Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


US SILICA HOLDI   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Period End Date12/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/201112/31/201012/31/2009
Sales--------876.74545.99441.92295.60244.95191.62
Product1,282.801,010.39524.14640.46------------
Service294.50230.4635.492.53------------
Total Revenues1,577.301,240.85559.63642.99876.74545.99441.92295.60244.95191.62
Cost of goods sold--------566.58348.57256.54181.20157.99136.20
Product955.47714.52456.78494.81------------
Service207.66152.3020.030.25------------
Gross Profit414.17374.0382.82147.92310.16197.42185.39114.4086.9655.42
Depreciation, depletion and amortization148.8397.2368.1358.4745.0236.4225.1021.0019.3117.89
Goodwill and other asset impairments281.90------------------
Selling, general and administrative146.97107.0667.1762.7888.9749.7641.3023.3520.4110.67
Advisory fees to parent--------------(9.25)(1.25)(1.25)
Total Operating Expense577.70204.29135.31121.25133.9986.1866.4053.60----
Operating Income (Loss)(163.53)169.74(52.49)26.67176.17111.24118.9960.8045.9925.61
Interest expense70.5631.3427.9727.2818.2015.3413.8018.4123.0328.23
Early extinguishment of debt----------(0.48)--(6.04)(10.20)--
Other income (loss)4.14(1.87)2.720.730.760.604.611.060.964.89
Income (loss) before income taxes(229.95)136.53(77.75)0.12158.7296.02109.8137.4213.722.28
Income tax expense (benefit)(29.13)(8.68)(36.69)(11.75)37.1820.7630.657.162.33(3.26)
Current-Federal1.08(10.75)0.06(0.17)(34.79)(20.82)(22.17)(3.22)(1.95)0.66
Current-State(2.50)(1.17)(0.27)1.45(4.84)(1.83)(6.24)(0.05)(0.06)0.39
Deferred-Federal25.5822.6432.947.44(0.31)1.45(3.65)(2.62)0.56(3.73)
Deferred-State5.49(2.04)3.963.032.750.441.40(1.27)(0.89)(0.58)
Current-Foreign(0.52)------------------
Net Income (Loss)(200.82)145.21(41.06)--121.5475.2679.15------
Net loss attributable to non-controlling interest(0.01)------------------
Net income allocated to outstanding restricted stockholders------------0.11------
Income (loss) applicable to common shares(200.81)145.21(41.06)11.87121.5475.2679.0530.2511.395.54
Earnings per share-Basic(2.63)1.79(0.63)0.222.261.421.500.610.230.11
Earnings Per Share-Diluted(2.63)1.77(0.63)0.222.241.411.500.610.230.11
Basic-Weighted average common shares76.4581.0565.0453.3453.7253.0452.5950.0050.0050.00
Diluted-Weighted average common shares76.4581.9665.0453.6054.3053.4152.6450.0150.0050.00