Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


HAEMONETICS CP   FYE=3 (March)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2021202020192018201720162015201420132012
Period End Date3/31/20213/31/20203/31/20193/31/20183/31/20173/31/20163/31/20153/31/20143/31/20133/31/2012
Revenues870.46988.48967.58903.92886.12908.83910.37938.51891.99727.84
Total Revenues870.46988.48967.58903.92886.12908.83910.37938.51891.99727.84
Cost of goods sold472.63503.97550.04492.02507.62502.92475.96470.14463.86358.60
Gross Profit397.84484.51417.54411.91378.49405.91434.42468.37428.13369.24
Impairment of goodwill and intangible assets32.8325.7524.80--------------
Research and development32.8630.8835.7139.2337.5644.9754.1954.2044.3936.80
In process research and development--------------------
Selling, general and administrative274.19282.02273.47316.52301.73317.22337.17365.98323.05243.68
Arbitration award income--------------------
Other unusual charges--------------------
Cost to Equity--------------------
Asset impairment(1.03)(50.60)----(58.59)(92.40)(5.44)(1.71)(4.25)0.00
Contingent consideration income----------4.732.92(0.05)----
Gains on divestitures32.818.08----------------
Total Operating Expenses308.09381.16333.99355.75397.88449.86393.88421.93371.69280.48
Operating Income (Loss)89.75103.3583.5556.16(19.38)(43.94)40.5446.4356.4488.76
Interest expense16.8316.209.914.538.109.47--------
Interest income--------------------
Other income (expense), net------------(9.38)(10.03)(6.54)0.74
Gain on divestiture------8.00--0.00--------
Pre-Tax Income - Domestic--------------(6.86)17.3640.67
Pre-Tax Income - Foreign--------------43.2632.5448.83
Income before provision for income taxes72.9187.1573.6359.63(27.48)(53.42)31.1736.4049.9089.50
Current-State1.261.050.841.020.44(0.66)0.900.871.322.28
Current- Foreign13.3212.478.588.946.583.845.615.485.395.95
Deferred- Foreign(5.50)1.250.67(0.82)2.86(4.88)(0.21)1.38(0.83)(1.05)
Deferred:Federal(12.91)(8.26)12.22(5.35)(8.71)3.531.23(1.79)1.647.52
Deferred:State(2.44)0.280.460.34(0.95)0.323.220.21(0.23)(0.60)
Provision for income taxes(6.56)10.6318.6114.06(1.21)2.1614.271.2511.1022.61
Current-Federal(0.29)3.83(4.17)9.93(1.42)0.013.53(4.90)3.808.51
Income from Continuing Operations--------------------
Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of income tax expense (benefit)--------------------
Cumulative effect of a change in accounting principle, net of tax--------------------
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders79.4776.5355.0245.57(26.27)(55.58)16.9035.1538.8066.89
Basic:Continuing operations--------------------
Basic:Discontinued operations--------------------
Basic:Cumulative effect of a change in accounting principle, net of tax--------------------
Basic:Net income1.571.511.070.86(0.51)(1.09)0.330.680.761.32
Dilution:Continuing operations--------------------
Dilution:Discontinued operations--------------------
Dilution:Cumulative effect of change in accounting principle, net of tax--------------------
Diluted:Net income1.551.481.040.85(0.51)(1.09)0.320.670.741.30
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)50.6950.6951.5352.7651.5250.9151.5351.6151.3550.73
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)51.2951.8252.9453.5051.5250.9152.0952.3852.2651.59