Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


IRIDIUM COMMUN   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2021202020192018201720162015201420132012
Period End Date12/31/202112/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/2012
Revenue: Service491.99463.10447.16406.76349.74334.82317.02309.42292.09273.49
Revenue: Subscriber equipment92.0786.1282.8697.8577.1274.2173.6278.1573.3093.87
Revenue: Engineering and support service30.4434.2330.4318.4021.1924.6120.7420.9817.2516.16
Total Revenues614.50583.44560.44523.01448.05433.64411.38408.56382.65383.52
Cost of Services97.0291.1094.9686.0280.4064.9660.3162.0959.3560.94
Cost of subscriber equipment sales53.3851.6050.1956.8644.4544.2940.8154.5752.0653.29
Depreciation and amortization305.43303.17297.71218.21122.2749.3951.8372.7774.9881.11
Impairment of goodwill------------87.04------
Research and development11.8912.0414.3122.4315.2516.0816.1417.5911.1515.53
Selling, general and administrative100.4790.0593.1797.8584.4182.5581.4578.6475.2267.59
Formation costs--------------------
Transaction costs--------------------
Gain on Boeing transaction--------14.19----------
Operating Income (loss)46.3135.4810.1241.65115.48176.3773.80122.91109.89105.07
Interest expense73.9194.27115.4055.15------------
Change in fair value of warrants--------------------
Interest income, net--------4.332.933.073.642.281.07
Other (expense) income, net(0.42)0.03(1.13)0.14(0.23)(1.14)(0.47)(4.27)6.00(0.90)
Undrawn credit facility fees------------(3.29)(5.83)(7.71)(10.23)
Loss on extinguishment of debt(0.88)(30.21)(111.71)(7.29)------------
Earnings (loss) before income taxes(28.89)(88.96)(218.12)(20.65)119.57178.1773.12116.45110.4795.02
Income tax provision (benefit)(19.57)(32.91)(56.12)(7.27)(114.28)67.1365.9941.4647.9530.39
Current taxes: Federal provision (benefit)(0.54)(0.69)(3.80)0.020.011.211.700.05(0.01)(0.05)
Current taxes: State provision0.040.070.04(0.09)0.420.980.27(0.09)0.010.10
Current taxes: Foreign provision2.241.391.481.160.861.140.651.260.720.85
Deferred taxes: Federal provision (benefit)(14.11)(27.70)(50.69)(9.16)(110.81)60.3054.9140.1639.0430.01
Deferred taxes: State provision (benefit)(6.69)(5.87)(1.85)0.90(4.85)3.458.80(0.08)8.24(0.61)
Deferred taxes: Foreign provision (benefit)(0.52)(0.11)(1.30)(0.10)0.080.06(0.33)0.17(0.05)0.09
Net Income (loss)(9.32)(56.05)(162.00)(13.38)233.86111.037.1274.9962.5264.63
Series A Preferred Stock dividends--------1.75----7.007.001.69
Series B Preferred Stock dividends----4.19--2.11----5.32----
Series A Preferred Stock dividends, declared and paid------1.75--7.007.00------
Series B Preferred Stock dividends, declared and paid------2.11--8.448.44------
Series A Preferred Stock dividends, undeclared--------5.25----------
Series B Preferred Stock dividends, undeclared------6.296.33----------
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders(9.32)(56.05)(166.19)(23.53)218.4295.60(8.31)62.6755.5262.94
Net income (loss) per share - Basic(0.07)(0.42)(1.33)(0.22)2.231.00(0.09)0.710.720.85
Net income (loss) per share - Diluted(0.07)(0.42)(1.33)(0.22)1.820.89(0.09)0.690.710.83
Weighted average shares outstanding - Basic133.53133.49125.17108.9897.9395.9795.1088.0876.9174.24
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)133.53133.49125.17108.98128.13124.8895.10109.4087.5178.18