Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


SEI INVESTMENTS   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Period End Date12/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/201112/31/201012/31/2009
Transaction-based and trade execution fees------32.8031.6132.7232.7037.5240.7755.56
Asset management, administration and distribution fees1,270.181,184.161,075.461,010.51948.93831.72723.63669.79628.54773.19
Information processing and software servicing fees353.99342.40326.09290.89285.46261.69236.19222.42231.53231.81
Total Revenues1,624.171,526.551,401.551,334.211,266.011,126.13992.52929.73900.841,060.55
Commissions and fees--------------------
Brokerage commissions and royalties------24.3923.0024.6523.8927.0228.8841.15
Depreciation28.7927.3126.4424.0422.4522.5022.5921.4721.9021.53
Depreciation and amortization--------------------
Amortization48.9048.2845.3942.6338.6834.6033.2627.2924.0544.61
Data processing and computer related84.7977.6264.9358.8852.5151.4046.6247.0041.0645.40
Consulting, outsourcing and professional fees200.86186.36166.77146.44136.82131.40109.83113.1789.0381.69
Compensation, benefits and other personnel511.26458.74414.62395.77376.87357.45335.30289.45269.17274.68
Facilities, supplies and other costs70.8466.6568.2574.9766.1164.6160.9855.5856.2857.32
Stock-based compensation23.8136.3716.0217.3113.4637.8715.7414.1126.7814.50
Sales and marketing--------------------
General and administrative--------------------
Operating and development--------------------
Subadvisory, distribution and other asset management costs(180.49)(181.51)(173.62)(160.06)(149.79)(121.99)(106.05)(103.13)(101.72)(94.45)
Software royalties and other information processing costs(32.45)(46.79)(49.82)(31.50)(33.52)(31.26)(26.72)(27.44)(24.42)(21.51)
Total Operating Expenses1,182.181,129.611,025.85976.00913.22877.72780.96725.66683.30--
Income from operations441.99396.94375.69358.21352.78248.41211.57204.07217.53363.71
Interest Expense0.650.780.530.480.460.540.500.591.483.74
Net gain (loss) from investments(0.33)1.270.11(0.46)0.610.6614.073.3648.53(4.93)
Gain on sale of subsidiary----2.792.795.5822.11--------
Equity in the earnings of unconsolidated affiliate159.79152.55126.10137.06127.79118.0898.67105.8299.460.00
Interest and dividend income13.407.064.323.363.353.255.705.836.337.28
Minority interest--------------------
Other income----------43.43----(0.59)0.00
Income before income taxes614.21557.04508.49500.48489.66435.40329.50318.49369.78362.32
Current: Federal82.49154.78158.41159.77155.27153.86112.2599.45116.3916.01
Current: State13.7111.6510.507.768.7411.545.287.078.700.66
Current: Foreign8.418.005.145.225.254.734.514.603.375.41
Income taxes108.34152.65174.67168.83170.95146.92121.46111.84136.4689.89
Deferred, including current deferred: Federal2.55(26.35)0.79(5.34)1.67(2.21)(2.71)(2.32)6.0961.44
Deferred, including current deferred: State1.171.38(0.17)1.410.01(16.26)(2.20)2.481.515.82
Income taxes attributable to the Noncontrolling interest (1)----------0.09--0.550.420.53
Deferred, including current deferred: Foreign0.023.20------(4.81)3.970.01--0.00
Income from continuing operations--------------------
Income from disposal of discontinued operations, net of income tax expense--------------------
Net income----------288.47208.03206.65233.32272.43
Net income (loss) Before Preferred Dividend & Other Adjustments--------------------
Less : Net income attributable to the noncontrolling interest----------0.351.191.691.6398.10
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders505.87404.39333.82331.66318.71288.12206.85204.96231.69174.34
Earnings per common share from continuing operations--------------------
Earnings per common share from discontinued operations--------------------
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)3.232.562.072.001.891.681.191.121.230.91
Earnings per common share from continuing operations--------------------
Earnings per common share from discontinued operations--------------------
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)3.142.492.031.961.851.641.181.111.220.91
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)156.58158.18161.35165.73168.25171.56174.30182.55188.47190.82
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)161.23162.27164.43169.60172.57175.72175.87184.13190.32191.78