Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


RE/MAX HOLDINGS   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period20182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Continuing franchise fees101.1093.6981.2073.7572.7164.4756.3557.20
Annual dues35.8933.7732.6531.7630.7329.5228.9128.92
Broker fees46.8743.8037.2132.3328.6924.8119.5816.76
Franchise sales and other franchise revenue28.7622.4524.4725.4723.4423.5722.6319.35
Brokerage revenue----0.1113.5615.4316.4916.2116.06
Total Revenue212.63193.71175.64176.87170.98158.86143.68138.30
Depreciation and amortization20.6820.5116.0915.1215.3215.1712.0914.47
Selling, operating and administrative expenses120.18106.9588.0491.5691.8596.2484.3485.29
Loss on sale or disposition of assets, net(0.06)(0.66)(0.18)3.400.01(0.37)(1.70)(0.07)
Gain on reduction in tax receivable agreement liability6.1532.74------------
Total operating expenses134.7895.38104.31103.29107.15111.7898.1399.83
Operating income77.8598.3371.3373.5863.8447.0845.5538.47
Interest expense12.0510.008.6010.419.3014.6511.6912.20
Equity in earnings of investees------1.220.600.901.240.43
Interest income0.680.350.160.180.310.320.290.37
Loss on early extinguishment of debt----(0.80)(0.09)(0.18)(1.80)(0.14)(0.38)
Foreign currency transaction (losses) gains, net(0.31)0.17(0.09)(1.66)(1.35)(0.76)0.21(0.27)
Total other expenses, net(11.69)(9.47)(9.32)(10.78)(9.91)(15.98)(10.08)(12.05)
Income before provision for income taxes66.1688.8662.0262.8153.9331.1035.4626.42
Current: Federal1.733.578.005.454.300.35----
Current: State and local0.701.170.941.030.400.03----
Provision for income taxes15.8057.0515.1712.039.952.842.142.17
Current : Foreign3.824.352.863.023.382.072.052.14
Deferred expense: Federal8.8347.072.992.331.740.37----
Deferred expense: Foreign0.010.320.140.03(0.01)0.010.090.04
Deferred expense: State and local0.710.570.240.170.130.03----
Net (Loss) Income50.3731.8246.8550.7843.9828.2533.3224.25
Less: Net income attributable to non-controlling interest23.3221.5824.6334.3630.5426.7533.3224.25
Net income attributable to RE/MAX Holdings, Inc27.0410.2422.2216.4113.441.51----
Basic net income per share:Class A1.520.581.261.301.160.13----
Diluted net income per share:Class A1.520.581.261.281.100.12----
Basic:Weighted average common shares outstanding:Class A17.7417.6917.6312.6711.6111.61----
Diluted: Weighted average common shares outstanding:Class A17.7717.7317.6812.8312.2412.24----