Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


HEIDRICK & STRG   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Revenue before reimbursements (net revenue)621.62706.92716.02621.40582.39531.14494.29462.00443.78527.79
Reimbursements7.7618.6919.6318.6618.5217.1718.9519.0021.3026.19
Total Revenues629.37725.61735.66640.06600.91548.31513.24480.99465.08553.98
Salaries and employee benefits450.42501.79506.35434.22400.07369.39337.45319.50309.50372.41
Reimbursed expenses7.7618.6919.6318.6618.5217.17--19.0021.3026.19
General and administrative expenses121.38137.49140.82147.32147.09127.69130.19126.93113.83123.59
General and administrative expenses: Nonrecurring general and administrative expenses--------------------
Restructuring charges52.374.13--15.67----18.95--0.8116.34
Other charges--------------------
Other operating income--------------------
Impairment charges(32.97)----(50.72)----------(26.37)
Operating Income (Loss)(35.53)63.5168.86(26.52)35.2334.0626.6515.5719.64(10.92)
Interest expense------------0.360.18----
Write-down of long-term investments--------------------
Realized gains on investments--------------------
Net realized and unrealized gains on equity and warrant portfolio, net of the consultants’ share of the gains--------------------
Interest income0.202.881.140.390.24(0.12)----1.121.40
Other, net3.932.900.49(3.28)2.29(2.39)(2.11)(2.00)(0.50)(5.26)
Income (loss) before income taxes(31.40)69.2970.49(29.42)37.7731.5524.1913.3920.26(14.78)
Pre-Tax Income - Foreign----------5.00(1.77)(15.95)(11.77)(21.88)
Pre-Tax Income: United States----------26.5525.9629.3332.037.10
Deferred--------1.21(0.78)0.72(3.92)2.0710.30
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes6.3122.4221.2019.2222.3514.4217.397.0414.0218.95
Current-State and local--------3.221.703.142.582.391.36
Current-Federal--------12.268.6011.006.954.292.78
Current-Foreign--------5.674.912.541.435.284.51
NET INCOME BEFORE CUMULATIVE EFFECT OF ACCOUNTING CHANGE--------------------
Cumulative effect of accounting change, net of tax--------------------
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders(37.71)46.8749.30(48.64)15.4117.136.806.356.24(33.72)
Basic: Income before cumulative effect of accounting change--------------------
Basic: Cumulative effect of accounting change--------------------
Basic earnings (loss) per common share(1.95)2.452.61(2.60)0.830.930.370.350.35(1.90)
Diluted: Income before cumulative effect of accounting change--------------------
Diluted: Cumulative effect of accounting change--------------------
Diluted earnings (loss) per common share(1.95)2.402.52(2.60)0.810.920.370.350.34(1.90)
Weighted average common shares outstanding:Basic19.3019.1018.9218.7418.5418.3318.2118.0817.9717.78
Weighted average common shares outstanding:Diluted19.3019.5519.5318.7419.0418.7218.4318.2318.1217.78