Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


SURMODICS   FYE=9 (September)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2022202120202019201820172016201520142013
Period End Date9/30/20229/30/20219/30/20209/30/20199/30/20189/30/20179/30/20169/30/20159/30/20149/30/2013
Product sales54.6246.4844.3240.2237.9532.7931.0024.9322.8022.51
Royalties--------35.42----------
License fees--------------------
Royalties and license fees36.2547.0640.6348.46--31.7933.2031.7630.2829.77
Research and development9.0811.609.9111.407.968.547.165.214.363.85
Total Revenues99.95105.1494.86100.0881.3473.1171.3761.9057.4456.13
Product20.3417.1815.3213.6414.0011.4210.918.628.027.90
Acquired intangible asset amortization4.152.792.222.412.492.422.420.620.61--
Research and development50.6146.7350.1952.8940.9731.8218.5016.1715.5515.08
Other research and development--------------------
Customer research and development--------------------
Acquired in-process research and development------0.897.89----------
Purchased in-process research & development--------------------
General and Administrative--------------------
Selling, general and administrative46.9430.6828.3923.9524.1120.4818.0014.9114.6913.86
Sales and marketing--------------------
Restructuring charges------------------0.48
Acquisition transaction, integration and other costs--1.05--------3.19------
Asset impairment charges--------------------
Claim settlement--------------(2.50)----
Contingent consideration accretion expense(0.01)0.00--0.16(0.68)0.13(1.49)------
Total Operating Expense122.0598.4396.1293.6190.1466.0154.5142.8138.8637.31
Operating income from continuing operations(22.10)6.70(1.25)6.47(8.80)7.1016.8619.0918.5818.82
Interest expense0.600.310.130.15------------
Impairment loss on investment--------------1.501.180.16
Gain on sale of investments and real property--------------------
Gains on sale of strategic investments----(0.48)0.010.180.040.510.500.841.29
Investment income0.100.120.661.100.850.390.060.160.240.27
Other income (loss)------------------0.14
Foreign exchange loss0.10(0.17)(0.25)0.130.24(0.50)(0.48)------
Other (loss) income, net(0.40)(0.36)(0.20)1.09--(0.07)0.09(0.85)--1.54
Income (loss) before income taxes(22.49)6.35(1.45)7.56(7.53)7.0316.9518.2418.4720.36
Income tax (benefit) provision4.782.11(2.58)(0.03)(3.08)3.116.966.296.275.78
Current provision: Federal(0.51)0.26(1.57)1.36------6.07----
Current provision: State and foreign--------------0.11----
Deferred provision (benefit): Federal5.201.85(1.34)--------0.06----
Deferred provision (benefit): State0.52(0.06)0.20--------0.04----
Current provision: International--------------0.03----
Income from Continuing Operations(27.27)4.241.127.59(4.46)------12.2114.58
Discontinued operations:Income from discontinued operations, net of taxes----------------(0.18)0.59
Discontinued operations:Loss on sale of discontinued operations, net of taxes--------------------
Income Before Extraordinary Income & Accounting Change--------------------
Cumulative effect of a change in accounting principle, net of tax--------------------
Net Income (loss) Available to Common Shareholders(27.27)4.241.127.59(4.46)3.939.9911.9512.0315.17
Basic net income per share before cumulative effect of a change in accounting principle--------------------
Continuing operations (Basic)----------------0.901.01
Basic Income (Loss) Per Share:Discontinued operations----------------(0.01)0.04
Cumulative effect of a change in accounting principle, net of tax--------------------
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)(1.96)0.310.080.57(0.34)0.300.770.920.881.05
Diluted net income per share before cumulative effect of a change in accounting principle--------------------
Continuing operations (Diluted)----------------0.880.99
Diluted Income (Loss) Per Share:Discontinued operations----------------(0.01)0.04
Cumulative effect of a change in accounting principle, net of tax--------------------
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)(1.96)0.300.080.55(0.34)0.290.760.900.871.03
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)13.9213.7713.5513.3913.1613.1513.0013.0313.6314.46
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)13.9213.9913.8113.7813.1613.3913.2213.2913.8814.73