Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


INTL FCSTONE   FYE=9 (September)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Period End Date9/30/20189/30/20179/30/20169/30/20159/30/20149/30/20139/30/20129/30/20119/30/20109/30/2009
Revenues : Sales of physical commodities26,682.4028,673.3014,112.0034,089.9033,546.4042,031.2066,249.4072,521.2046,709.2043,554.00
Revenues : Commissions, net356.80283.40224.30192.50180.70173.30161.00134.50119.906.50
Revenues : Management and investment advisory fees--------------------
Trading gains389.10332.20321.20328.60244.50244.00246.80201.6086.5039.10
Revenues : Net dealer inventory and investment gains--------------------
Revenues : Loss from joint venture--------------------
Revenues : Asset management fees--------------------
Equity in income from asset management joint venture--------------------
Revenues : Consulting and management fees71.1065.0042.2042.5042.1035.1027.9022.7017.201.90
Revenues : Interest income123.3069.7055.2039.408.008.908.0010.307.001.80
Revenues : Other------0.300.700.900.301.000.500.40
Revenues : Dividend income (expense), net--------------------
Total Revenues27,622.7029,423.6014,754.9034,693.2034,022.4042,493.4066,693.4072,891.3046,940.3043,603.70
Introducing broker commissions133.80113.0068.9052.7049.9040.5031.0024.0018.90--
Clearing and related expenses179.70136.30129.90122.70108.50110.10105.3075.6068.2016.00
Cost of sales of physical commodities26,646.9028,639.6014,083.9034,068.9033,531.5042,025.2066,245.3072,472.2046,671.3043,513.10
Wholesale commissions--------------------
Depreciation and amortization11.609.808.207.207.308.007.204.701.600.80
Interest and dividends--------------------
Technology--------------------
Communication and data services5.405.004.7028.1025.8023.1022.4015.5011.102.10
Professional fees18.1015.2014.0012.5014.9012.4012.6010.608.102.20
Business development13.8013.3011.5010.509.9010.4010.408.90----
Compensation and benefits337.70295.70263.90251.10201.90198.70197.20176.60104.2040.20
Occupancy and equipment rental16.5015.2013.3013.5012.3012.0011.008.906.201.10
Trading systems and market information34.7034.4028.00--------------
Promotion--------------------
Other expenses(26.30)(25.90)(22.30)(23.50)(18.40)(23.10)(21.40)(21.40)(17.10)(3.90)
Insurance--------------------
Bad debts and impairments(3.10)(4.30)(4.40)(7.30)(5.50)(0.80)(1.50)(6.20)(5.80)(3.00)
Bad debt on physical coal(1.00)(47.00)----------------
Non-trading technology and support(13.90)(11.60)(7.10)--------------
Interest Expense80.7042.1028.3017.1010.507.905.6011.309.908.00
Gain on sale of retail activity--------------------
Other gain2.00--6.20--------------
Income (loss) before income tax and minority interest101.5015.2072.7078.1026.0021.2022.5055.4017.9013.30
Deferred taxes------------(0.50)1.80--(3.70)
Income tax expense (benefit)46.008.8018.0022.406.402.605.5020.906.402.60
Current taxes - U.S. Federal------------(4.70)7.60--1.70
Current taxes - U.S. State and local------------0.601.60--0.20
Current taxes - International------------10.109.90--4.40
Income (loss) before minority interest--------------------
Minority interest in (loss) income of consolidated entities--------------------
Income (loss) from continuing operations--------19.6018.6017.0034.5011.5010.70
Loss (income) from discontinued operations, net of taxes--------(0.30)0.70(4.30)0.200.60(1.10)
Net (loss) income before extraordinary loss----------------12.109.60
Extraordinary gain----------------(7.00)18.50
Net income (loss) Before Preferred Dividend & Other Adjustments--------19.3019.3012.7034.705.1028.10
Less: Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests------------(0.10)0.10(0.30)0.50
Income from continuing operations attributable to INTL FCStone Inc. stockholders55.506.4054.70----------5.40--
Less: Allocation to participating securities0.900.101.00----------0.10--
Net lncome attributable Common Stockholders54.606.3053.7055.7019.3019.3012.8034.605.3027.60
Continuing operations--------1.030.970.901.920.681.16
Discontinued operations--------(0.02)0.04(0.23)0.010.03(0.13)
Extraordinary gain----------------(0.40)2.08
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)2.930.322.942.941.011.010.671.930.313.11
Continuing operations--------1.000.930.861.820.661.10
Discontinued operations--------(0.02)0.04(0.22)0.010.03(0.12)
Extraordinary gain----------------(0.39)1.82
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)2.870.312.902.870.980.970.641.830.302.80
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)18.5518.4018.4118.5318.5318.4418.2817.6217.318.90
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)18.9418.6918.6318.9319.1319.0719.1618.5717.8810.18