Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


SCIENTIFIC GAME   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Revenue: Product sales553.00994.00994.00979.00896.20863.00464.90159.9094.7053.70
Revenue: Services1,593.001,819.001,777.001,523.001,424.001,351.80788.50415.00340.30318.90
Revenue: Instant products578.00587.00592.00582.00563.20544.00533.00516.00493.60493.30
Total Revenues2,724.003,400.003,363.003,084.002,883.402,758.801,786.401,090.90928.60865.90
Cost of sales349.00457.00466.00465.00424.60405.50274.30103.5065.1038.30
Cost of Services531.00538.00505.00417.00396.50372.70283.70203.10170.70161.80
Cost of instant ticket revenue280.00289.00284.00282.00285.20325.90291.40285.10282.50281.60
Amortization of service contract software--------------------
Gross Profit1,564.002,116.002,108.001,920.001,777.101,654.70--------
Depreciation and amortization554.00647.00690.00683.00738.70903.20454.30202.40150.80111.00
Goodwill impairment54.00------69.001,002.600.00------
Research and development166.00188.00202.00184.00204.80183.90117.0026.006.606.10
Selling, general and administrative expenses701.00707.00697.00613.00577.00567.70507.70266.40179.40172.90
Restructuring and other67.0028.00253.0046.0057.0021.9030.70------
Loss on sale of businesses--------------------
Write-down of assets held for sale--------------------
Employee termination costs--------------(22.70)(10.60)(2.00)
Operating Income (Loss)22.00546.00266.00394.00130.60(1,024.60)(172.70)(18.30)62.9092.20
Interest expense503.00589.00597.00610.00661.40664.90307.20119.50100.00104.70
Gain on sale of equity interest(6.00)24.0025.00------14.50------
Equity in net (income) loss in joint ventures------27.0013.0016.90(7.60)1.5028.1029.40
Other income (loss)(5.00)2.0017.00--13.90(21.60)4.00(1.10)1.30(0.10)
Early extinguishment of debt------------(25.90)(5.90)(15.50)(4.20)
Gain (Loss) on debt financing transactions(1.00)(100.00)(93.00)(38.00)25.20----------
Gain on remeasurement of debt(51.00)9.0043.00--------------
Total Non-Operating Income /Expenses(566.00)(654.00)(605.00)(621.00)(609.30)(669.60)(322.20)(125.00)(86.10)(79.60)
Pre-Tax Income - Foreign------------100.2027.0075.0098.70
Income before income tax expense(544.00)(108.00)(339.00)(227.00)(478.70)(1,694.20)(494.90)(143.30)(23.20)12.60
United States------------(595.10)(170.30)(98.20)(86.10)
Income tax expense (benefit)4.0010.0013.0015.00(125.00)(299.90)(260.60)(117.70)20.7018.40
Current : Foreign20.0032.0022.0025.0032.0036.4017.8013.6016.0015.90
Deferred : Foreign(13.00)(12.00)(15.00)(8.00)(28.90)(1.50)(8.50)(2.20)1.00(0.30)
Current : U.S. Federal6.00(5.00)19.005.0010.20(24.60)(14.40)0.00(0.10)0.50
Deferred : U.S. Federal(4.00)(3.00)(10.00)(6.00)(129.50)(287.40)(234.60)(119.10)3.202.00
Current : U.S. State(1.00)1.004.00(4.00)(0.30)(0.80)0.30(0.60)(0.10)0.20
Deferred : U.S. State(4.00)(3.00)(7.00)3.00(8.50)(22.00)(21.20)(9.40)0.700.10
Net income (loss) from continuing operations--------------(25.60)(43.90)(5.80)
Loss from discontinued operations--------------(3.00)(24.60)(8.40)
Income tax benefit (expense)--------------(2.40)6.002.50
Gain (loss) on sale of assets--------------0.80----
Other income (expense)----------------(0.10)(0.90)
Income before extraordinary items--------------------
Extraordinary items-write-off of deferred financing fees--------------------
Consolidated Net Income (Loss)(548.00)(118.00)(352.00)(242.00)(353.70)(1,394.30)--------
Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest21.0012.00----------------
Convertible preferred stock dividend--------------------
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders(569.00)(130.00)(352.00)(242.00)(353.70)(1,394.30)(234.30)(30.20)(62.60)(12.60)
Continuing Operations- (Basic)--------------(0.30)(0.49)(0.06)
Discontinued operations-Basic--------------(0.06)(0.21)(0.08)
EPS (Basic) : Extraordinary items--------------------
Net income (loss) per share: Basic(6.02)(1.40)(3.87)(2.72)(4.05)(16.23)(2.77)(0.36)(0.70)(0.14)
Continuing Operations- (Diluted)--------------(0.30)(0.49)(0.06)
Discontinued operations-Diluted--------------(0.06)(0.21)(0.08)
EPS (Diluted) : Extraordinary items--------------------
Net income (loss) per share: Diluted(6.02)(1.40)(3.87)(2.72)(4.05)(16.23)(2.77)(0.36)(0.70)(0.14)
Basic Weighted average number of shares used in per share calculations95.0093.0091.0089.0087.3085.9084.6085.0090.0092.10
Diluted Weighted average number of shares used in per share calculations95.0093.0091.0089.0087.3085.9084.6085.0090.0092.10