Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


SEI INVESTMENTS   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Transaction-based and trade execution fees----------32.8031.6132.7232.7037.52
Asset management, administration and distribution fees1,345.651,307.041,270.181,184.161,075.461,010.51948.93831.72723.63669.79
Information processing and software servicing fees338.41342.84353.99342.40326.09290.89285.46261.69236.19222.42
Total Revenues1,684.061,649.891,624.171,526.551,401.551,334.211,266.011,126.13992.52929.73
Commissions and fees--------------------
Brokerage commissions and royalties----------24.3923.0024.6523.8927.02
Depreciation30.9629.4428.7927.3126.4424.0422.4522.5022.5921.47
Depreciation and amortization--------------------
Amortization52.9851.4248.9048.2845.3942.6338.6834.6033.2627.29
Data processing and computer related96.3388.0684.7977.6264.9358.8852.5151.4046.6247.00
Consulting, outsourcing and professional fees227.92194.56200.86186.36166.77146.44136.82131.40109.83113.17
Compensation, benefits and other personnel527.51517.92511.26458.74414.62395.77376.87357.45335.30289.45
Facilities, supplies and other costs64.9272.0870.8466.6568.2574.9766.1164.6160.9855.58
Stock-based compensation27.0124.5823.8136.3716.0217.3113.4637.8715.7414.11
Sales and marketing--------------------
General and administrative--------------------
Operating and development--------------------
Subadvisory, distribution and other asset management costs(181.62)(181.42)(180.49)(181.51)(173.62)(160.06)(149.79)(121.99)(106.05)(103.13)
Software royalties and other information processing costs(28.94)(29.99)(32.45)(46.79)(49.82)(31.50)(33.52)(31.26)(26.72)(27.44)
Total Operating Expenses1,238.171,189.461,182.181,129.611,025.85976.00913.22877.72780.96725.66
Income from operations445.89460.42441.99396.94375.69358.21352.78248.41211.57204.07
Interest Expense0.610.630.650.780.530.480.460.540.500.59
Net gain (loss) from investments(0.29)3.17(0.33)1.270.11(0.46)0.610.6614.073.36
Gain on sale of subsidiary--------2.792.795.5822.11----
Equity in the earnings of unconsolidated affiliate117.13151.89159.79152.55126.10137.06127.79118.0898.67105.82
Interest and dividend income6.5716.5813.407.064.323.363.353.255.705.83
Minority interest--------------------
Other income--------------43.43----
Income before income taxes568.69631.44614.21557.04508.49500.48489.66435.40329.50318.49
Current: Federal92.65100.9982.49154.78158.41159.77155.27153.86112.2599.45
Current: State21.4819.9013.7111.6510.507.768.7411.545.287.07
Current: Foreign8.2611.728.418.005.145.225.254.734.514.60
Income taxes121.41130.02108.34152.65174.67168.83170.95146.92121.46111.84
Deferred, including current deferred: Federal(0.70)(1.64)2.55(26.35)0.79(5.34)1.67(2.21)(2.71)(2.32)
Deferred, including current deferred: State(0.28)(0.96)1.171.38(0.17)1.410.01(16.26)(2.20)2.48
Income taxes attributable to the Noncontrolling interest (1)--------------0.09--0.55
Deferred, including current deferred: Foreign----0.023.20------(4.81)3.970.01
Income from continuing operations--------------------
Income from disposal of discontinued operations, net of income tax expense--------------------
Net income--------------288.47208.03206.65
Net income (loss) Before Preferred Dividend & Other Adjustments447.29501.43505.87--------------
Less : Net income attributable to the noncontrolling interest--------------0.351.191.69
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders447.29501.43505.87404.39333.82331.66318.71288.12206.85204.96
Earnings per common share from continuing operations--------------------
Earnings per common share from discontinued operations--------------------
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)3.053.313.232.562.072.001.891.681.191.12
Earnings per common share from continuing operations--------------------
Earnings per common share from discontinued operations--------------------
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)3.003.243.142.492.031.961.851.641.181.11
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)146.71151.54156.58158.18161.35165.73168.25171.56174.30182.55
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)149.00154.90161.23162.27164.43169.60172.57175.72175.87184.13