Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


NORTHERN TRUST   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Period End Date12/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/201112/31/201012/31/2009
Loans and Leases1,098.80919.10806.50731.90735.90743.10828.60938.70932.60942.20
Securities-Taxable905.20594.10428.80332.20274.90237.20250.60223.60186.00208.40
Securities-Non-Taxable7.009.807.504.807.2011.6017.7025.0029.5033.50
Time Deposits with Banks70.0063.8064.3084.9097.20142.10176.40192.80134.60209.60
Federal Reserve Deposits and Other240.40182.60109.8070.2071.7021.5014.4028.5014.00--
Federal Funds Sold and Securities Purchased under Agreements to Resell and Other------------------12.30
Interest Income2,321.401,769.401,416.901,224.001,186.901,155.501,287.701,408.601,296.701,406.00
Deposits384.60182.1083.5074.3081.70103.30156.70230.00201.00207.00
Long-Term Debt45.0039.2026.4024.4037.7037.1060.3094.60114.80139.90
Commercial Paper--------------------
Senior Notes53.4046.9046.8046.8054.7074.4072.0064.4048.6044.00
Floating Rate Capital Debt7.504.903.502.402.202.402.802.402.404.30
Federal Funds Purchased50.3010.401.500.701.301.501.201.904.805.70
Securities Sold under Agreements to Repurchase7.806.002.300.300.400.400.400.701.001.10
Other Borrowings150.1050.7018.005.003.403.304.005.505.404.20
Interest expense698.70340.20182.00153.90181.40222.40297.40399.50378.00406.20
Net Interest Income1,622.701,429.201,234.901,070.101,005.50933.10990.301,009.10918.70999.80
Provision for credit losses(14.50)(28.00)(26.00)(43.00)6.0020.0025.0055.00160.00215.00
Net interest income after provision for credit losses1,637.201,457.201,260.901,113.10999.50913.10965.30954.10758.70784.80
Treasury Management Fees51.8056.4062.8064.7066.0069.0067.4072.1078.1081.80
Investment Security Gains, net(1.00)(1.60)(3.20)(0.30)(4.30)(1.50)(1.70)(23.90)(20.40)(23.40)
Gain on Visa Share Redemption--------------------
Trust, Investment and Other Servicing Fees3,753.703,434.303,108.102,980.502,832.802,609.802,405.502,169.502,081.902,083.80
Security Commissions and Trading Income98.3089.6081.4078.7067.6068.0073.6060.5060.9062.40
Foreign Exchange Trading Profits307.20209.90236.60261.80210.10244.40206.10324.50382.20445.70
Other Operating Income127.50157.50241.20247.10153.50166.50154.90158.10146.30136.80
Loan Service Fees------------64.5068.9060.3052.10
Banking Service Fees------------55.0054.9057.3053.10
Gains (Losses) from Equity Investments--------------------
Gain on Sale of a Retail Branch--------------------
Gain on Sale of Nonperforming Loans--------------------
Gain on Sale of Buildings--------------------
Other Income------------35.4034.3028.7031.60
Gain on Sale of Lockbox Operations--------------------
Loss on Sale of Non-U.S. Subsidiary--------------------
Non-Trading Foreign Exchange Gains (Losses)--------------------
Credit Default Swap Gains (Losses)--------------------
Total Noninterest Income4,337.503,946.103,726.903,632.503,325.703,156.202,905.802,760.802,729.002,787.10
Compensation1,806.901,733.701,541.101,443.301,417.901,306.601,267.401,267.201,108.001,099.70
Employee Benefits356.70319.90293.30285.30268.70257.50258.20258.20237.60242.10
Occupancy expense201.10191.80177.40173.50180.30173.80174.40180.90167.80170.80
Other Operating Expenses330.60331.60364.40328.00272.10314.20282.90267.10270.00136.30
Equipment Expense--------421.40----------
Outside Services Purchased--------------------
Software Amortization and Other Costs--------------------
Business Promotion------------87.8082.1081.0066.60
Other Intangibles Amortization------------20.3017.5014.4016.20
Software Asset Retirements--------------------
Other Expenses------------107.50100.60103.3077.40
Telecommunications--------------------
Postage and Supplies--------------------
Goodwill Amortization--------------------
Outside Services739.40668.40627.10595.70574.60564.10529.20552.80460.40424.50
Equipment and Software Expense582.20524.00467.40454.80--377.60366.70328.10287.10261.10
Visa Indemnification Charges--------------(23.10)(33.00)(17.80)
Capital Support Agreements------------------(109.30)
Securities Lending Client Support--------------------
Auction Rate Securities Purchase Program--------------------
FDIC Insurance Premiums------------25.4029.3033.9054.10
Staff Related------------41.9037.6037.4031.30
Total noninterest expenses4,016.903,769.403,470.703,280.603,135.002,993.802,878.802,831.202,497.902,316.70
Income Before Income Taxes1,957.801,633.901,517.101,465.001,190.201,075.50992.30883.70989.801,255.20
Current Tax Provision:Federal132.80347.30495.80----185.60140.50113.60220.00124.60
Current Tax Provision:State95.4038.3065.30----24.6021.4015.1021.80(7.10)
Current Tax Provision:Non-U.S162.70125.4099.30----67.4063.4054.2066.4089.70
Deferred Tax Provision:Federal33.80(96.40)(159.00)----53.9066.0084.006.20162.90
Deferred Tax Provision:State(13.80)24.60(18.90)----14.1010.6011.305.2024.10
Provision for income taxes401.40434.90484.60491.20378.40344.20305.00280.10320.30391.00
Deferred Tax Provision:Non-U.S(9.50)(4.30)2.10----(1.40)3.101.900.70(3.20)
Income from Continuing Operations--------------------
Income (Loss) from Discontinued Operations of NTRC--------------------
Loss on Disposal of NTRC--------------------
Income Tax Benefit (Expense)--------------------
Consolidated Net Income (Loss)1,556.401,199.001,032.50973.80811.80731.30687.30603.60669.50864.20
Dividends on Preferred Stock46.4049.8023.4023.409.50--------111.10
Earnings allocated to participating securities20.1018.8018.7015.4013.3011.9010.007.105.60--
Net income allocated to common stockholders1,489.901,130.40990.40935.00789.00719.40677.30596.50663.90753.10
Income from Continuing Operations-Basic--------------------
Net Income Per Common Share- Basic6.684.954.354.033.343.012.822.472.743.18
Income from Continuing Operations-Diluted--------------------
Net Income Per Common Share- Diluted6.644.924.323.993.322.992.812.472.743.16
Average Number of Common Shares Outstanding-Basic223.15228.26227.58232.28235.83239.27240.42241.40242.03235.51
Average Number of Common Shares Outstanding-Diluted224.49229.65229.15234.22237.72240.56240.88241.81242.50236.42