Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


PROVIDNT FIN SV   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Commercial loans82.1682.5479.3772.9163.0255.3550.1240.4340.9442.76
Consumer loans16.9218.5819.9120.3021.8322.7723.7623.6425.2125.79
Real estate secured loans224.93223.36215.23189.90180.87176.71166.70152.43155.08158.73
Investment securities11.4612.4212.6113.0313.2113.4912.2610.9911.8112.16
Securities available for sale25.4531.8430.9826.4522.8923.4026.4825.2529.1436.16
Deposits------1.27------0.040.08--
Federal funds2.402.721.73--0.500.060.05----0.12
Other short-term investments--------------------
Total Interest Income363.31371.47359.83323.85302.32291.78279.36252.78262.26275.72
Deposits33.5945.4930.6919.4416.9514.5215.3318.0325.3536.55
Borrowed funds16.6428.0028.4626.2026.8027.3825.1418.7419.5723.18
Subordinated debentures0.510.000.00--------------
Total Interest Expense50.7473.5059.1545.6443.7541.9040.4736.7744.9259.73
Net Interest Income312.57297.97300.68278.20258.57249.88238.89216.01217.34215.99
Provision for loan losses29.7213.1023.705.605.404.354.655.5016.0028.90
Net interest income after provision for loan losses282.85284.87276.98272.60253.17245.53234.24210.51201.34187.09
Fees23.8528.3228.0827.2226.0526.2821.9326.0330.3425.42
Commissions--------------------
Net gain on securities transactions0.080.072.220.060.060.650.251.004.500.71
Net impairment losses on securities recognized in earnings--------------(0.43)--(0.30)
Net impairment loss on securities-Other-than-temporary impairment losses on securities------------------(1.66)
Net impairment loss on securities-Portion of loss recognized in other comprehensive income------------------1.36
Other income12.776.604.904.136.266.103.942.953.501.48
Bank-owned life insurance6.496.305.516.695.475.355.636.605.285.24
Gain on insurance settlement--------------------
Insurance agency income3.51------------------
Wealth management income25.7322.5017.9617.6017.5616.849.428.01----
Total Non-Interest Income72.4363.7958.6855.7055.3955.2241.1744.1543.6132.54
Salaries, Compensation and employee benefits130.87116.85111.50109.35106.1499.6992.2283.0079.8174.90
Advertising and promotion expense4.404.123.843.903.694.235.013.894.143.95
Net occupancy expense27.1425.9025.0625.2924.8526.0323.9620.5620.4921.13
Federal deposit insurance3.121.323.483.894.895.044.664.685.105.88
Goodwill impairment--------------------
Amortization of Intangibles3.432.742.132.673.394.072.761.622.473.03
Impairment of premises and equipment------------------0.81
Other Operating Expenses36.2033.8331.0728.8027.5928.8427.7224.4626.5123.24
Data processing expense20.7716.8414.6613.9213.2312.7013.6710.5510.329.50
Contribution to The Provident Bank Foundation--------------------
Credit loss expense for off-balance sheet credit exposures1.81------------------
Total Non-Interest expense227.73201.58191.74187.82183.78180.59169.99148.76148.83142.45
Income before income tax expense127.55147.09143.92140.48124.78120.16105.42105.9096.1277.19
Current:Federal27.1422.4341.584.1632.5133.7827.5827.6729.8123.42
Current:State11.3910.352.491.731.312.340.542.170.180.18
Deferred:Federal(5.91)1.65(17.30)39.002.61(0.53)1.684.21(3.21)(2.20)
Deferred:State(2.02)0.02(1.24)1.630.550.851.991.322.07(1.56)
Income tax expense30.6034.4625.5346.5336.9836.4431.7935.3728.8619.84
Deferred:Change in state deferred tax rate, net--------------------
Income before the cumulative effect of a change in accounting principle--------------------
Cumulative effect of a change in accounting principle, net of tax--------------------
Net Income96.95112.63118.3993.9587.8083.7273.6370.5367.2757.34
Basic earnings per share1.391.741.821.461.381.331.221.231.181.01
Diluted earnings per share1.391.741.821.451.381.331.221.231.181.01
Average basic shares outstanding69.5564.6064.9464.3963.6462.9560.3957.2457.1556.86
Average diluted shares outstanding69.6364.7465.1064.5863.8563.1260.5657.3657.2056.87