Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


TIMKEN CO   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2021202020192018201720162015201420132012
Period End Date12/31/202112/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/2012
Sales4,132.903,513.203,789.903,580.803,003.802,669.802,872.303,076.203,035.403,359.50
Total Revenues4,132.903,513.203,789.903,580.803,003.802,669.802,872.303,076.203,035.403,359.50
Cost of Products Sold3,030.402,503.302,648.102,540.702,191.701,963.502,052.802,178.202,167.002,331.50
Gross Profit1,102.501,009.901,141.801,040.10812.10706.30819.50898.00868.401,028.00
Selling, administrative and general expenses580.50533.80618.60580.70508.30440.20457.70542.50546.60554.50
Pension settlement charges------------119.9033.707.20--
Impairment and restructuring charges8.9021.206.804.904.3021.7014.70113.408.7029.50
Gain on divestitures------------(28.70)------
Loss on divestitures--------------------
Operating (loss) income513.10454.90516.40454.50299.50244.40255.90208.40305.90444.00
Interest expense58.8067.6072.1051.7037.1033.5033.4028.7024.4031.10
Gain on sale of real estate--------------22.605.40--
Interest income2.303.704.902.102.901.902.704.401.902.90
Other expense - net0.80(1.10)13.009.409.60(0.90)(7.50)(2.70)1.30(6.00)
Receipt of Continued Dumping & Subsidy Offset Act (CDSOA)payment, net of expenses--------------------
Continued Dumping & Subsidy Offset Act(CDSOA) receipts, net of expense----------59.60------108.00
Non-service pension and other postretirement costs18.30(4.70)10.20(6.20)(15.00)(69.90)--------
Acquisition-related gain0.9011.10----------------
Income (loss) before income taxes476.60396.30472.40408.10259.90201.60217.70204.00290.10517.80
Pre-Tax Income: United States125.80144.10190.70202.00107.40102.3070.5039.50----
Pre-Tax Income: Non-United States350.80252.20281.70206.10152.5099.30147.20164.50----
Provision for income taxes95.10103.9097.70102.6057.6060.5026.3054.70114.60186.30
Current Tax : Federal8.1040.3020.8046.109.1044.1026.8061.1096.8058.90
Current Tax : Foreign98.2078.9081.0068.0044.3031.3016.3044.1039.3033.70
Deferred Tax : Federal(5.20)(19.50)39.80(19.90)13.60(20.50)(13.70)(46.90)(35.70)73.90
Deferred Tax : Foreign(6.50)(2.40)(55.20)(0.80)(9.40)5.40(4.60)(2.00)0.900.10
Current Tax : State and local3.907.904.809.904.600.105.402.8011.502.10
Deferred Tax : State and local(3.40)(1.30)6.50(0.70)(4.60)0.10(3.90)(4.40)1.8017.60
Income from Continuing Operations--------------149.30175.50331.50
Income from discontinued operations, net of income taxes--------------24.0087.50164.40
Income before cumulative effect of change in accounting principle--------------------
Cumulative effect of change in accounting principle--------------------
Net Income (loss)381.50292.40374.70305.50202.30141.10191.40173.30263.00495.90
Less: Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest12.407.9012.602.70(1.10)0.302.802.500.300.40
Net Income attributable to The Timken Company--------------------
Less: Undistributed earnings allocated to nonvested stock--------------------
Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Shareholders369.10284.50362.10302.80203.40140.80188.60170.80262.70495.50
Earnings Per Share (Basic) - Cont Ops--------------1.621.843.41
EPS (Basic) : Disc Ops--------------0.270.921.70
Cumulative effect of change in accounting principle- Basic--------------------
Net Basic Earnings (Loss) Per Share4.863.784.783.932.621.792.231.892.765.11
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Cont Ops--------------1.611.823.38
Earnings Per Share (Diluted) - Disc Ops--------------0.260.921.69
Cumulative effect of change in accounting principle- Diluted--------------------
Net Diluted Earnings (Loss) Per Share4.793.724.713.862.581.782.211.872.745.07
Weighted average number of shares outstanding (basic)75.8975.3575.7677.1277.7478.5284.6390.3794.9996.67
Weighted average number of shares outstanding (Diluted)77.0176.4076.9078.3478.9179.2385.3591.2295.8297.60