Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


HUNT (JB) TRANS   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2021202020192018201720162015201420132012
Period End Date12/31/202112/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/2012
Operating revenues, excluding fuel surcharge revenues10,915.448,879.658,122.607,557.656,435.866,007.355,516.285,082.834,527.244,058.17
Fuel surcharge revenues1,252.86756.921,042.661,057.23753.71548.11671.361,082.611,057.33996.82
Total Operating Revenues12,168.309,636.579,165.268,614.877,189.576,555.466,187.656,165.445,584.575,054.98
Fuel and fuel taxes530.64357.48463.20459.01347.57283.44313.03453.92455.93465.87
Rents and purchased transportation6,449.074,954.124,528.814,434.543,650.813,255.692,994.593,085.282,805.572,485.64
Operating supplies and expenses369.29334.35333.11303.53257.24233.22220.60218.54202.70178.61
Depreciation and amortization557.09527.38499.15435.89383.52361.51339.61294.50253.38229.17
Salaries, wages and employee benefits2,761.682,347.722,167.851,926.211,608.381,469.191,394.241,290.401,138.211,037.53
Insurance and claims165.05134.48157.25129.41123.5878.4173.6981.0655.1653.83
Communication and utilities34.8733.5134.8030.9123.9819.9720.5920.8119.1417.45
Operating taxes and licenses59.4654.3355.3451.0844.8345.9543.0838.8032.3129.46
General and administrative expenses, net of gains on asset dispositions195.62180.08191.93163.27125.8887.0572.5250.6045.4727.23
Arbitration settlement--------------------
Total Operating Expenses11,122.778,923.458,431.437,933.856,565.785,834.445,471.955,533.905,007.864,524.78
Operating Income / (Loss)1,045.53713.12733.83681.02623.79721.02715.69631.54576.71530.20
Interest expense46.2547.5854.6840.4328.7925.2925.5827.0323.2125.56
Equity in loss of associated company--------------------
Interest income0.490.491.750.220.240.070.090.090.070.00
Earnings before income taxes999.77666.03680.90640.82595.24695.80690.20604.60553.57504.64
Deferred:Federal43.90(2.39)51.2397.67(261.59)45.8571.2972.5541.8112.20
Income taxes238.97159.99164.58151.23(91.02)263.71262.97229.81211.19194.29
Current:State and local43.0028.0920.9826.7423.4621.8722.3119.7118.8121.10
Deferred:State and local9.52(4.66)4.393.9212.834.579.146.806.278.59
Current-Federal142.54138.9587.9822.90134.28191.42160.24130.76144.30152.40
Net earnings allocable to Common Units760.81506.04516.32489.59686.26432.09427.24374.79342.38310.35
Basic Earnings Per Share7.224.794.814.486.243.843.693.202.922.64
Diluted Earnings Per Share7.144.744.774.436.183.813.663.162.872.59
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)105.36105.70107.33109.38109.99112.47115.68117.00117.45117.57
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)106.59106.77108.31110.43111.05113.36116.73118.45119.40120.02