Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


SOUTH JERSEY IN   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Operating Revenues: Utility918.43896.87670.72512.48453.82528.76500.75444.92420.82405.74
Operating Revenues: Nonutility622.96731.75970.62730.59582.68430.81386.24286.50285.46422.82
Total revenues1,541.381,628.631,641.341,243.071,036.50959.57887.00731.42706.28828.56
Cost of Sales - Utility297.09351.28258.78199.66167.15239.76230.09198.52187.66181.16
Cost of Sales - Nonutility561.84680.68796.63646.57413.83319.58306.86270.47230.15363.83
Maintenance38.8637.3432.1619.7317.5516.1813.4613.1413.6213.12
Operations233.31238.75256.86169.77147.06148.67140.26120.21113.64100.90
Depreciation118.7299.7596.72100.7290.3972.4563.0049.6441.3435.75
Energy and other taxes11.9212.009.546.496.346.035.729.829.9912.19
Impairment charges0.00(10.75)(105.28)(91.30)------------
Net Gain on Sales of Assets2.583.1315.38--------------
Total Operating Expenses1,259.161,427.421,540.591,234.23842.32802.67759.39661.79596.38706.95
Operating income (loss)282.22201.21100.758.84194.18156.89127.6069.64109.90121.61
Interest charges118.53114.4890.3054.0231.4531.6229.5618.8318.9924.08
Interest charges: Long-term debt--------------------
Interest Charges: Short-term debt and other--------------------
Preferred Dividend Requirements of Subsidiary--------------------
Equity in Affiliated Companies--------------------
Other--------------------
Other income and expense7.984.212.4011.045.099.5111.8210.9811.1015.64
Pre-Tax Income171.6790.9412.85(34.14)167.82134.78109.8661.79102.02113.17
Provision for Income taxes22.6621.060.56(24.94)54.151.364.45(19.01)11.4822.50
Investment tax credits--------------------
Current: State0.82(0.48)3.96(0.05)(1.64)(2.35)--3.070.220.35
Current: Federal0.000.00(13.79)(34.97)--0.00--(0.27)(8.76)(0.84)
Deferred: Federal: Derivatives/Unrealized Gain (Loss)--------------------
Deferred: Federal: Excess of Tax Depreciation Over Book Depreciation - Net--------------------
Deferred: Federal: Deferred Fuel Costs - Net--------------------
Deferred: Federal: Environmental Costs - Net--------------------
Deferred: Federal: Prepaid Pension--------------------
Deferred: Federal: Deferred Regulatory Costs--------------------
Deferred: Federal: Other - Net3.3111.1713.565.7644.25(4.62)--(19.98)11.5213.24
Deferred: Federal: State:18.5310.37(3.17)4.3211.548.48--(1.57)8.7910.06
Deferred Federal: Alternative Minimum Tax--------------------
Deferred Federal: Benefit of State Tax--------------------
ITC--------------------
Equity in Affiliated Companies8.297.315.615.795.40(27.81)(7.79)1.592.24(0.81)
Equity in Unconsolidated Companies--------------------
Income from continuing operations157.3077.1917.90(3.40)119.06105.6197.6382.3992.7889.86
Loss from Discontinued Operations - Net(0.26)(0.27)(0.24)(0.09)(0.25)(0.50)(0.58)(0.80)(1.17)(0.57)
Cumulative effect of accounting change--------------------
Consolidated Net Income (Loss)157.0476.9217.66--------------
Less:Net Loss Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest in Subsidiaries(0.04)------------------
Net Income (Loss) available to limited partners shareholders157.0876.9217.66(3.49)118.81105.1197.0581.5991.6189.29
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Cont Ops1.620.840.21(0.04)1.561.541.471.291.511.50
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Disc Ops------0.00--(0.01)(0.01)(0.01)(0.02)(0.01)
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Acc Change--------------------
NET EARNINGS PER SHARE (BASIC)1.620.840.21(0.04)1.561.531.461.281.491.49
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Cont Ops1.620.840.21(0.04)1.561.531.471.291.511.50
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Disc Ops------0.00--(0.01)(0.01)(0.01)(0.02)(0.01)
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Acc Change--------------------
NET EARNINGS PER SHARE (DILUTED)1.620.840.21(0.04)1.561.521.461.281.491.49
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)96.8592.1383.6979.5476.3668.7466.2863.9861.4960.00
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)97.0092.2584.4779.5476.4868.9366.4364.0961.6560.17