Ticker
Reporting Basis
Period
From
To
Form Type
Report Format
Update Type


TRUSTCO BK -NY   FYE=12 (December)

Annual - Income Statement - Company Specific

Fiscal period2022202120202019201820172016201520142013
Period End Date12/31/202212/31/202112/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/201512/31/201412/31/2013
Interest and fees on loans162.21159.17165.96166.61158.30148.13143.68141.89135.96127.94
Federal Reserve Bank and Federal Home Loan Bank stock0.310.260.420.570.560.540.500.470.510.49
Total interest and dividends on Securities available for sale9.456.669.3513.6811.8112.0511.7012.8116.1317.70
Total interest on Held to maturity securities0.340.440.600.800.961.562.072.462.873.67
Interest on held to maturity securities - U. S. government sponsored enterprises--------------------
Interest on held to maturity securities:Corpotate bonds----------0.410.620.620.620.83
Interest on held to maturity securities:Mortgage-backed securities0.340.440.600.800.961.151.451.842.262.84
Securities available for sale-Interest on mortgage-backed securities and collateralized mortgage obligations--4.526.138.226.590.117.969.1312.1511.39
Securities available for sale-Interest on states and political subdivisions0.000.000.010.010.020.040.050.090.180.56
Securities available for sale-Mortgage-backed securities and collateralized mortgage obligations-commercial5.68------0.047.450.130.150.150.14
Securities available for sale-Small Business Administration-guaranteed participation securities0.550.750.901.121.341.551.802.002.152.18
Securities available for sale-U.S. Treasuries and agencies and government sponsored enterprises1.410.310.573.213.112.281.491.421.422.60
Securities available for sale-Corpotate bonds1.801.071.721.100.690.610.250.000.070.81
Securities available for sale-Other0.010.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.02
Interest on federal funds sold and other short term investments14.291.461.9510.489.286.683.411.731.461.24
Total interest on Trading securities--------------------
Interest on trading securities - U. S. government sponsored enterprises--------------------
Interest on trading securities:States and political subdivisions--------------------
Total Interest Income186.60167.98178.29192.13180.91168.96161.36159.35156.94151.05
Interest on deposits--6.6723.7034.8518.9613.1914.2114.9814.0913.80
Interest on deposits: Savings0.92------------------
Interest on deposits: Interest-bearing checking0.19------------------
Interest on deposits: Money market deposit accounts1.05------------------
Interest on deposits: Time deposits3.57------------------
Interest on long-term debt--------------------
Interest on short-term borrowings0.740.911.011.471.271.401.091.211.401.48
Total Interest Expense6.477.5724.7136.3220.2314.5915.3016.2015.4915.28
Net Interest Income180.14160.41153.58155.81160.69154.37146.06143.15141.45135.76
Provision (credit) for loan losses(0.34)(5.45)5.600.161.402.002.953.705.107.00
Net interest income after provision (credit) for loan losses180.48165.86147.98155.65159.29152.37143.11139.45136.35128.76
Fees for other services to customers10.959.808.7810.1110.9110.8010.8610.6910.8411.68
Net gain (loss) on securities transactions----1.16------0.670.250.721.62
Trust department income7.047.366.286.396.286.585.895.975.845.30
Net trading gains--------------------
Other non-interest (loss) income1.280.780.962.090.890.991.600.962.511.17
Total Noninterest Income19.2617.9417.1718.5918.0818.3719.0117.8719.9119.77
Salaries and employee benefits45.9048.7245.6546.6342.1140.6736.5132.5232.8832.42
Advertising expense2.051.981.922.523.022.582.522.592.492.83
Net occupancy expense17.5317.7417.5216.6717.2116.5416.0815.8016.2516.10
FDIC insurance expense3.163.012.221.792.744.185.976.343.913.98
Other real estate expense (income), net0.310.180.09(0.17)1.231.172.562.001.013.60
Other10.108.928.309.4510.289.449.4710.709.768.93
Equipment Expense6.496.626.647.077.076.126.326.877.226.38
Professional services5.586.115.626.176.566.908.207.885.815.65
Outsourced services9.218.387.757.607.506.416.225.865.355.13
Charitable contributions--------------------
Supplies expense--------------------
Insurance expense--------------------
Total Noninterest Expense100.32101.6695.7097.7397.7193.9993.8390.5684.6785.01
Income Before Income Taxes99.4282.1369.4576.5179.6576.7568.2966.7671.5963.53
Current tax expense: Federal--17.6615.6615.1713.9026.5120.9019.8622.05--
Current tax expense: State--3.202.402.361.762.221.521.652.39--
Income taxes24.1820.6116.9918.6718.2133.6025.6924.5227.4023.72
Deferred tax expense--(0.24)(1.07)1.142.56--3.263.012.96--
Net Income75.2361.5252.4557.8461.4543.1542.6042.2444.1939.81
Less: net income allocated to participating securities----------------0.040.05
Net income (loss) available to common shareholders75.2361.5252.4557.8461.4543.1542.6042.2444.1539.77
Net Earnings Per Share (Basic)3.933.192.722.993.192.252.232.222.342.11
Net Earnings Per Share (Diluted)3.933.192.722.983.182.242.232.222.332.11
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Basic)19.1319.2619.3019.3719.3019.2219.1119.0218.9318.83
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)19.1319.2619.3019.3919.3319.2419.1319.0418.9518.84