Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


PROGRESS SOFTWA   FYE=11 (November)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date11/30/202011/30/201911/30/201811/30/201711/30/201611/30/201511/30/201411/30/201311/30/201211/30/2011
Software licenses115.25122.5599.80113.64134.86130.25117.80122.31106.63109.97
Maintenance and services326.90290.75279.18275.51270.48247.30214.73211.68210.99223.64
Total Revenue442.15413.30378.98389.15405.34377.55332.53334.00317.61333.61
Cost of software licenses4.474.894.775.755.465.986.406.895.784.64
Cost of maintenance and services49.7444.4639.4743.3044.7640.9324.8626.7529.8830.14
Amortization of acquired intangibles for purchased technology7.9025.8822.7320.1115.5016.833.001.340.661.99
Gross Profit380.04338.06312.01320.00339.63313.81298.27299.01281.30296.83
Impairment of goodwill------------0.00------
Amortization of other acquired intangibles20.0522.2613.2413.0412.7412.750.650.760.820.51
Impairment of intangible assets0.0024.100.000.0097.05----------
Research and development, net88.6088.5779.7476.9988.5986.9258.9757.3444.4438.18
Sales and marketing100.11101.7093.04101.05121.50124.87101.50106.0098.8483.82
General and Administrative54.0053.3649.0545.7446.5357.2948.2955.9961.9961.77
Restructuring expense5.916.332.2522.211.6912.992.2711.987.203.30
Acquisition-related expenses, net3.641.660.261.461.244.245.863.200.220.54
Compensation expense from repurchase of subsidiary stock options--------------------
Loss on assets held for sale0.000.00(5.15)0.000.00----------
Fees related to shareholder activist0.000.00(1.47)(2.02)0.000.00--------
Total Operating Expenses272.31297.97244.19262.51369.34299.06217.53235.27213.51188.12
Income (Loss) from operations107.7340.0867.8157.49(29.71)14.75--63.7467.79108.71
Interest expense10.179.915.154.634.183.790.570.65----
Investment impairment charge--------------------
Impairment of goodwill--------------------
Interest income and other1.501.141.220.920.841.450.081.852.572.00
Other (expense) income--------------------
Foreign currency loss(2.42)(2.82)(3.09)(1.32)(2.23)(0.06)(2.45)(2.16)(2.38)(2.52)
Total other (expense) income, net(11.09)(11.59)(7.02)(5.03)(5.57)(2.40)(2.94)(0.96)0.20(0.52)
Pre-Tax Income: United States------------8.9254.5049.8291.69
Non-U.S------------68.888.2918.1716.50
Income before provision for income taxes96.6428.5060.8052.46(35.28)12.3577.8062.7867.99108.19
Current- Foreign3.375.813.091.503.033.064.752.175.975.13
Current: Federal12.299.298.9823.7412.9318.427.807.6411.1722.14
Current: State3.871.861.392.463.181.530.771.581.272.18
Deferred: Federal(1.61)(12.19)(0.86)(2.74)6.202.2014.789.625.266.51
Deferred: State(0.97)(2.40)(0.05)(0.29)(1.96)0.060.730.330.060.30
Deferred: Foreign(0.04)(0.28)(1.41)(1.22)(2.93)(4.10)(0.48)1.67(0.69)0.56
Provision for income taxes16.912.1011.1323.4420.4521.1628.3523.0123.0336.80
Income (loss) from Continuing Operations--------------39.7844.9571.39
Loss from discontinued operations, net--------------35.132.49(11.76)
Net income attributable to common shareholders79.7226.4049.6729.02(55.73)(8.80)49.4674.9147.4459.63
Basic:Continuing operations--------------0.730.711.09
Basic:Discontinued operations--------------0.640.04(0.18)
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)1.780.591.090.60(1.13)(0.17)0.971.370.750.91
Diluted:Continuing operations--------------0.720.711.06
Diluted:Discontinued operations--------------0.630.04(0.17)
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)1.760.581.080.60(1.13)(0.17)0.961.350.740.88
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)44.8944.7945.5648.1349.4850.3950.8454.5262.8865.71
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)45.3245.3446.1448.5249.4850.3951.4755.3863.7467.54