Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


SHOE CARNIVAL   FYE=1 (January)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2023202220212020201920182017201620152014
Period End Date1/31/20231/31/20221/31/20211/31/20201/31/20191/31/20181/31/20171/31/20161/31/20151/31/2014
Sales1,262.241,330.39976.771,036.551,029.651,019.151,001.10983.97940.16884.79
Total Revenues1,262.241,330.39976.771,036.551,029.651,019.151,001.10983.97940.16884.79
Cost of sales (including buying, distribution and occupancy costs)794.07803.61696.78724.68720.66722.89711.87693.45666.48625.47
Gross Profit468.16526.79279.98311.87308.99296.27289.24290.52273.68259.32
Selling, general and administrative expenses321.72319.13258.12257.66259.23258.57251.32243.88231.83215.65
Operating Income / (Loss)146.44207.6521.8754.2149.7637.7037.9146.6341.8543.67
Interest expense0.290.480.410.190.150.290.170.170.170.17
Interest income0.970.020.100.730.750.000.010.040.010.01
Income (loss) before income taxes147.12207.2021.5554.7550.3637.4137.7546.5041.7043.51
Current-State--------1.692.242.002.271.801.81
Deferred:Federal--------(0.89)2.38(0.15)(3.00)(1.23)(0.14)
Deferred:State--------(0.75)(0.97)(1.23)(0.15)(0.12)(0.14)
Income tax expense (benefit)37.0552.325.5611.8312.2218.4814.2317.7416.1816.64
Current-Federal--------11.4714.5813.3718.3714.5815.37
Current: Puerto Rico--------0.700.240.250.250.350.19
Deferred: Puerto Rico--------0.642.50(1.49)(0.32)(1.15)(0.44)
Valuation allowance--------(0.64)(2.50)1.490.321.940.00
Net Income (Loss)110.07154.8815.9942.9138.1418.9323.5228.7725.5326.87
Less amount allocable to participating securities--------0.150.250.490.570.460.47
Net Income (loss) Available to Common Shareholders110.07154.8815.9942.9137.9818.6823.0328.2025.0726.40
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)4.005.490.571.491.260.580.640.730.640.67
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)3.965.420.561.461.230.580.640.730.640.66
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)27.5428.2328.1328.8530.2232.4436.0338.8339.5539.85
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)27.8128.6028.5029.3731.0032.4536.0438.8539.5839.89