss)80.7589.75103.3583.5556.16(19.38)(43.94)40.5446.4356.44
Interest expense17.1216.8316.209.914.538.109.47------
Interest income--------------------
Other income (expense), net--------------(9.38)(10.03)(6.54)
Gain on divestiture--------8.00--0.00------
Pre-Tax Income - Domestic(5.22)5.535.34----------(6.86)17.36
Pre-Tax Income - Foreign68.8567.3981.81----------43.2632.54
Income before provision for income taxes63.6372.9187.1573.6359.63(27.48)(53.42)31.1736.4049.90
Current-State1.681.261.050.841.020.44(0.66)0.900.871.32
Current- Foreign9.9413.3212.478.588.946.583.845.615.485.39
Deferred- Foreign1.28(5.50)1.250.67(0.82)2.86(4.88)(0.21)1.38(0.83)
Deferred:Federal3.46(12.91)(8.26)12.22(5.35)(8.71)3.531.23(1.79)1.64
Deferred:State0.31(2.44)0.280.460.34(0.95)0.323.220.21(0.23)
Provision for income taxes20.25(6.56)10.6318.6114.06(1.21)2.1614.271.2511.10
Current-Federal3.59(0.29)3.83(4.17)9.93(1.42)0.013.53(4.90)3.80
Income from Continuing Operations--------------------
Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of income tax expense (benefit)--------------------
Cumulative effect of a change in accounting principle, net of tax--------------------
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders43.3879.4776.5355.0245.57(26.27)(55.58)16.9035.1538.80
Basic:Continuing operations--------------------
Basic:Discontinued operations--------------------
Basic:Cumulative effect of a change in accounting principle, net of tax--------------------
Basic:Net income0.851.571.511.070.86(0.51)(1.09)0.330.680.76
Dilution:Continuing operations--------------------
Dilution:Discontinued operations--------------------
Dilution:Cumulative effect of change in accounting principle, net of tax--------------------
Diluted:Net income0.841.551.481.040.85(0.51)(1.09)0.320.670.74
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)51.0550.6950.6951.5352.7651.5250.9151.5351.6151.35
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)51.3551.2951.8252.9453.5051.5250.9152.0952.3852.26