Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


PROSPERITY BCSH   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Loans, including fees975.90621.44503.96468.34475.06475.43525.72376.12271.32214.27
Securities available for sale--------200.38----------
Securities:Taxable--------------------
Securities:Nontaxable--------------------
Securities:70% nontaxable preferred dividends--------------------
Interest on securities166.81209.81221.91208.19--194.00188.74162.99148.37157.58
Deposits in financial institutions--------------------
Federal funds sold1.201.681.340.830.350.270.340.190.140.06
Total Interest Income1,143.91832.94727.21677.36675.78669.70714.80539.30419.84371.91
Deposits102.50111.3971.3846.3139.1336.0737.8735.2234.4940.98
Junior subordinated debentures--------0.040.794.062.552.592.98
Note payable and other borrowings3.5521.3224.2412.913.07--0.77--1.350.91
Subordinated notes and trust preferred5.501.08----------------
Securities sold under repurchase agreements1.633.381.991.270.930.820.941.200.710.37
Other----------1.51--1.50----
Total Interest Expense113.18137.1797.6260.4943.1639.1943.6440.4739.1445.24
Net Interest Income1,030.73695.77629.59616.86632.62630.51671.15498.83380.71326.67
Provision for credit losses20.004.3016.3514.3324.007.5618.2817.246.105.20
Net interest income after provision for credit losses1,010.73691.47613.24602.54608.62622.95652.88481.59374.61321.47
Non-sufficient funds (NSF) fees30.3034.6133.1632.3533.5434.2837.0535.1729.1124.44
Service charges on deposit accounts23.8620.6020.6521.3318.8317.1016.4512.8611.119.98
(Loss) gain on sale of securities, net----(0.01)3.27----------(0.58)
Trust income9.6010.2310.189.208.128.038.114.361.75--
Mortgage origination income10.785.013.364.057.085.724.264.042.680.21
Debit card and ATM card income31.2526.8725.0524.4323.5623.5322.8922.4621.0615.39
Other non-interest (loss) income28.7926.4221.7721.9820.8723.7621.5515.039.416.04
Net gain on sale of assets(5.53)(1.81)(0.76)(1.92)1.862.404.66(0.01)(0.23)--
Brokerage income2.502.362.621.954.575.955.871.520.650.56
Total Noninterest Income131.53124.28116.01116.63118.43120.78120.8395.4375.5456.04
Salaries and employee benefits309.27226.35207.52192.41197.90192.87199.27148.49115.5192.06
Net occupancy expense35.0423.9922.7622.4023.0623.6424.7618.9316.4814.63
Regulatory assessments and FDIC9.868.6113.2614.3112.7414.4315.0210.267.688.90
Depreciation expense18.2313.7112.3712.2213.0912.9613.7310.598.928.15
Goodwill amortization--------------------
Core deposit intangible amortization13.176.545.966.949.209.539.946.157.237.78
ORE expense------3.270.510.631.020.711.811.50
Net (gain) loss on sale of other real estate0.17(0.07)0.72--------------
Merger related expenses8.0246.400.000.00------------
Impairment write-down on securities--------------------
Other50.6837.7135.8133.7333.2832.5836.8330.6823.2316.95
Communications expense12.489.6810.0310.5911.5611.1211.619.478.166.95
Data processing40.3323.6217.7917.2317.0515.7815.7911.919.456.82
Minority interest trust preferred securities--------------------
Total Noninterest Expense497.23396.54326.22313.10318.39313.54327.96247.20198.46163.75
Income Before Income Taxes645.03419.21403.04406.07408.66430.20445.75329.82251.68213.77
Provision for income taxes116.1386.6681.22133.91134.19143.55148.31108.4283.7872.02
Current Taxes91.31113.0774.35123.37115.15108.55102.6088.5474.1770.01
Deferred. Taxes24.82(26.42)6.8810.5319.0535.0045.7119.889.622.01
Net income allocated to common stockholders528.90332.55321.81272.17274.47286.65297.44221.40167.90141.75
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)5.684.524.613.923.944.094.323.663.243.03
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)5.684.524.613.923.944.094.323.653.233.01
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)93.0673.5269.8269.4869.6770.0368.8660.4251.7946.85
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)93.0673.5269.8269.4869.6870.0568.9160.5851.9447.02