Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


HIBBETT INC   FYE=1 (January)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2021202020192018201720162015201420132012
Period End Date1/31/20211/31/20201/31/20191/31/20181/31/20171/31/20161/31/20151/31/20141/31/20131/31/2012
Sales1,419.661,184.231,008.68968.22972.96943.10913.49851.97818.70732.65
Total Revenues1,419.661,184.231,008.68968.22972.96943.10913.49851.97818.70732.65
Cost of goods sold, including distribution center and store occupancy costs915.17800.78679.95655.50634.36610.39586.70542.70519.82470.24
Gross Profit504.49383.45328.74312.72338.60332.72326.78309.27298.88262.41
Depreciation and amortization29.5829.3227.0524.2119.0517.0415.9913.8513.0313.21
Goodwill impairment19.66------------------
Store operating, selling and administrative expenses356.86318.01264.14231.83222.79203.67192.65181.53169.87155.67
Operating Income (Loss)98.3936.1237.5456.6896.76112.00118.15113.89115.9893.53
Interest expense0.561.010.710.270.290.320.320.200.170.24
Interest income0.131.230.730.040.020.030.020.01--0.03
Income before provision for income taxes97.9536.3337.5656.4596.50111.71117.85113.70115.8193.31
Provision for income taxes23.698.989.1421.4235.4241.1844.2742.8343.2334.25
State: Current5.581.981.631.673.043.744.765.215.363.82
State: Deferred(1.35)(0.45)(0.20)0.340.010.200.440.00(0.22)(0.12)
Federal: Current23.6511.727.3816.1531.0136.0535.0137.3139.5130.53
Federal: Deferred(4.19)(4.27)0.343.261.361.194.060.31(1.42)0.03
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders74.2727.3428.4235.0361.0870.5373.5870.8872.5859.06
Basic Earnings Per Share4.491.541.521.722.752.952.902.742.782.19
Diluted Earnings Per Share4.361.521.511.712.722.922.872.702.722.15
Weighted average shares outstanding- Basic16.5517.7518.6420.3522.2423.9525.3725.8726.1326.98
Weighted average shares outstanding- Diluted17.0417.9618.8320.4522.4324.1325.6226.2726.6427.51