Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


SEI INVESTMENTS   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2022202120202019201820172016201520142013
Period End Date12/31/202212/31/202112/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/2013
Transaction-based and trade execution fees--------------32.8031.6132.72
Asset management, administration and distribution fees1,514.061,547.021,345.651,307.041,270.181,184.161,075.461,010.51948.93831.72
Information processing and software servicing fees476.97371.29338.41342.84353.99342.40326.09290.89285.46261.69
Total Revenues1,991.041,918.311,684.061,649.891,624.171,526.551,401.551,334.211,266.011,126.13
Commissions and fees--------------------
Brokerage commissions and royalties--------------24.3923.0024.65
Depreciation33.6633.4830.9629.4428.7927.3126.4424.0422.4522.50
Depreciation and amortization--------------------
Amortization54.2859.1552.9851.4248.9048.2845.3942.6338.6834.60
Data processing and computer related125.17107.5696.3388.0684.7977.6264.9358.8852.5151.40
Consulting, outsourcing and professional fees242.01223.20227.92194.56200.86186.36166.77146.44136.82131.40
Compensation, benefits and other personnel720.03584.50527.51517.92511.26458.74414.62395.77376.87357.45
Facilities, supplies and other costs74.9969.7664.9272.0870.8466.6568.2574.9766.1164.61
Stock-based compensation39.4041.4527.0124.5823.8136.3716.0217.3113.4637.87
General and administrative--------------------
Sales and marketing--------------------
Operating and development--------------------
Subadvisory, distribution and other asset management costs(196.73)(218.07)(181.62)(181.42)(180.49)(181.51)(173.62)(160.06)(149.79)(121.99)
Software royalties and other information processing costs(29.01)(27.76)(28.94)(29.99)(32.45)(46.79)(49.82)(31.50)(33.52)(31.26)
Total Operating Expenses1,515.281,364.931,238.171,189.461,182.181,129.611,025.85976.00913.22877.72
Income from operations475.75553.38445.89460.42441.99396.94375.69358.21352.78248.41
Interest Expense0.750.560.610.630.650.780.530.480.460.54
Net gain (loss) from investments(3.08)(0.37)(0.29)3.17(0.33)1.270.11(0.46)0.610.66
Gain on sale of subsidiary------------2.792.795.5822.11
Equity in the earnings of unconsolidated affiliate120.67137.57117.13151.89159.79152.55126.10137.06127.79118.08
Interest and dividend income13.313.656.5716.5813.407.064.323.363.353.25
Minority interest--------------------
Other income3.38----------------43.43
Income before income taxes609.28693.67568.69631.44614.21557.04508.49500.48489.66435.40
Current: Federal--------82.49154.78158.41159.77155.27153.86
Current: State--------13.7111.6510.507.768.7411.54
Current: Foreign--------8.418.005.145.225.254.73
Income taxes133.81147.08121.41130.02108.34152.65174.67168.83170.95146.92
Deferred, including current deferred: Federal--------2.55(26.35)0.79(5.34)1.67(2.21)
Deferred, including current deferred: State--------1.171.38(0.17)1.410.01(16.26)
Income taxes attributable to the Noncontrolling interest (1)------------------0.09
Deferred, including current deferred: Foreign--------0.023.20------(4.81)
Income from continuing operations--------------------
Income from disposal of discontinued operations, net of income tax expense--------------------
Net income475.47----------------288.47
Net income (loss) Before Preferred Dividend & Other Adjustments--------505.87----------
Less : Net income attributable to the noncontrolling interest------------------0.35
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders475.47546.59447.29501.43505.87404.39333.82331.66318.71288.12
Earnings per common share from continuing operations--------------------
Earnings per common share from discontinued operations--------------------
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)3.493.873.053.313.232.562.072.001.891.68
Earnings per common share from continuing operations--------------------
Earnings per common share from discontinued operations--------------------
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)3.463.813.003.243.142.492.031.961.851.64
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)136.07141.22146.71151.54156.58158.18161.35165.73168.25171.56
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)137.42143.31149.00154.90161.23162.27164.43169.60172.57175.72