Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


RANGE RESOURCES   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Period End Date12/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/201112/31/201012/31/2009
Oil and gas sales2,851.082,176.291,197.221,089.641,911.991,715.681,351.691,173.27823.29751.75
Transportation and gathering--------------------
Brokered natural gas and marketing482.76221.39164.1292.06130.55116.5815.4415.039.83--
Revenues: Other------------------(9.44)
Interest and other--------------------
IPF--------------------
Gain on formation of Great Lakes--------------------
Gain (loss) on retirement of securities--------------------
Derivative fair value (loss)income(51.19)213.35(261.39)416.36383.52(61.83)41.4440.0951.6366.45
Gain on the sale of assets------------49.132.2676.6410.41
Total Revenues3,282.652,611.031,099.941,598.072,426.061,770.431,457.701,230.64961.40819.17
Brokered natural gas and marketing496.05220.31168.58115.87129.98131.7920.4311.999.76--
Exploration34.1253.6632.3321.4163.5564.4169.8181.3760.5144.28
Direct operating139.53134.2597.39136.36150.48128.09115.91112.9796.2798.25
Transportation, gathering and compression1,117.82761.18565.21396.74325.29256.24192.45120.7662.8437.19
Depletion, depreciation and amortization635.47624.99524.10581.16551.03492.40445.23341.22275.24267.15
Impairment of goodwill1,641.20------------------
General and administrative209.81233.41184.77194.02213.43291.17173.81151.19140.57115.32
Production and ad valorem taxes46.1542.8825.4433.8644.5645.2467.1227.6726.1125.54
Impairment of proved properties------(590.17)(28.02)(7.75)(35.55)(38.68)(6.51)(0.93)
Deferred compensation plan18.6350.92(19.15)77.6374.55(55.30)(7.20)(43.21)10.22(31.07)
IPF--------------------
Termination costs0.37(3.77)0.52(15.07)(8.37)------(8.45)(2.48)
Interest expense210.21195.68168.21166.44168.98176.56168.80125.0590.6775.26
Provision for impairment--------------------
Abandonment and impairment of unproved properties514.99269.7330.0847.6247.0851.92125.2879.7049.7436.94
Impairment of proved properties and other assets22.6163.6843.04--------------
Memorial merger expenses----(37.23)0.000.00----------
Loss (Gain) on sale of assets(10.67)23.72(7.07)(406.86)285.6492.29--------
Loss on early extinguishment of debt----------(12.28)(11.06)------
Gain (Loss) on early extinguishment of debt------(22.50)(24.60)----(18.58)(5.35)--
Income Before Income Taxes(1,776.97)82.12(802.14)(1,052.36)1,030.89149.5825.0678.26139.6184.77
Current: U.S. Federal--------------0.64----
Deferred: U.S. Federal(25.32)(302.51)(266.11)(328.26)361.1558.53--34.92----
Income tax provision (benefit): Current--0.020.100.030.00(0.14)(1.78)--(0.84)(0.64)
Income tax provision (benefit): Deferred(30.49)(251.04)(280.85)(338.71)396.5034.0013.8335.5651.7546.43
Current: U.S. state and local--0.020.100.030.00(0.14)--------
Deferred: U.S. state and local(5.17)51.46(14.74)(10.45)35.35(24.53)--------
Income from continuing operations--------------42.7188.7038.98
Discontinued Operations, Net of Taxes--------------15.32(327.95)(92.85)
Income Before Extraordinary Income & Accounting Change--------------------
Extraordinary item: Gain on retirement of securities, net--------------------
Cumulative Effect of Change in Accounting Principle, net of taxes--------------------
Consolidated Net Income (Loss)(1,746.48)333.15(521.39)(713.69)634.38115.7213.00--(239.26)(53.87)
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Parent Company--------------58.03----
PREFERRED DIVIDENDS--------------------
Gain on retirement of preferred stock--------------------
Participating basic earnings------0.4510.731.980.461.040.45--
Reallocation of participating earnings----------(0.01)--------
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders(1,746.48)333.15(521.39)(714.14)623.66113.7612.5456.99(239.71)(53.87)
EPS (Basic) : Continuing operations--------------0.260.560.25
EPS (Basic) : Discontinued operations--------------0.10(2.09)(0.60)
Cumulative effect of change in accounting principle--------------------
NET EARNINGS PER SHARE (BASIC)(7.10)1.34(2.75)(4.29)3.810.710.080.36(1.53)(0.35)
EPS (Diluted) : Continuing operations--------------0.260.550.25
EPS (Diluted) : Discontinued operations--------------0.10(2.07)(0.60)
Cumulative effect of change in accounting principle--------------------
NET EARNINGS PER SHARE (DILUTED)(7.10)1.34(2.75)(4.29)3.790.700.080.36(1.52)(0.35)
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)246.17245.09189.87166.39163.63160.44159.43158.03156.87154.51
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)246.17245.46189.87166.39164.40161.41160.31159.44158.43158.78