Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


HELEN OF TROY   FYE=2 (February)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2021202020192018201720162015201420132012
Period End Date2/28/20212/29/20202/28/20192/28/20182/28/20172/29/20162/28/20152/28/20142/28/20132/29/2012
Net Sales2,098.801,707.431,564.151,478.851,397.541,392.581,445.131,317.151,288.261,181.68
Total Revenues2,098.801,707.431,564.151,478.851,397.541,392.581,445.131,317.151,288.261,181.68
Cost of sales1,171.50972.97923.05867.65824.12866.84845.57800.45770.05703.19
Gross Profit927.30734.47641.11611.20573.42525.73599.56516.70518.21478.48
Selling, general, and administrative expense637.01511.90438.14424.83400.85403.44428.84387.55369.44339.10
Restructuring charges0.353.313.591.86------------
Asset impairment charges(8.45)(41.00)--(15.45)(2.90)(6.00)(9.00)(12.05)----
Gain on sale of land--------------------
Operating Income (Loss)281.49178.25199.38169.06169.66116.29161.72117.10148.77139.39
Interest expense12.6212.7111.7213.9514.3610.5815.0210.1913.3512.92
Other income (loss) net----------0.300.520.230.09(0.38)
Nonoperating income, net0.560.390.340.330.41----------
Pre-Tax Income - U.S48.6940.1532.14----------50.8326.45
Non-U.S220.74125.79155.87----------84.6899.65
Earnings (loss) before income taxes269.43165.94188.00155.44155.72106.01147.21107.13135.51126.09
Income tax expense (benefit)15.4813.6113.7826.5611.4113.0216.0520.8919.8515.72
U.S. : Current10.2316.732.463.3819.2010.4418.5324.7426.375.34
U.S. : Deferred(5.62)(4.79)10.4819.58(10.48)(4.43)(3.01)(9.02)(8.78)4.63
Non-U.S. : Current9.652.572.101.91(0.29)4.92(0.65)6.255.465.20
Non-U.S. : Deferred1.22(0.91)(1.27)1.692.982.091.18(1.08)(3.21)0.54
Income from Continuing Operations253.95152.33174.22128.88144.3192.99--------
Income (loss) from discontinued segment’s operations, net of tax benefit (expense)----(5.68)(84.44)(3.62)8.24--------
Net Earnings (Loss) available to common shareholders253.95152.33168.5544.45140.69101.23131.1686.25115.67110.37
Earnings per share : Continuing operations10.166.066.684.765.243.29--------
Earnings per share : Discontinued operations----(0.22)(3.12)(0.13)0.29--------
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)10.166.066.461.645.113.584.592.693.643.52
Earnings per share : Continuing operations10.086.026.624.735.173.23--------
Earnings per share : Discontinued operations----(0.22)(3.10)(0.13)0.29--------
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)10.086.026.411.635.043.524.522.663.623.48
Weighted average shares of common stock (Basic)24.9925.1226.0727.0827.5228.2728.5832.0131.7531.34
Weighted average shares of common stock (Diluted)25.2025.3226.3027.2527.8928.7529.0432.3931.9431.71