Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


TIMKEN CO   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Sales3,513.203,789.903,580.803,003.802,669.802,872.303,076.203,035.403,359.505,170.20
Total Revenues3,513.203,789.903,580.803,003.802,669.802,872.303,076.203,035.403,359.505,170.20
Cost of Products Sold2,503.302,648.102,540.702,191.701,963.502,052.802,178.202,167.002,331.503,800.50
Gross Profit1,009.901,141.801,040.10812.10706.30819.50898.00868.401,028.001,369.70
Selling, administrative and general expenses533.80618.60580.70508.30440.20457.70542.50546.60554.50626.20
Pension settlement charges----------119.9033.707.20----
Impairment and restructuring charges21.206.804.904.3021.7014.70113.408.7029.5014.40
Gain on divestitures----------(28.70)--------
Loss on divestitures--------------------
Operating (loss) income454.90516.40454.50299.50244.40255.90208.40305.90444.00729.10
Interest expense67.6072.1051.7037.1033.5033.4028.7024.4031.1036.80
Gain on sale of real estate------------22.605.40----
Interest income3.704.902.102.901.902.704.401.902.905.60
Other expense - net10.0013.009.409.60(0.90)(7.50)(2.70)1.30(6.00)--
Receipt of Continued Dumping & Subsidy Offset Act (CDSOA)payment, net of expenses--------------------
Continued Dumping & Subsidy Offset Act(CDSOA) receipts, net of expense--------59.60------108.00(1.10)
Non-service pension and other postretirement costs(4.70)10.20(6.20)(15.00)(69.90)----------
Income (loss) before income taxes396.30472.40408.10259.90201.60217.70204.00290.10517.80696.80
Pre-Tax Income: United States144.10190.70202.00107.40102.3070.5039.50----527.60
Pre-Tax Income: Non-United States252.20281.70206.10152.5099.30147.20164.50----169.20
Provision for income taxes103.9097.70102.6057.6060.5026.3054.70114.60186.30240.20
Current Tax : Federal40.3020.8046.109.1044.1026.8061.1096.8058.9053.80
Current Tax : Foreign78.9081.0068.0044.3031.3016.3044.1039.3033.7055.10
Deferred Tax : Federal(19.50)39.80(19.90)13.60(20.50)(13.70)(46.90)(35.70)73.90117.70
Deferred Tax : Foreign(2.40)(55.20)(0.80)(9.40)5.40(4.60)(2.00)0.900.10(4.90)
Current Tax : State and local7.904.809.904.600.105.402.8011.502.106.80
Deferred Tax : State and local(1.30)6.50(0.70)(4.60)0.10(3.90)(4.40)1.8017.6011.70
Income from Continuing Operations------------149.30175.50331.50--
Income from discontinued operations, net of income taxes------------24.0087.50164.40--
Income before cumulative effect of change in accounting principle--------------------
Cumulative effect of change in accounting principle--------------------
Net Income (loss)292.40374.70305.50202.30141.10191.40173.30263.00495.90456.60
Less: Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest7.9012.602.70(1.10)0.302.802.500.300.402.30
Net Income attributable to The Timken Company------------------454.30
Less: Undistributed earnings allocated to nonvested stock------------------1.60
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders284.50362.10302.80203.40140.80188.60170.80262.70495.50452.70
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Cont Ops------------1.621.843.41--
EPS (Basic) : Disc Ops------------0.270.921.70--
Cumulative effect of change in accounting principle- Basic--------------------
Net Basic Earnings (Loss) Per Share3.784.783.932.621.792.231.892.765.114.65
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Cont Ops------------1.611.823.38--
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Disc Ops------------0.260.921.69--
Cumulative effect of change in accounting principle- Diluted--------------------
Net Diluted Earnings (Loss) Per Share3.724.713.862.581.782.211.872.745.074.59
Weighted average number of shares outstanding (basic)75.3575.7677.1277.7478.5284.6390.3794.9996.6797.45
Weighted average number of shares outstanding (Diluted)76.4076.9078.3478.9179.2385.3591.2295.8297.6098.66