Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


SCHWEITZER-MAUD   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Net Sales1,074.401,022.801,041.30982.10839.90764.10794.30772.80778.50788.30
Total Revenues1,074.401,022.801,041.30982.10839.90764.10794.30772.80778.50788.30
Cost of Products Sold766.10732.80762.80698.70582.00539.70575.50520.10519.00545.30
Gross Profit308.30290.00278.50283.40257.90224.40218.80252.70259.50243.00
Research expense13.8013.5015.2017.8017.5014.0015.7015.309.909.20
Selling expense36.9033.7035.7033.3025.3022.2022.0020.9021.9021.40
General expense116.90105.1090.9095.9079.5070.6061.9050.3054.6057.40
Restructuring expense11.903.701.708.1025.6014.6013.1041.3021.4014.00
Provision for losses on business tax credits------------------(15.90)
Operating Income (Loss)128.80134.00135.00128.30110.00103.00106.10124.90151.70125.10
Interest expense30.5036.1028.2026.9016.609.707.202.903.302.30
Other income (expense), net(1.00)(1.00)10.000.10--12.209.305.701.20(2.60)
Income Before Income Taxes And Minority Interest97.3096.90116.80101.5093.40105.50108.20127.70149.60120.20
Current income taxes:U.S. Federal----------13.006.60--16.2012.80
Current income taxes:U.S. State----------1.100.60--1.501.10
Current income taxes:Foreign----------14.2010.00--18.7032.80
Deferred income taxes:U.S. Federal----------(5.80)3.00--(4.60)4.60
Deferred income taxes:U.S. State----------0.10(0.80)--(0.40)0.40
Deferred income taxes:Foreign----------(1.00)1.10--18.10(18.90)
Provision for income taxes18.4015.2010.7069.6015.4021.6020.5053.0049.5032.80
Minority interest in earnings of subsidiaries--------------------
Loss from equity affiliates4.904.10(11.30)2.504.806.602.003.804.004.70
Income from Continuing Operations83.8085.8094.8034.4082.8090.5089.7078.50104.1092.10
Loss from discontinued operations0.000.00(0.30)0.10--(0.80)--(2.40)(24.30)0.50
Consolidated Net Income (Loss)83.8085.8094.5034.5082.8089.7089.7076.1079.8092.60
Less- Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest--------------------
Less: dividends paid to participating securities0.700.400.300.40--0.20--0.20----
Less: Undistributed earnings available to participating securities0.400.200.300.00--0.30--0.40----
Net Income (Loss) attributable to SWM82.7085.2093.9034.1082.8089.2089.7075.5079.8092.60
Income per share from continuing operations2.682.783.081.122.712.972.942.513.332.73
Loss per share from discontinued operations----(0.01)----(0.02)--(0.08)(0.79)0.02
Net income per share:Basic2.682.783.071.122.712.952.942.432.542.75
Income per share from continuing operations2.662.763.071.122.702.962.932.493.292.71
EPS (DILUTED): Discontinuing Operation----(0.01)----(0.02)--(0.07)(0.78)0.02
Net income per share:Diluted2.662.763.061.122.702.942.932.422.512.73
Weighted average shares outstanding- Basic30.8330.6530.5530.4130.3130.2530.2431.0630.9933.23
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding:Diluted31.1030.8430.6930.5530.4630.3730.3631.2431.3433.49