Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


QUALYS INC   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2021202020192018201720162015201420132012
Period End Date12/31/202112/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/2012
Revenues411.17362.96321.61278.89230.83197.93164.28133.58107.9691.42
Total Revenues411.17362.96321.61278.89230.83197.93164.28133.58107.9691.42
Cost of revenues89.4479.2369.5266.1951.5843.1334.3328.9624.6618.40
Gross Profit321.73283.74252.09212.70179.25154.80129.96104.6283.3073.02
Research and development81.2972.5568.2453.2642.8236.5930.4426.3221.6820.20
General and Administrative76.2746.5740.7739.0535.3329.1124.3221.0016.7912.08
Sales and marketing76.4967.9770.8370.0463.8658.9950.4048.0542.5237.74
Total Operating Expenses234.05187.08179.84162.34142.01124.69105.1595.3780.9970.01
Income from operations87.6896.6572.2550.3637.2430.1124.819.252.313.00
Interest expense--0.010.110.170.000.030.010.010.040.19
Interest income2.295.398.446.082.671.320.570.450.380.01
Other income (expense), net(0.57)0.01(0.61)(0.80)(0.54)(0.97)(0.85)(1.08)(0.60)(0.25)
Total other income (expense), net1.715.387.735.112.140.32(0.29)(0.63)(0.27)(0.43)
Income before provision for income taxes89.40102.0479.9855.4739.3830.4324.528.612.042.58
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes18.4410.4710.65(1.84)(1.06)11.218.66(21.63)0.500.36
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes: Current: Federal20.141.94(0.09)(0.09)0.028.330.12--(0.04)(0.02)
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes: Current: State4.321.440.650.060.021.131.040.320.150.20
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes: Current: Foreign3.703.573.001.991.470.960.690.650.450.15
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes: Deferred: Federal(7.34)4.247.09(3.45)(1.65)0.617.12(22.18)0.010.03
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes: Deferred: State(1.72)0.030.450.02(1.00)0.13(0.25)(0.43)----
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes: Deferred: Foreign(0.66)(0.75)(0.44)(0.37)0.070.05(0.06)0.02(0.07)--
Net Income (Loss)--------------30.241.542.22
Net income attributable to participating securities------------------1.17
Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders70.9691.5769.3457.3040.4419.2215.8730.241.541.05
Net earnings per share : Basic1.822.341.771.471.080.550.470.920.050.09
Net earnings per share : Diluted1.772.251.681.371.010.500.420.810.040.08
Shares used in per share calculations : Basic39.0339.1739.0838.8837.4435.2534.0532.9831.9111.89
Shares used in per share calculations : Diluted40.1240.7441.2841.9040.0738.3738.1837.1735.9728.35