Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


PROVIDNT FIN SV   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Period End Date12/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/201112/31/201012/31/2009
Commercial loans79.3772.9163.0255.3550.1240.4340.9442.7641.4343.06
Consumer loans19.9120.3021.8322.7723.7623.6425.2125.7928.4831.46
Real estate secured loans215.23189.90180.87176.71166.70152.43155.08158.73160.46159.09
Investment securities12.6113.0313.2113.4912.2610.9911.8112.1612.7813.42
Securities available for sale30.9826.4522.8923.4026.4825.2529.1436.1643.1445.19
Deposits----------0.040.08------
Federal funds1.731.270.500.060.05----0.120.250.34
Other short-term investments--------------------
Total Interest Income359.83323.85302.32291.78279.36252.78262.26275.72286.53292.56
Deposits30.6919.4416.9514.5215.3318.0325.3536.5547.7174.56
Borrowed funds28.4626.2026.8027.3825.1418.7419.5723.1829.8636.99
Subordinated debentures--------------------
Total Interest Expense59.1545.6443.7541.9040.4736.7744.9259.7377.57111.54
Net Interest Income300.68278.20258.57249.88238.89216.01217.34215.99208.97181.02
Provision for loan losses23.705.605.404.354.655.5016.0028.9035.5030.25
Net interest income after provision for loan losses276.98272.60253.17245.53234.24210.51201.34187.09173.47150.77
Fees28.0827.2226.0526.2821.9326.0330.3425.4223.6824.22
Commissions--------------------
Net gain on securities transactions2.220.060.060.650.251.004.500.710.891.40
Net impairment losses on securities recognized in earnings----------(0.43)--(0.30)(0.17)(2.03)
Net impairment loss on securities-Other-than-temporary impairment losses on securities--------------(1.66)(3.12)--
Net impairment loss on securities-Portion of loss recognized in other comprehensive income--------------1.362.95--
Other income4.904.136.266.103.942.953.501.481.212.47
Bank-owned life insurance5.516.695.475.355.636.605.285.245.955.39
Gain on insurance settlement--------------------
Wealth management income17.9617.6017.5616.849.428.01--------
Total Non-Interest Income58.6855.7055.3955.2241.1744.1543.6132.5431.5531.45
Salaries, Compensation and employee benefits111.50109.35106.1499.6992.2283.0079.8174.9069.8768.74
Advertising and promotion expense3.843.903.694.235.013.894.143.954.054.29
Net occupancy expense25.0625.2924.8526.0323.9620.5620.4921.1319.7820.17
Federal deposit insurance3.483.894.895.044.664.685.105.887.6311.78
Goodwill impairment------------------152.50
Amortization of Intangibles2.132.673.394.072.761.622.473.033.835.11
Impairment of premises and equipment--------------0.811.530.00
Other Operating Expenses31.0728.8027.5928.8427.7224.4626.5123.2423.0825.12
Data processing expense14.6613.9213.2312.7013.6710.5510.329.508.989.33
Contribution to The Provident Bank Foundation--------------------
Total Non-Interest expense191.74187.82183.78180.59169.99148.76148.83142.45138.75297.04
Income before income tax expense143.92140.48124.78120.16105.42105.9096.1277.1966.27(114.82)
Current:Federal41.584.1632.5133.7827.5827.6729.8123.4220.1212.29
Current:State2.491.731.312.340.542.170.180.180.180.09
Deferred:Federal(17.30)39.002.61(0.53)1.684.21(3.21)(2.20)(3.30)(4.00)
Deferred:State(1.24)1.630.550.851.991.322.07(1.56)(0.44)(1.38)
Income tax expense25.5346.5336.9836.4431.7935.3728.8619.8416.567.01
Deferred:Change in state deferred tax rate, net--------------------
Income before the cumulative effect of a change in accounting principle--------------------
Cumulative effect of a change in accounting principle, net of tax--------------------
Net Income118.3993.9587.8083.7273.6370.5367.2757.3449.71(121.82)
Basic earnings per share1.821.461.381.331.221.231.181.010.88(2.16)
Diluted earnings per share1.821.451.381.331.221.231.181.010.88(2.16)
Average basic shares outstanding64.9464.3963.6462.9560.3957.2457.1556.8656.5756.28
Average diluted shares outstanding65.1064.5863.8563.1260.5657.3657.2056.8756.5756.28