Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


PROSPERITY BCSH   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2021202020192018201720162015201420132012
Period End Date12/31/202112/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/2012
Loans, including fees869.91975.90621.44503.96468.34475.06475.43525.72376.12271.32
Securities available for sale----------200.38--------
Securities:Taxable--------------------
Securities:Nontaxable--------------------
Securities:70% nontaxable preferred dividends--------------------
Interest on securities175.46166.81209.81221.91208.19--194.00188.74162.99148.37
Deposits in financial institutions--------------------
Federal funds sold1.561.201.681.340.830.350.270.340.190.14
Total Interest Income1,046.921,143.91832.94727.21677.36675.78669.70714.80539.30419.84
Deposits52.91102.50111.3971.3846.3139.1336.0737.8735.2234.49
Junior subordinated debentures----------0.040.794.062.552.59
Note payable and other borrowings0.003.5521.3224.2412.913.07--0.77--1.35
Subordinated notes and trust preferred--5.501.08--------------
Securities sold under repurchase agreements0.701.633.381.991.270.930.820.941.200.71
Other------------1.51--1.50--
Total Interest Expense53.62113.18137.1797.6260.4943.1639.1943.6440.4739.14
Net Interest Income993.311,030.73695.77629.59616.86632.62630.51671.15498.83380.71
Provision for credit losses0.0020.004.3016.3514.3324.007.5618.2817.246.10
Net interest income after provision for credit losses993.311,010.73691.47613.24602.54608.62622.95652.88481.59374.61
Non-sufficient funds (NSF) fees29.6130.3034.6133.1632.3533.5434.2837.0535.1729.11
Service charges on deposit accounts24.3923.8620.6020.6521.3318.8317.1016.4512.8611.11
(Loss) gain on sale of securities, net------(0.01)3.27----------
Trust income10.289.6010.2310.189.208.128.038.114.361.75
Mortgage origination income8.3010.785.013.364.057.085.724.264.042.68
Debit card and ATM card income34.6831.2526.8725.0524.4323.5623.5322.8922.4621.06
Other non-interest (loss) income28.2928.7926.4221.7721.9820.8723.7621.5515.039.41
Net gain on sale of assets1.10(5.53)(1.81)(0.76)(1.92)1.862.404.66(0.01)(0.23)
Brokerage income3.322.502.362.621.954.575.955.871.520.65
Total Noninterest Income139.97131.53124.28116.01116.63118.43120.78120.8395.4375.54
Salaries and employee benefits310.56309.27226.35207.52192.41197.90192.87199.27148.49115.51
Net occupancy expense32.1835.0423.9922.7622.4023.0623.6424.7618.9316.48
Regulatory assessments and FDIC10.649.868.6113.2614.3112.7414.4315.0210.267.68
Depreciation expense18.1018.2313.7112.3712.2213.0912.9613.7310.598.92
Goodwill amortization--------------------
Core deposit intangible amortization11.5513.176.545.966.949.209.539.946.157.23
ORE expense--------3.270.510.631.020.711.81
Net (gain) loss on sale of other real estate(2.22)0.17(0.07)0.72------------
Merger related expenses0.008.0246.400.000.00----------
Impairment write-down on securities--------------------
Other45.6950.6837.7135.8133.7333.2832.5836.8330.6823.23
Communications expense12.0312.489.6810.0310.5911.5611.1211.619.478.16
Data processing35.1040.3323.6217.7917.2317.0515.7815.7911.919.45
Minority interest trust preferred securities--------------------
Total Noninterest Expense473.62497.23396.54326.22313.10318.39313.54327.96247.20198.46
Income Before Income Taxes659.65645.03419.21403.04406.07408.66430.20445.75329.82251.68
Provision for income taxes140.36116.1386.6681.22133.91134.19143.55148.31108.4283.78
Current Taxes117.5391.31113.0774.35123.37115.15108.55102.6088.5474.17
Deferred. Taxes22.8324.82(26.42)6.8810.5319.0535.0045.7119.889.62
Net income allocated to common stockholders519.30528.90332.55321.81272.17274.47286.65297.44221.40167.90
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)5.605.684.524.613.923.944.094.323.663.24
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)5.605.684.524.613.923.944.094.323.653.23
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)92.6693.0673.5269.8269.4869.6770.0368.8660.4251.79
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)92.6693.0673.5269.8269.4869.6870.0568.9160.5851.94