Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


NORTHERN TRUST   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Loans and Leases774.601,153.401,098.80919.10806.50731.90735.90743.10828.60938.70
Securities-Taxable812.401,070.70905.20594.10428.80332.20274.90237.20250.60223.60
Securities-Non-Taxable1.403.807.009.807.504.807.2011.6017.7025.00
Time Deposits with Banks22.4072.4070.0063.8064.3084.9097.20142.10176.40192.80
Federal Reserve Deposits and Other32.70199.60240.40182.60109.8070.2071.7021.5014.4028.50
Federal Funds Sold and Securities Purchased under Agreements to Resell and Other--------------------
Interest Income1,643.502,499.902,321.401,769.401,416.901,224.001,186.901,155.501,287.701,408.60
Deposits48.40488.90384.60182.1083.5074.3081.70103.30156.70230.00
Long-Term Debt26.5038.3045.0039.2026.4024.4037.7037.1060.3094.60
Commercial Paper--------------------
Senior Notes72.7072.6053.4046.9046.8046.8054.7074.4072.0064.40
Floating Rate Capital Debt4.208.207.504.903.502.402.202.402.802.40
Federal Funds Purchased2.2025.9050.3010.401.500.701.301.501.201.90
Securities Sold under Agreements to Repurchase1.006.407.806.002.300.300.400.400.400.70
Other Borrowings45.30181.70150.1050.7018.005.003.403.304.005.50
Interest expense200.30822.00698.70340.20182.00153.90181.40222.40297.40399.50
Net Interest Income1,443.201,677.901,622.701,429.201,234.901,070.101,005.50933.10990.301,009.10
Provision for credit losses125.00(14.50)(14.50)(28.00)(26.00)(43.00)6.0020.0025.0055.00
Net interest income after provision for credit losses1,318.201,692.401,637.201,457.201,260.901,113.10999.50913.10965.30954.10
Treasury Management Fees45.4044.5051.8056.4062.8064.7066.0069.0067.4072.10
Investment Security Gains, net(0.40)(1.40)(1.00)(1.60)(3.20)(0.30)(4.30)(1.50)(1.70)(23.90)
Gain on Visa Share Redemption--------------------
Trust, Investment and Other Servicing Fees3,995.003,852.103,753.703,434.303,108.102,980.502,832.802,609.802,405.502,169.50
Security Commissions and Trading Income133.20103.6098.3089.6081.4078.7067.6068.0073.6060.50
Foreign Exchange Trading Profits290.40250.90307.20209.90236.60261.80210.10244.40206.10324.50
Other Operating Income194.00145.50127.50157.50241.20247.10153.50166.50154.90158.10
Loan Service Fees----------------64.5068.90
Banking Service Fees----------------55.0054.90
Gains (Losses) from Equity Investments--------------------
Gain on Sale of a Retail Branch--------------------
Gain on Sale of Nonperforming Loans--------------------
Gain on Sale of Buildings--------------------
Other Income----------------35.4034.30
Gain on Sale of Lockbox Operations--------------------
Loss on Sale of Non-U.S. Subsidiary--------------------
Non-Trading Foreign Exchange Gains (Losses)--------------------
Credit Default Swap Gains (Losses)--------------------
Total Noninterest Income4,657.604,395.204,337.503,946.103,726.903,632.503,325.703,156.202,905.802,760.80
Compensation1,947.101,859.001,806.901,733.701,541.101,443.301,417.901,306.601,267.401,267.20
Employee Benefits387.70355.20356.70319.90293.30285.30268.70257.50258.20258.20
Occupancy expense230.10212.90201.10191.80177.40173.50180.30173.80174.40180.90
Other Operating Expenses346.70329.80330.60331.60364.40328.00272.10314.20282.90267.10
Equipment Expense------------421.40------
Outside Services Purchased--------------------
Software Amortization and Other Costs--------------------
Business Promotion----------------87.8082.10
Other Intangibles Amortization----------------20.3017.50
Software Asset Retirements--------------------
Other Expenses----------------107.50100.60
Telecommunications--------------------
Postage and Supplies--------------------
Goodwill Amortization--------------------
Outside Services763.10774.50739.40668.40627.10595.70574.60564.10529.20552.80
Equipment and Software Expense673.50612.10582.20524.00467.40454.80--377.60366.70328.10
Visa Indemnification Charges------------------(23.10)
Capital Support Agreements--------------------
Securities Lending Client Support--------------------
Auction Rate Securities Purchase Program--------------------
FDIC Insurance Premiums----------------25.4029.30
Staff Related----------------41.9037.60
Total noninterest expenses4,348.204,143.504,016.903,769.403,470.703,280.603,135.002,993.802,878.802,831.20
Income Before Income Taxes1,627.601,944.101,957.801,633.901,517.101,465.001,190.201,075.50992.30883.70
Current Tax Provision:Federal203.00216.40132.80347.30495.80----185.60140.50113.60
Current Tax Provision:State57.2050.7095.4038.3065.30----24.6021.4015.10
Current Tax Provision:Non-U.S141.70150.50162.70125.4099.30----67.4063.4054.20
Deferred Tax Provision:Federal8.8016.5033.80(96.40)(159.00)----53.9066.0084.00
Deferred Tax Provision:State5.4016.50(13.80)24.60(18.90)----14.1010.6011.30
Provision for income taxes418.30451.90401.40434.90484.60491.20378.40344.20305.00280.10
Deferred Tax Provision:Non-U.S2.201.30(9.50)(4.30)2.10----(1.40)3.101.90
Income from Continuing Operations--------------------
Income (Loss) from Discontinued Operations of NTRC--------------------
Loss on Disposal of NTRC--------------------
Income Tax Benefit (Expense)--------------------
Consolidated Net Income (Loss)1,209.301,492.201,556.401,199.001,032.50973.80811.80731.30687.30603.60
Dividends on Preferred Stock56.2046.4046.4049.8023.4023.409.50------
Earnings allocated to participating securities------18.8018.7015.4013.3011.9010.007.10
Net income allocated to common stockholders1,153.101,445.801,510.001,130.40990.40935.00789.00719.40677.30596.50
Income from Continuing Operations-Basic--------------------
Net Income Per Common Share- Basic5.486.666.684.954.354.033.343.012.822.47
Income from Continuing Operations-Diluted--------------------
Net Income Per Common Share- Diluted5.466.636.644.924.323.993.322.992.812.47
Average Number of Common Shares Outstanding-Basic208.32214.53223.15228.26227.58232.28235.83239.27240.42241.40
Average Number of Common Shares Outstanding-Diluted209.01215.60224.49229.65229.15234.22237.72240.56240.88241.81