Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


STURM RUGER&CO   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Period End Date12/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/201112/31/201012/31/2009
Net firearms sales490.61517.70658.43544.85542.27678.55484.93324.20251.68266.57
Net castings sales5.034.565.906.242.219.726.894.623.534.42
Total Revenues495.64522.26664.33551.09544.47688.28491.82328.82255.21270.99
Cost of products sold361.28368.25444.77378.93375.30429.67312.87217.06171.22183.38
Gross Profit134.36154.01219.55172.16169.17258.61178.95111.7683.9887.61
General and Administrative32.2528.4029.0027.8628.9035.3929.2320.9716.6520.39
Selling35.1149.2356.1549.8644.5548.7138.3628.6923.5221.82
Pension plan curtailment charge--------------------
Defined benefit pension plans settlement charge--------41.00----------
Other operating income (Expenses)0.01(0.03)0.010.111.610.40(0.29)0.32(0.42)(1.49)
Impairment of assets--------------------
Total Operating Expenses67.3577.6685.1577.62112.8483.7067.8949.3440.5943.70
Operating Income / (Loss)67.0176.35134.4194.5556.34174.91111.0762.4243.3943.90
Interest expense0.330.150.190.160.150.140.100.110.140.16
Gain (loss) on sale of real estate--------------------
Interest income0.210.030.010.010.000.000.030.030.050.12
Other income (loss)-net1.020.920.540.620.58(0.20)0.280.310.420.01
Royalty income0.800.511.141.080.470.660.820.870.430.49
Pre-Tax Income68.7177.65135.9296.1057.24175.23112.1163.5244.1544.36
Current: Federal------------34.9411.3711.6813.57
Deferred: Federal------------(0.33)7.951.110.23
Current: State------------6.643.932.813.01
Deferred: State------------0.230.260.290.05
Provision for Income Taxes17.7825.5048.4533.9718.6163.9641.4823.5015.8916.86
Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders50.9352.1487.4762.1338.63111.2770.6340.0228.2627.50
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)2.922.944.623.321.995.763.692.121.481.44
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)2.882.914.593.211.955.583.602.091.461.42
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)17.4517.7318.9318.7019.3719.3319.1618.9219.0319.06
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)17.6617.9419.0519.3719.8419.9419.6419.1519.3019.32