Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


MEDIFAST INC   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Revenue934.84713.67501.00301.56274.53272.77285.29324.05318.57298.19
Total Revenues934.84713.67501.00301.56274.53272.77285.29324.05318.57298.19
Cost of sales237.03176.81121.1073.7568.8771.4676.0883.4982.6673.69
Gross Profit697.82536.86379.90227.81205.66201.32209.21240.57235.91224.50
Selling, general, and administration563.66445.82310.84188.18178.81172.63178.96202.16208.77197.11
Operating Income (loss)134.1691.0469.0639.6326.8628.6830.2538.4127.1427.38
Interest expense, net--------------------
Interest income0.251.301.310.560.280.660.720.510.300.32
Other income (expense)(0.14)0.030.180.14(0.02)0.330.730.120.91(0.02)
Total Non-Operating Income/Expense0.111.321.490.690.260.991.450.631.220.30
Income before provision for income taxes134.2792.3670.5540.3327.1229.6731.6939.0428.3627.68
Current: Federal28.5211.0216.4012.4511.619.8110.2811.6810.382.35
Current: State2.291.831.050.780.510.400.10(0.20)0.130.78
Deferred: Federal0.482.32(2.39)(0.67)(3.08)(0.13)0.180.37(0.53)5.45
Deferred: State(0.08)(0.73)(0.09)(0.06)0.250.040.210.06(0.07)0.57
Deferred: Foreign0.200.00(0.21)0.110.00(0.02)(0.10)------
Provision for Income Tax31.4114.4514.7612.619.2910.1010.6611.919.919.14
Income from Continuing Operations----------19.5721.0327.1418.44--
Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax----------0.49(7.85)(3.17)(2.57)--
Income before extraordinary item--------------------
Extraordinary item -- extinquishment of debt--------------------
NET INCOME (LOSS)--------17.84--13.18------
Preferred stock dividend requirement--------------------
Accretion of difference between carrying amount and redemption amount of redeemable preferred stock--------------------
Net Income (loss) Available to Common Shareholders102.8677.9255.7927.7217.8420.0613.1823.9715.8818.54
Basic EPS: Income before extraordinary item----------1.641.661.971.34--
Basic EPS: Loss per share from discontinued operations----------0.04(0.62)(0.23)(0.18)--
Basic EPS: Extraordinary item--------------------
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)8.746.624.672.321.511.681.041.741.161.33
Diluted EPS: Income before extraordinary item----------1.621.651.961.34--
Diluted EPS:Loss per share from discontinued operations----------0.04(0.62)(0.23)(0.18)--
Diluted EPS: Extraordinary item--------------------
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)8.686.434.622.291.491.661.031.731.161.31
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)11.7711.7711.9511.9211.8411.9612.6713.7713.7213.97
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)11.8512.1212.0812.0911.9512.0712.7813.8213.7414.20