Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


QUALYS INC   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Revenues362.96321.61278.89230.83197.93164.28133.58107.9691.4276.21
Total Revenues362.96321.61278.89230.83197.93164.28133.58107.9691.4276.21
Cost of revenues79.2369.5266.1951.5843.1334.3328.9624.6618.4013.25
Gross Profit283.74252.09212.70179.25154.80129.96104.6283.3073.0262.97
Research and development72.5568.2453.2642.8236.5930.4426.3221.6820.2019.63
Sales and marketing67.9770.8370.0463.8658.9950.4048.0542.5237.7431.53
General and Administrative46.5740.7739.0535.3329.1124.3221.0016.7912.088.90
Total Operating Expenses187.08179.84162.34142.01124.69105.1595.3780.9970.0160.06
Income from operations96.6572.2550.3637.2430.1124.819.252.313.002.91
Interest expense0.010.110.170.000.030.010.010.040.190.20
Interest income5.398.446.082.671.320.570.450.380.010.01
Other income (expense), net0.01(0.61)(0.80)(0.54)(0.97)(0.85)(1.08)(0.60)(0.25)(0.35)
Total other income (expense), net5.387.735.112.140.32(0.29)(0.63)(0.27)(0.43)(0.54)
Income before provision for income taxes102.0479.9855.4739.3830.4324.528.612.042.582.37
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes10.4710.65(1.84)(1.06)11.218.66(21.63)0.500.360.42
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes: Current: Federal1.94(0.09)(0.09)0.028.330.12--(0.04)(0.02)0.05
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes: Current: State1.440.650.060.021.131.040.320.150.200.11
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes: Current: Foreign3.573.001.991.470.960.690.650.450.150.26
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes: Deferred: Federal4.247.09(3.45)(1.65)0.617.12(22.18)0.010.030.00
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes: Deferred: State0.030.450.02(1.00)0.13(0.25)(0.43)----0.00
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes: Deferred: Foreign(0.75)(0.44)(0.37)0.070.05(0.06)0.02(0.07)--0.00
Net Income (Loss)------------30.241.542.221.95
Net income attributable to participating securities----------------1.171.52
Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders91.5769.3457.3040.4419.2215.8730.241.541.050.44
Net earnings per share : Basic2.341.771.471.080.550.470.920.050.090.09
Net earnings per share : Diluted2.241.681.371.010.500.420.810.040.080.08
Shares used in per share calculations : Basic39.1739.0838.8837.4435.2534.0532.9831.9111.895.05
Shares used in per share calculations : Diluted40.8241.3541.9040.0738.3738.1837.1735.9728.3524.19