Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


INGEVITY CORP   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period20202019201820172016201520142013
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/2013
Net Sales1,216.101,292.901,133.60972.40908.30958.301,035.50980.00
Total Revenue1,216.101,292.901,133.60972.40908.30958.301,035.50980.00
Cost of sales750.60810.90716.80643.40633.90682.90717.00685.00
Gross Profit465.50482.00416.80329.00274.40275.40318.50295.00
Research and technical expenses22.6019.7021.5019.8017.6017.40----
Selling, general and administrative expenses149.40163.10132.40106.4096.4092.70107.70103.00
Restructuring and other charges18.501.80(0.50)3.7041.20(7.50)(5.60)--
Separation costs------(0.90)(17.50)(17.20)(0.40)--
Acquisition costs(1.80)(26.90)(10.80)(7.10)--0.00----
Interest expense47.1054.6033.2018.1019.3020.1016.4013.00
Interest income4.907.703.402.301.40------
Other income (expense), net4.104.30(1.00)(0.50)3.201.002.505.00
Income before income taxes235.10227.90221.80174.8087.00136.50202.10184.00
Provision for income taxes53.7044.2040.0029.6042.6052.2069.5066.00
Net income181.40183.70181.80145.2044.4084.30132.60118.00
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Noncontrolling Interests, net of taxes----12.7018.709.204.603.60(1.00)
Net income attributable to the Company181.40183.70169.10126.5035.2079.70129.00119.00
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)4.394.394.023.000.831.893.06--
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)4.374.353.972.970.831.893.06--
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)41.3341.8042.0442.1342.1142.1042.10--
Weighted average shares outstanding (Diluted)41.5542.2042.6042.5342.2742.1042.10--