Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


TRUSTCO BK -NY   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Period End Date12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/201312/31/201212/31/2011
Interest and fees on loans165.96166.61158.30148.13143.68141.89135.96127.94128.58129.21
Federal Reserve Bank and Federal Home Loan Bank stock0.420.570.560.540.500.470.510.490.490.30
Total interest and dividends on Securities available for sale9.3513.6811.8112.0511.7012.8116.1317.7018.7822.64
Total interest on Held to maturity securities0.600.800.961.562.072.462.873.675.987.49
Interest on held to maturity securities - U. S. government sponsored enterprises----------------0.030.26
Interest on held to maturity securities:Corpotate bonds------0.410.620.620.620.831.672.47
Interest on held to maturity securities:Mortgage-backed securities0.600.800.961.151.451.842.262.844.294.77
Securities available for sale-Interest on mortgage-backed securities and collateralized mortgage obligations6.138.226.590.117.969.1312.1511.396.703.09
Securities available for sale-Interest on states and political subdivisions0.010.010.020.040.050.090.180.561.412.47
Securities available for sale-Mortgage-backed securities and collateralized mortgage obligations-commercial----0.047.450.130.150.150.14----
Securities available for sale-Small Business Administration-guaranteed participation securities0.901.121.341.551.802.002.152.180.32--
Securities available for sale-U.S. Treasuries and agencies and government sponsored enterprises0.573.213.112.281.491.421.422.608.1013.00
Securities available for sale-Corpotate bonds1.721.100.690.610.250.000.070.812.234.06
Securities available for sale-Other0.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.02
Interest on federal funds sold and other short term investments1.9510.489.286.683.411.731.461.241.141.10
Total interest on Trading securities--------------------
Interest on trading securities - U. S. government sponsored enterprises--------------------
Interest on trading securities:States and political subdivisions--------------------
Total Interest Income178.29192.13180.91168.96161.36159.35156.94151.05154.96160.75
Interest on deposits23.7034.8518.9613.1914.2114.9814.0913.8018.5024.67
Interest on long-term debt--------------------
Interest on short-term borrowings1.011.471.271.401.091.211.401.481.481.57
Total Interest Expense24.7136.3220.2314.5915.3016.2015.4915.2819.9826.24
Net Interest Income153.58155.81160.69154.37146.06143.15141.45135.76134.99134.50
Provision (credit) for loan losses5.600.161.402.002.953.705.107.0012.0018.75
Net interest income after provision (credit) for loan losses147.98155.65159.29152.37143.11139.45136.35128.76122.99115.75
Fees for other services to customers8.7810.1110.9110.8010.8610.6910.8411.6812.2911.31
Net gain (loss) on securities transactions1.16------0.670.250.721.622.161.43
Trust department income6.286.396.286.585.895.975.845.305.765.09
Net trading gains--------------------
Other non-interest (loss) income0.962.090.890.991.600.962.511.170.750.95
Total Noninterest Income17.1718.5918.0818.3719.0117.8719.9119.7720.9618.77
Salaries and employee benefits45.6546.6342.1140.6736.5132.5232.8832.4231.2828.75
Advertising expense1.922.523.022.582.522.592.492.833.842.78
Net occupancy expense17.5216.6717.2116.5416.0815.8016.2516.1015.2614.69
FDIC insurance expense2.221.792.744.185.976.343.913.98--4.66
Other real estate expense (income), net0.09(0.17)1.231.172.562.001.013.603.225.69
Other8.309.4510.289.449.4710.709.768.939.339.09
Equipment Expense6.647.077.076.126.326.877.226.386.075.65
Professional services5.626.176.566.908.207.885.815.656.045.73
Outsourced services7.757.607.506.416.225.865.355.135.125.10
Charitable contributions--------------------
Supplies expense--------------------
Insurance expense----------------3.82--
Total Noninterest Expense95.7097.7397.7193.9993.8390.5684.6785.0183.9882.14
Income Before Income Taxes69.4576.5179.6576.7568.2966.7671.5963.5359.9852.39
Current tax expense: Federal15.6615.1713.9026.5120.9019.8622.05--19.1219.61
Current tax expense: State2.402.361.762.221.521.652.39--1.882.02
Income taxes16.9918.6718.2133.6025.6924.5227.4023.7222.4419.30
Deferred tax expense(1.07)1.142.56--3.263.012.96--1.44(2.34)
Net Income52.4557.8461.4543.1542.6042.2444.1939.8137.5333.09
Less: net income allocated to participating securities------------0.040.050.040.01
Net income (loss) available to common shareholders52.4557.8461.4543.1542.6042.2444.1539.7737.4933.08
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)2.722.993.192.252.232.222.342.112.001.95
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)2.722.993.182.242.232.222.332.112.001.95
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)19.3019.3719.3019.2219.1119.0218.9318.8318.7317.01
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)19.3019.3919.3319.2419.1319.0418.9518.8418.7317.01