Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


MERIT MEDICAL   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Period End Date12/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/201112/31/201012/31/2009
Sales882.75727.85603.84542.15509.69449.05394.29359.45296.76257.46
Total Revenues882.75727.85603.84542.15509.69449.05394.29359.45296.76257.46
Cost of sales487.98401.60338.81306.37284.47254.68212.30193.98168.26148.66
Gross Profit394.77326.25265.03235.78225.22194.37181.99165.47128.50108.80
Goodwill impairment charge0.660.81----1.10----0.008.340.00
Research and development59.5351.4045.2340.8136.6333.8927.8021.9415.3411.17
Acquired in-process research and development0.6412.140.461.00--0.002.455.84--0.00
Severance costs--------------------
Selling, general and administrative276.02229.13184.40156.35147.89128.64122.11104.5087.6264.79
Impairment------0.00--(8.09)--------
Gain on sale of land--------------------
Contingent consideration benefit0.700.30(0.06)(0.08)0.574.09--------
Total Operating Expenses336.15293.18230.15198.24185.06166.52152.35132.28111.2975.96
Operating Income (Loss)58.6233.0734.8837.5440.1727.8429.6433.1917.2032.85
Interest expense10.367.748.806.238.838.040.600.790.600.03
Litigation settlement--------------------
Interest income1.200.380.080.270.220.260.230.130.030.18
Other income (expense)0.06(0.87)(0.77)(0.39)0.02(0.22)(1.65)0.350.150.10
Bargain purchase gain--11.04--0.00------------
Total other Income (Expense)(9.10)2.81(9.49)(6.34)(8.59)------(0.42)0.25
Income (loss) before income taxes49.5235.8825.3931.2031.5719.8427.6232.8816.7933.09
Income tax expense (benefit)7.508.365.277.408.603.277.919.834.3310.56
Current tax expense: Foreign------3.22--2.321.001.490.740.24
Current tax expense: Federal------(0.02)--(0.75)5.355.663.557.85
Current tax expense: State------0.75--0.331.011.000.600.69
Deferred (benefit) expense: Federal------3.25--1.090.871.120.031.26
Deferred (benefit) expense: State------0.29--0.28(0.34)0.07(0.55)0.23
Deferred (benefit) expense: Foreign------(0.09)--(0.01)0.020.48(0.04)0.30
Minority interest in income of subsidiary--------------------
Net Income (loss) Available to Common Shareholders42.0227.5220.1223.8022.9716.5719.7123.0412.4622.53
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)0.800.560.450.540.530.390.470.590.350.64
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)0.780.550.450.530.530.390.460.580.350.63
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)52.2748.8144.4144.0443.1442.6142.1839.0935.2935.01
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)53.9350.1044.8644.5143.4142.8842.6139.7335.9835.76